hankaloittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hankaloittaa

  1. (transitive) To complicate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hankaloittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankaloitan en hankaloitaˣ 1st sing. olen hankaloittanut en oleˣ hankaloittanut
2nd sing. hankaloitat et hankaloitaˣ 2nd sing. olet hankaloittanut et oleˣ hankaloittanut
3rd sing. hankaloittaa ei hankaloitaˣ 3rd sing. on hankaloittanut ei oleˣ hankaloittanut
1st plur. hankaloitamme emme hankaloitaˣ 1st plur. olemme hankaloittaneet emme oleˣ hankaloittaneet
2nd plur. hankaloitatte ette hankaloitaˣ 2nd plur. olette hankaloittaneet ette oleˣ hankaloittaneet
3rd plur. hankaloittavat eivät hankaloitaˣ 3rd plur. ovat hankaloittaneet eivät oleˣ hankaloittaneet
passive hankaloitetaan ei hankaloitetaˣ passive on hankaloitettu ei oleˣ hankaloitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankaloitin en hankaloittanut 1st sing. olin hankaloittanut en ollut hankaloittanut
2nd sing. hankaloitit et hankaloittanut 2nd sing. olit hankaloittanut et ollut hankaloittanut
3rd sing. hankaloitti ei hankaloittanut 3rd sing. oli hankaloittanut ei ollut hankaloittanut
1st plur. hankaloitimme emme hankaloittaneet 1st plur. olimme hankaloittaneet emme olleet hankaloittaneet
2nd plur. hankaloititte ette hankaloittaneet 2nd plur. olitte hankaloittaneet ette olleet hankaloittaneet
3rd plur. hankaloittivat eivät hankaloittaneet 3rd plur. olivat hankaloittaneet eivät olleet hankaloittaneet
passive hankaloitettiin ei hankaloitettu passive oli hankaloitettu ei ollut hankaloitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankaloittaisin en hankaloittaisi 1st sing. olisin hankaloittanut en olisi hankaloittanut
2nd sing. hankaloittaisit et hankaloittaisi 2nd sing. olisit hankaloittanut et olisi hankaloittanut
3rd sing. hankaloittaisi ei hankaloittaisi 3rd sing. olisi hankaloittanut ei olisi hankaloittanut
1st plur. hankaloittaisimme emme hankaloittaisi 1st plur. olisimme hankaloittaneet emme olisi hankaloittaneet
2nd plur. hankaloittaisitte ette hankaloittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hankaloittaneet ette olisi hankaloittaneet
3rd plur. hankaloittaisivat eivät hankaloittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hankaloittaneet eivät olisi hankaloittaneet
passive hankaloitettaisiin ei hankaloitettaisi passive olisi hankaloitettu ei olisi hankaloitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hankaloitaˣ älä hankaloitaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hankaloittanut älä oleˣ hankaloittanut
3rd sing. hankaloittakoon älköön hankaloittakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hankaloittanut älköön olkoˣ hankaloittanut
1st plur. hankaloittakaamme älkäämme hankaloittakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hankaloittaneet älkäämme olkoˣ hankaloittaneet
2nd plur. hankaloittakaa älkää hankaloittakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hankaloittaneet älkää olkoˣ hankaloittaneet
3rd plur. hankaloittakoot älkööt hankaloittakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hankaloittaneet älkööt olkoˣ hankaloittaneet
passive hankaloitettakoon älköön hankaloitettakoˣ passive olkoon hankaloitettu älköön olkoˣ hankaloitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankaloittanen en hankaloittaneˣ 1st sing. lienen hankaloittanut en lieneˣ hankaloittanut
2nd sing. hankaloittanet et hankaloittaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hankaloittanut et lieneˣ hankaloittanut
3rd sing. hankaloittanee ei hankaloittaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hankaloittanut ei lieneˣ hankaloittanut
1st plur. hankaloittanemme emme hankaloittaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hankaloittaneet emme lieneˣ hankaloittaneet
2nd plur. hankaloittanette ette hankaloittaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hankaloittaneet ette lieneˣ hankaloittaneet
3rd plur. hankaloittanevat eivät hankaloittaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hankaloittaneet eivät lieneˣ hankaloittaneet
passive hankaloitettaneen ei hankaloitettaneˣ passive lienee hankaloitettu ei lieneˣ hankaloitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hankaloittaaˣ present hankaloittava hankaloitettava
long 1st2 hankaloittaakseen past hankaloittanut hankaloitettu
2nd inessive1 hankaloittaessa hankaloitettaessa agent1, 3 hankaloittama
instructive hankaloittaen negative hankaloittamaton
3rd inessive hankaloittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hankaloittamasta
illative hankaloittamaan
adessive hankaloittamalla
abessive hankaloittamatta
instructive hankaloittaman hankaloitettaman
4th nominative hankaloittaminen
partitive hankaloittamista
5th2 hankaloittamaisillaan