Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) to disparage
  2. (transitive) to cheapen


Inflection of halventaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvennan en halvenna 1st sing. olen halventanut en ole halventanut
2nd sing. halvennat et halvenna 2nd sing. olet halventanut et ole halventanut
3rd sing. halventaa ei halvenna 3rd sing. on halventanut ei ole halventanut
1st plur. halvennamme emme halvenna 1st plur. olemme halventaneet emme ole halventaneet
2nd plur. halvennatte ette halvenna 2nd plur. olette halventaneet ette ole halventaneet
3rd plur. halventavat eivät halvenna 3rd plur. ovat halventaneet eivät ole halventaneet
passive halvennetaan ei halvenneta passive on halvennettu ei ole halvennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvensin en halventanut 1st sing. olin halventanut en ollut halventanut
2nd sing. halvensit et halventanut 2nd sing. olit halventanut et ollut halventanut
3rd sing. halvensi ei halventanut 3rd sing. oli halventanut ei ollut halventanut
1st plur. halvensimme emme halventaneet 1st plur. olimme halventaneet emme olleet halventaneet
2nd plur. halvensitte ette halventaneet 2nd plur. olitte halventaneet ette olleet halventaneet
3rd plur. halvensivat eivät halventaneet 3rd plur. olivat halventaneet eivät olleet halventaneet
passive halvennettiin ei halvennettu passive oli halvennettu ei ollut halvennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halventaisin en halventaisi 1st sing. olisin halventanut en olisi halventanut
2nd sing. halventaisit et halventaisi 2nd sing. olisit halventanut et olisi halventanut
3rd sing. halventaisi ei halventaisi 3rd sing. olisi halventanut ei olisi halventanut
1st plur. halventaisimme emme halventaisi 1st plur. olisimme halventaneet emme olisi halventaneet
2nd plur. halventaisitte ette halventaisi 2nd plur. olisitte halventaneet ette olisi halventaneet
3rd plur. halventaisivat eivät halventaisi 3rd plur. olisivat halventaneet eivät olisi halventaneet
passive halvennettaisiin ei halvennettaisi passive olisi halvennettu ei olisi halvennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halvenna älä halvenna 2nd sing. ole halventanut älä ole halventanut
3rd sing. halventakoon älköön halventako 3rd sing. olkoon halventanut älköön olko halventanut
1st plur. halventakaamme älkäämme halventako 1st plur. olkaamme halventaneet älkäämme olko halventaneet
2nd plur. halventakaa älkää halventako 2nd plur. olkaa halventaneet älkää olko halventaneet
3rd plur. halventakoot älkööt halventako 3rd plur. olkoot halventaneet älkööt olko halventaneet
passive halvennettakoon älköön halvennettako passive olkoon halvennettu älköön olko halvennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halventanen en halventane 1st sing. lienen halventanut en liene halventanut
2nd sing. halventanet et halventane 2nd sing. lienet halventanut et liene halventanut
3rd sing. halventanee ei halventane 3rd sing. lienee halventanut ei liene halventanut
1st plur. halventanemme emme halventane 1st plur. lienemme halventaneet emme liene halventaneet
2nd plur. halventanette ette halventane 2nd plur. lienette halventaneet ette liene halventaneet
3rd plur. halventanevat eivät halventane 3rd plur. lienevät halventaneet eivät liene halventaneet
passive halvennettaneen ei halvennettane passive lienee halvennettu ei liene halvennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halventaa present halventava halvennettava
long 1st2 halventaakseen past halventanut halvennettu
2nd inessive1 halventaessa halvennettaessa agent1, 3 halventama
instructive halventaen negative halventamaton
3rd inessive halventamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halventamasta
illative halventamaan
adessive halventamalla
abessive halventamatta
instructive halventaman halvennettaman
4th nominative halventaminen
partitive halventamista
5th2 halventamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]