harppia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

harppia

  1. (intransitive) Alternative form of harppoa

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harppia (Kotus type 61/sallia, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harpin en harpi 1st sing. olen harppinut en ole harppinut
2nd sing. harpit et harpi 2nd sing. olet harppinut et ole harppinut
3rd sing. harppii ei harpi 3rd sing. on harppinut ei ole harppinut
1st plur. harpimme emme harpi 1st plur. olemme harppineet emme ole harppineet
2nd plur. harpitte ette harpi 2nd plur. olette harppineet ette ole harppineet
3rd plur. harppivat eivät harpi 3rd plur. ovat harppineet eivät ole harppineet
passive harpitaan ei harpita passive on harpittu ei ole harpittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harpin en harppinut 1st sing. olin harppinut en ollut harppinut
2nd sing. harpit et harppinut 2nd sing. olit harppinut et ollut harppinut
3rd sing. harppi ei harppinut 3rd sing. oli harppinut ei ollut harppinut
1st plur. harpimme emme harppineet 1st plur. olimme harppineet emme olleet harppineet
2nd plur. harpitte ette harppineet 2nd plur. olitte harppineet ette olleet harppineet
3rd plur. harppivat eivät harppineet 3rd plur. olivat harppineet eivät olleet harppineet
passive harpittiin ei harpittu passive oli harpittu ei ollut harpittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harppisin en harppisi 1st sing. olisin harppinut en olisi harppinut
2nd sing. harppisit et harppisi 2nd sing. olisit harppinut et olisi harppinut
3rd sing. harppisi ei harppisi 3rd sing. olisi harppinut ei olisi harppinut
1st plur. harppisimme emme harppisi 1st plur. olisimme harppineet emme olisi harppineet
2nd plur. harppisitte ette harppisi 2nd plur. olisitte harppineet ette olisi harppineet
3rd plur. harppisivat eivät harppisi 3rd plur. olisivat harppineet eivät olisi harppineet
passive harpittaisiin ei harpittaisi passive olisi harpittu ei olisi harpittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harpi älä harpi 2nd sing. ole harppinut älä ole harppinut
3rd sing. harppikoon älköön harppiko 3rd sing. olkoon harppinut älköön olko harppinut
1st plur. harppikaamme älkäämme harppiko 1st plur. olkaamme harppineet älkäämme olko harppineet
2nd plur. harppikaa älkää harppiko 2nd plur. olkaa harppineet älkää olko harppineet
3rd plur. harppikoot älkööt harppiko 3rd plur. olkoot harppineet älkööt olko harppineet
passive harpittakoon älköön harpittako passive olkoon harpittu älköön olko harpittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harppinen en harppine 1st sing. lienen harppinut en liene harppinut
2nd sing. harppinet et harppine 2nd sing. lienet harppinut et liene harppinut
3rd sing. harppinee ei harppine 3rd sing. lienee harppinut ei liene harppinut
1st plur. harppinemme emme harppine 1st plur. lienemme harppineet emme liene harppineet
2nd plur. harppinette ette harppine 2nd plur. lienette harppineet ette liene harppineet
3rd plur. harppinevat eivät harppine 3rd plur. lienevät harppineet eivät liene harppineet
passive harpittaneen ei harpittane passive lienee harpittu ei liene harpittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harppia present harppiva harpittava
long 1st2 harppiakseen past harppinut harpittu
2nd inessive1 harppiessa harpittaessa agent1, 3 harppima
instructive harppien negative harppimaton
3rd inessive harppimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harppimasta
illative harppimaan
adessive harppimalla
abessive harppimatta
instructive harppiman harpittaman
4th nominative harppiminen
partitive harppimista
5th2 harppimaisillaan

Noun[edit]

harppia

  1. Partitive singular form of harppi.

Anagrams[edit]