haltioitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈhɑltio̞it̪uɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: hal‧ti‧oi‧tu‧a
  • Rhymes: -ɑltioituɑ

Verb[edit]

haltioitua

  1. (intransitive) to become exalted, to be blown away (to be greatly impressed)
    Kriitikot haltioituivat heidän viimeisimmästä albumistaan.
    The critics were blown away by their latest album.

Usage notes[edit]

No transitive form exists. The transitive aspect is expressed by the phrasal verb saada haltioihinsa.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haltioitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haltioidun en haltioidu 1st sing. olen haltioitunut en ole haltioitunut
2nd sing. haltioidut et haltioidu 2nd sing. olet haltioitunut et ole haltioitunut
3rd sing. haltioituu ei haltioidu 3rd sing. on haltioitunut ei ole haltioitunut
1st plur. haltioidumme emme haltioidu 1st plur. olemme haltioituneet emme ole haltioituneet
2nd plur. haltioidutte ette haltioidu 2nd plur. olette haltioituneet ette ole haltioituneet
3rd plur. haltioituvat eivät haltioidu 3rd plur. ovat haltioituneet eivät ole haltioituneet
passive haltioidutaan ei haltioiduta passive on haltioiduttu ei ole haltioiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haltioiduin en haltioitunut 1st sing. olin haltioitunut en ollut haltioitunut
2nd sing. haltioiduit et haltioitunut 2nd sing. olit haltioitunut et ollut haltioitunut
3rd sing. haltioitui ei haltioitunut 3rd sing. oli haltioitunut ei ollut haltioitunut
1st plur. haltioiduimme emme haltioituneet 1st plur. olimme haltioituneet emme olleet haltioituneet
2nd plur. haltioiduitte ette haltioituneet 2nd plur. olitte haltioituneet ette olleet haltioituneet
3rd plur. haltioituivat eivät haltioituneet 3rd plur. olivat haltioituneet eivät olleet haltioituneet
passive haltioiduttiin ei haltioiduttu passive oli haltioiduttu ei ollut haltioiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haltioituisin en haltioituisi 1st sing. olisin haltioitunut en olisi haltioitunut
2nd sing. haltioituisit et haltioituisi 2nd sing. olisit haltioitunut et olisi haltioitunut
3rd sing. haltioituisi ei haltioituisi 3rd sing. olisi haltioitunut ei olisi haltioitunut
1st plur. haltioituisimme emme haltioituisi 1st plur. olisimme haltioituneet emme olisi haltioituneet
2nd plur. haltioituisitte ette haltioituisi 2nd plur. olisitte haltioituneet ette olisi haltioituneet
3rd plur. haltioituisivat eivät haltioituisi 3rd plur. olisivat haltioituneet eivät olisi haltioituneet
passive haltioiduttaisiin ei haltioiduttaisi passive olisi haltioiduttu ei olisi haltioiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haltioidu älä haltioidu 2nd sing. ole haltioitunut älä ole haltioitunut
3rd sing. haltioitukoon älköön haltioituko 3rd sing. olkoon haltioitunut älköön olko haltioitunut
1st plur. haltioitukaamme älkäämme haltioituko 1st plur. olkaamme haltioituneet älkäämme olko haltioituneet
2nd plur. haltioitukaa älkää haltioituko 2nd plur. olkaa haltioituneet älkää olko haltioituneet
3rd plur. haltioitukoot älkööt haltioituko 3rd plur. olkoot haltioituneet älkööt olko haltioituneet
passive haltioiduttakoon älköön haltioiduttako passive olkoon haltioiduttu älköön olko haltioiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haltioitunen en haltioitune 1st sing. lienen haltioitunut en liene haltioitunut
2nd sing. haltioitunet et haltioitune 2nd sing. lienet haltioitunut et liene haltioitunut
3rd sing. haltioitunee ei haltioitune 3rd sing. lienee haltioitunut ei liene haltioitunut
1st plur. haltioitunemme emme haltioitune 1st plur. lienemme haltioituneet emme liene haltioituneet
2nd plur. haltioitunette ette haltioitune 2nd plur. lienette haltioituneet ette liene haltioituneet
3rd plur. haltioitunevat eivät haltioitune 3rd plur. lienevät haltioituneet eivät liene haltioituneet
passive haltioiduttaneen ei haltioiduttane passive lienee haltioiduttu ei liene haltioiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haltioitua present haltioituva haltioiduttava
long 1st2 haltioituakseen past haltioitunut haltioiduttu
2nd inessive1 haltioituessa haltioiduttaessa agent1, 3 haltioituma
instructive haltioituen negative haltioitumaton
3rd inessive haltioitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haltioitumasta
illative haltioitumaan
adessive haltioitumalla
abessive haltioitumatta
instructive haltioituman haltioiduttaman
4th nominative haltioituminen
partitive haltioitumista
5th2 haltioitumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]