havitella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

havitella

  1. To go after.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of havitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havittelen en havitteleˣ 1st sing. olen havitellut en oleˣ havitellut
2nd sing. havittelet et havitteleˣ 2nd sing. olet havitellut et oleˣ havitellut
3rd sing. havittelee ei havitteleˣ 3rd sing. on havitellut ei oleˣ havitellut
1st plur. havittelemme emme havitteleˣ 1st plur. olemme havitelleet emme oleˣ havitelleet
2nd plur. havittelette ette havitteleˣ 2nd plur. olette havitelleet ette oleˣ havitelleet
3rd plur. havittelevat eivät havitteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat havitelleet eivät oleˣ havitelleet
passive havitellaan ei havitellaˣ passive on haviteltu ei oleˣ haviteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havittelin en havitellut 1st sing. olin havitellut en ollut havitellut
2nd sing. havittelit et havitellut 2nd sing. olit havitellut et ollut havitellut
3rd sing. havitteli ei havitellut 3rd sing. oli havitellut ei ollut havitellut
1st plur. havittelimme emme havitelleet 1st plur. olimme havitelleet emme olleet havitelleet
2nd plur. havittelitte ette havitelleet 2nd plur. olitte havitelleet ette olleet havitelleet
3rd plur. havittelivat eivät havitelleet 3rd plur. olivat havitelleet eivät olleet havitelleet
passive haviteltiin ei haviteltu passive oli haviteltu ei ollut haviteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havittelisin en havittelisi 1st sing. olisin havitellut en olisi havitellut
2nd sing. havittelisit et havittelisi 2nd sing. olisit havitellut et olisi havitellut
3rd sing. havittelisi ei havittelisi 3rd sing. olisi havitellut ei olisi havitellut
1st plur. havittelisimme emme havittelisi 1st plur. olisimme havitelleet emme olisi havitelleet
2nd plur. havittelisitte ette havittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte havitelleet ette olisi havitelleet
3rd plur. havittelisivat eivät havittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat havitelleet eivät olisi havitelleet
passive haviteltaisiin ei haviteltaisi passive olisi haviteltu ei olisi haviteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. havitteleˣ älä havitteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ havitellut älä oleˣ havitellut
3rd sing. havitelkoon älköön havitelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon havitellut älköön olkoˣ havitellut
1st plur. havitelkaamme älkäämme havitelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme havitelleet älkäämme olkoˣ havitelleet
2nd plur. havitelkaa älkää havitelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa havitelleet älkää olkoˣ havitelleet
3rd plur. havitelkoot älkööt havitelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot havitelleet älkööt olkoˣ havitelleet
passive haviteltakoon älköön haviteltakoˣ passive olkoon haviteltu älköön olkoˣ haviteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havitellen en havitelleˣ 1st sing. lienen havitellut en lieneˣ havitellut
2nd sing. havitellet et havitelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet havitellut et lieneˣ havitellut
3rd sing. havitellee ei havitelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee havitellut ei lieneˣ havitellut
1st plur. havitellemme emme havitelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme havitelleet emme lieneˣ havitelleet
2nd plur. havitellette ette havitelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette havitelleet ette lieneˣ havitelleet
3rd plur. havitellevat eivät havitelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät havitelleet eivät lieneˣ havitelleet
passive haviteltaneen ei haviteltaneˣ passive lienee haviteltu ei lieneˣ haviteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st havitellaˣ present havitteleva haviteltava
long 1st2 havitellakseen past havitellut haviteltu
2nd inessive1 havitellessa haviteltaessa agent1, 3 havittelema
instructive havitellen negative havittelematon
3rd inessive havittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative havittelemasta
illative havittelemaan
adessive havittelemalla
abessive havittelematta
instructive havitteleman haviteltaman
4th nominative havitteleminen
partitive havittelemista
5th2 havittelemaisillaan