harsuuntua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

harsuuntua

  1. (intransitive) To unravel.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harsuuntua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harsuunnun en harsuunnuˣ 1st sing. olen harsuuntunut en oleˣ harsuuntunut
2nd sing. harsuunnut et harsuunnuˣ 2nd sing. olet harsuuntunut et oleˣ harsuuntunut
3rd sing. harsuuntuu ei harsuunnuˣ 3rd sing. on harsuuntunut ei oleˣ harsuuntunut
1st plur. harsuunnumme emme harsuunnuˣ 1st plur. olemme harsuuntuneet emme oleˣ harsuuntuneet
2nd plur. harsuunnutte ette harsuunnuˣ 2nd plur. olette harsuuntuneet ette oleˣ harsuuntuneet
3rd plur. harsuuntuvat eivät harsuunnuˣ 3rd plur. ovat harsuuntuneet eivät oleˣ harsuuntuneet
passive harsuunnutaan ei harsuunnutaˣ passive on harsuunnuttu ei oleˣ harsuunnuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harsuunnuin en harsuuntunut 1st sing. olin harsuuntunut en ollut harsuuntunut
2nd sing. harsuunnuit et harsuuntunut 2nd sing. olit harsuuntunut et ollut harsuuntunut
3rd sing. harsuuntui ei harsuuntunut 3rd sing. oli harsuuntunut ei ollut harsuuntunut
1st plur. harsuunnuimme emme harsuuntuneet 1st plur. olimme harsuuntuneet emme olleet harsuuntuneet
2nd plur. harsuunnuitte ette harsuuntuneet 2nd plur. olitte harsuuntuneet ette olleet harsuuntuneet
3rd plur. harsuuntuivat eivät harsuuntuneet 3rd plur. olivat harsuuntuneet eivät olleet harsuuntuneet
passive harsuunnuttiin ei harsuunnuttu passive oli harsuunnuttu ei ollut harsuunnuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harsuuntuisin en harsuuntuisi 1st sing. olisin harsuuntunut en olisi harsuuntunut
2nd sing. harsuuntuisit et harsuuntuisi 2nd sing. olisit harsuuntunut et olisi harsuuntunut
3rd sing. harsuuntuisi ei harsuuntuisi 3rd sing. olisi harsuuntunut ei olisi harsuuntunut
1st plur. harsuuntuisimme emme harsuuntuisi 1st plur. olisimme harsuuntuneet emme olisi harsuuntuneet
2nd plur. harsuuntuisitte ette harsuuntuisi 2nd plur. olisitte harsuuntuneet ette olisi harsuuntuneet
3rd plur. harsuuntuisivat eivät harsuuntuisi 3rd plur. olisivat harsuuntuneet eivät olisi harsuuntuneet
passive harsuunnuttaisiin ei harsuunnuttaisi passive olisi harsuunnuttu ei olisi harsuunnuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harsuunnuˣ älä harsuunnuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ harsuuntunut älä oleˣ harsuuntunut
3rd sing. harsuuntukoon älköön harsuuntukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon harsuuntunut älköön olkoˣ harsuuntunut
1st plur. harsuuntukaamme älkäämme harsuuntukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme harsuuntuneet älkäämme olkoˣ harsuuntuneet
2nd plur. harsuuntukaa älkää harsuuntukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa harsuuntuneet älkää olkoˣ harsuuntuneet
3rd plur. harsuuntukoot älkööt harsuuntukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot harsuuntuneet älkööt olkoˣ harsuuntuneet
passive harsuunnuttakoon älköön harsuunnuttakoˣ passive olkoon harsuunnuttu älköön olkoˣ harsuunnuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harsuuntunen en harsuuntuneˣ 1st sing. lienen harsuuntunut en lieneˣ harsuuntunut
2nd sing. harsuuntunet et harsuuntuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet harsuuntunut et lieneˣ harsuuntunut
3rd sing. harsuuntunee ei harsuuntuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee harsuuntunut ei lieneˣ harsuuntunut
1st plur. harsuuntunemme emme harsuuntuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme harsuuntuneet emme lieneˣ harsuuntuneet
2nd plur. harsuuntunette ette harsuuntuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette harsuuntuneet ette lieneˣ harsuuntuneet
3rd plur. harsuuntunevat eivät harsuuntuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät harsuuntuneet eivät lieneˣ harsuuntuneet
passive harsuunnuttaneen ei harsuunnuttaneˣ passive lienee harsuunnuttu ei lieneˣ harsuunnuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harsuuntuaˣ present harsuuntuva harsuunnuttava
long 1st2 harsuuntuakseen past harsuuntunut harsuunnuttu
2nd inessive1 harsuuntuessa harsuunnuttaessa agent1, 3 harsuuntuma
instructive harsuuntuen negative harsuuntumaton
3rd inessive harsuuntumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harsuuntumasta
illative harsuuntumaan
adessive harsuuntumalla
abessive harsuuntumatta
instructive harsuuntuman harsuunnuttaman
4th nominative harsuuntuminen
partitive harsuuntumista
5th2 harsuuntumaisillaan