halventua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Etymology[edit]

A passive verb, derived from the verb halventaa.

Verb[edit]

halventua

  1. (intransitive) To become cheaper, become less expensive.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of halventua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvennun en halvennuˣ 1st sing. olen halventunut en oleˣ halventunut
2nd sing. halvennut et halvennuˣ 2nd sing. olet halventunut et oleˣ halventunut
3rd sing. halventuu ei halvennuˣ 3rd sing. on halventunut ei oleˣ halventunut
1st plur. halvennumme emme halvennuˣ 1st plur. olemme halventuneet emme oleˣ halventuneet
2nd plur. halvennutte ette halvennuˣ 2nd plur. olette halventuneet ette oleˣ halventuneet
3rd plur. halventuvat eivät halvennuˣ 3rd plur. ovat halventuneet eivät oleˣ halventuneet
passive halvennutaan ei halvennutaˣ passive on halvennuttu ei oleˣ halvennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvennuin en halventunut 1st sing. olin halventunut en ollut halventunut
2nd sing. halvennuit et halventunut 2nd sing. olit halventunut et ollut halventunut
3rd sing. halventui ei halventunut 3rd sing. oli halventunut ei ollut halventunut
1st plur. halvennuimme emme halventuneet 1st plur. olimme halventuneet emme olleet halventuneet
2nd plur. halvennuitte ette halventuneet 2nd plur. olitte halventuneet ette olleet halventuneet
3rd plur. halventuivat eivät halventuneet 3rd plur. olivat halventuneet eivät olleet halventuneet
passive halvennuttiin ei halvennuttu passive oli halvennuttu ei ollut halvennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halventuisin en halventuisi 1st sing. olisin halventunut en olisi halventunut
2nd sing. halventuisit et halventuisi 2nd sing. olisit halventunut et olisi halventunut
3rd sing. halventuisi ei halventuisi 3rd sing. olisi halventunut ei olisi halventunut
1st plur. halventuisimme emme halventuisi 1st plur. olisimme halventuneet emme olisi halventuneet
2nd plur. halventuisitte ette halventuisi 2nd plur. olisitte halventuneet ette olisi halventuneet
3rd plur. halventuisivat eivät halventuisi 3rd plur. olisivat halventuneet eivät olisi halventuneet
passive halvennuttaisiin ei halvennuttaisi passive olisi halvennuttu ei olisi halvennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halvennuˣ älä halvennuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ halventunut älä oleˣ halventunut
3rd sing. halventukoon älköön halventukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon halventunut älköön olkoˣ halventunut
1st plur. halventukaamme älkäämme halventukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme halventuneet älkäämme olkoˣ halventuneet
2nd plur. halventukaa älkää halventukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa halventuneet älkää olkoˣ halventuneet
3rd plur. halventukoot älkööt halventukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot halventuneet älkööt olkoˣ halventuneet
passive halvennuttakoon älköön halvennuttakoˣ passive olkoon halvennuttu älköön olkoˣ halvennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halventunen en halventuneˣ 1st sing. lienen halventunut en lieneˣ halventunut
2nd sing. halventunet et halventuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet halventunut et lieneˣ halventunut
3rd sing. halventunee ei halventuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee halventunut ei lieneˣ halventunut
1st plur. halventunemme emme halventuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme halventuneet emme lieneˣ halventuneet
2nd plur. halventunette ette halventuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette halventuneet ette lieneˣ halventuneet
3rd plur. halventunevat eivät halventuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät halventuneet eivät lieneˣ halventuneet
passive halvennuttaneen ei halvennuttaneˣ passive lienee halvennuttu ei lieneˣ halvennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halventuaˣ present halventuva halvennuttava
long 1st2 halventuakseen past halventunut halvennuttu
2nd inessive1 halventuessa halvennuttaessa agent1, 3 halventuma
instructive halventuen negative halventumaton
3rd inessive halventumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halventumasta
illative halventumaan
adessive halventumalla
abessive halventumatta
instructive halventuman halvennuttaman
4th nominative halventuminen
partitive halventumista
5th2 halventumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Antonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]