halveerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

halpa ‎(cheap) >

Verb[edit]

halveerata

  1. (transitive, informal) to disparage

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of halveerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halveeraan en halveeraa 1st sing. olen halveerannut en ole halveerannut
2nd sing. halveeraat et halveeraa 2nd sing. olet halveerannut et ole halveerannut
3rd sing. halveeraa ei halveeraa 3rd sing. on halveerannut ei ole halveerannut
1st plur. halveeraamme emme halveeraa 1st plur. olemme halveeranneet emme ole halveeranneet
2nd plur. halveeraatte ette halveeraa 2nd plur. olette halveeranneet ette ole halveeranneet
3rd plur. halveeraavat eivät halveeraa 3rd plur. ovat halveeranneet eivät ole halveeranneet
passive halveerataan ei halveerata passive on halveerattu ei ole halveerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halveerasin en halveerannut 1st sing. olin halveerannut en ollut halveerannut
2nd sing. halveerasit et halveerannut 2nd sing. olit halveerannut et ollut halveerannut
3rd sing. halveerasi ei halveerannut 3rd sing. oli halveerannut ei ollut halveerannut
1st plur. halveerasimme emme halveeranneet 1st plur. olimme halveeranneet emme olleet halveeranneet
2nd plur. halveerasitte ette halveeranneet 2nd plur. olitte halveeranneet ette olleet halveeranneet
3rd plur. halveerasivat eivät halveeranneet 3rd plur. olivat halveeranneet eivät olleet halveeranneet
passive halveerattiin ei halveerattu passive oli halveerattu ei ollut halveerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halveeraisin en halveeraisi 1st sing. olisin halveerannut en olisi halveerannut
2nd sing. halveeraisit et halveeraisi 2nd sing. olisit halveerannut et olisi halveerannut
3rd sing. halveeraisi ei halveeraisi 3rd sing. olisi halveerannut ei olisi halveerannut
1st plur. halveeraisimme emme halveeraisi 1st plur. olisimme halveeranneet emme olisi halveeranneet
2nd plur. halveeraisitte ette halveeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte halveeranneet ette olisi halveeranneet
3rd plur. halveeraisivat eivät halveeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat halveeranneet eivät olisi halveeranneet
passive halveerattaisiin ei halveerattaisi passive olisi halveerattu ei olisi halveerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halveeraa älä halveeraa 2nd sing. ole halveerannut älä ole halveerannut
3rd sing. halveeratkoon älköön halveeratko 3rd sing. olkoon halveerannut älköön olko halveerannut
1st plur. halveeratkaamme älkäämme halveeratko 1st plur. olkaamme halveeranneet älkäämme olko halveeranneet
2nd plur. halveeratkaa älkää halveeratko 2nd plur. olkaa halveeranneet älkää olko halveeranneet
3rd plur. halveeratkoot älkööt halveeratko 3rd plur. olkoot halveeranneet älkööt olko halveeranneet
passive halveerattakoon älköön halveerattako passive olkoon halveerattu älköön olko halveerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halveerannen en halveeranne 1st sing. lienen halveerannut en liene halveerannut
2nd sing. halveerannet et halveeranne 2nd sing. lienet halveerannut et liene halveerannut
3rd sing. halveerannee ei halveeranne 3rd sing. lienee halveerannut ei liene halveerannut
1st plur. halveerannemme emme halveeranne 1st plur. lienemme halveeranneet emme liene halveeranneet
2nd plur. halveerannette ette halveeranne 2nd plur. lienette halveeranneet ette liene halveeranneet
3rd plur. halveerannevat eivät halveeranne 3rd plur. lienevät halveeranneet eivät liene halveeranneet
passive halveerattaneen ei halveerattane passive lienee halveerattu ei liene halveerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halveerata present halveeraava halveerattava
long 1st2 halveeratakseen past halveerannut halveerattu
2nd inessive1 halveeratessa halveerattaessa agent1, 3 halveeraama
instructive halveeraten negative halveeraamaton
3rd inessive halveeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halveeraamasta
illative halveeraamaan
adessive halveeraamalla
abessive halveeraamatta
instructive halveeraaman halveerattaman
4th nominative halveeraaminen
partitive halveeraamista
5th2 halveeraamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]