Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ha)


A passive verb, derived from the verb halventaa.



  1. (intransitive) To become cheaper, become less expensive.


Inflection of halventua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvennun en halvennu 1st sing. olen halventunut en ole halventunut
2nd sing. halvennut et halvennu 2nd sing. olet halventunut et ole halventunut
3rd sing. halventuu ei halvennu 3rd sing. on halventunut ei ole halventunut
1st plur. halvennumme emme halvennu 1st plur. olemme halventuneet emme ole halventuneet
2nd plur. halvennutte ette halvennu 2nd plur. olette halventuneet ette ole halventuneet
3rd plur. halventuvat eivät halvennu 3rd plur. ovat halventuneet eivät ole halventuneet
passive halvennutaan ei halvennuta passive on halvennuttu ei ole halvennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halvennuin en halventunut 1st sing. olin halventunut en ollut halventunut
2nd sing. halvennuit et halventunut 2nd sing. olit halventunut et ollut halventunut
3rd sing. halventui ei halventunut 3rd sing. oli halventunut ei ollut halventunut
1st plur. halvennuimme emme halventuneet 1st plur. olimme halventuneet emme olleet halventuneet
2nd plur. halvennuitte ette halventuneet 2nd plur. olitte halventuneet ette olleet halventuneet
3rd plur. halventuivat eivät halventuneet 3rd plur. olivat halventuneet eivät olleet halventuneet
passive halvennuttiin ei halvennuttu passive oli halvennuttu ei ollut halvennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halventuisin en halventuisi 1st sing. olisin halventunut en olisi halventunut
2nd sing. halventuisit et halventuisi 2nd sing. olisit halventunut et olisi halventunut
3rd sing. halventuisi ei halventuisi 3rd sing. olisi halventunut ei olisi halventunut
1st plur. halventuisimme emme halventuisi 1st plur. olisimme halventuneet emme olisi halventuneet
2nd plur. halventuisitte ette halventuisi 2nd plur. olisitte halventuneet ette olisi halventuneet
3rd plur. halventuisivat eivät halventuisi 3rd plur. olisivat halventuneet eivät olisi halventuneet
passive halvennuttaisiin ei halvennuttaisi passive olisi halvennuttu ei olisi halvennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halvennu älä halvennu 2nd sing. ole halventunut älä ole halventunut
3rd sing. halventukoon älköön halventuko 3rd sing. olkoon halventunut älköön olko halventunut
1st plur. halventukaamme älkäämme halventuko 1st plur. olkaamme halventuneet älkäämme olko halventuneet
2nd plur. halventukaa älkää halventuko 2nd plur. olkaa halventuneet älkää olko halventuneet
3rd plur. halventukoot älkööt halventuko 3rd plur. olkoot halventuneet älkööt olko halventuneet
passive halvennuttakoon älköön halvennuttako passive olkoon halvennuttu älköön olko halvennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halventunen en halventune 1st sing. lienen halventunut en liene halventunut
2nd sing. halventunet et halventune 2nd sing. lienet halventunut et liene halventunut
3rd sing. halventunee ei halventune 3rd sing. lienee halventunut ei liene halventunut
1st plur. halventunemme emme halventune 1st plur. lienemme halventuneet emme liene halventuneet
2nd plur. halventunette ette halventune 2nd plur. lienette halventuneet ette liene halventuneet
3rd plur. halventunevat eivät halventune 3rd plur. lienevät halventuneet eivät liene halventuneet
passive halvennuttaneen ei halvennuttane passive lienee halvennuttu ei liene halvennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halventua present halventuva halvennuttava
long 1st2 halventuakseen past halventunut halvennuttu
2nd inessive1 halventuessa halvennuttaessa agent1, 3 halventuma
instructive halventuen negative halventumaton
3rd inessive halventumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halventumasta
illative halventumaan
adessive halventumalla
abessive halventumatta
instructive halventuman halvennuttaman
4th nominative halventuminen
partitive halventumista
5th2 halventumaisillaan



Related terms[edit]