helmestää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From helmi (pearl).

Verb[edit]

helmestää

  1. To hunt for pearls.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of helmestää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helmestän en helmestä 1st sing. olen helmestänyt en ole helmestänyt
2nd sing. helmestät et helmestä 2nd sing. olet helmestänyt et ole helmestänyt
3rd sing. helmestää ei helmestä 3rd sing. on helmestänyt ei ole helmestänyt
1st plur. helmestämme emme helmestä 1st plur. olemme helmestäneet emme ole helmestäneet
2nd plur. helmestätte ette helmestä 2nd plur. olette helmestäneet ette ole helmestäneet
3rd plur. helmestävät eivät helmestä 3rd plur. ovat helmestäneet eivät ole helmestäneet
passive helmestetään ei helmestetä passive on helmestetty ei ole helmestetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helmestin en helmestänyt 1st sing. olin helmestänyt en ollut helmestänyt
2nd sing. helmestit et helmestänyt 2nd sing. olit helmestänyt et ollut helmestänyt
3rd sing. helmesti ei helmestänyt 3rd sing. oli helmestänyt ei ollut helmestänyt
1st plur. helmestimme emme helmestäneet 1st plur. olimme helmestäneet emme olleet helmestäneet
2nd plur. helmestitte ette helmestäneet 2nd plur. olitte helmestäneet ette olleet helmestäneet
3rd plur. helmestivät eivät helmestäneet 3rd plur. olivat helmestäneet eivät olleet helmestäneet
passive helmestettiin ei helmestetty passive oli helmestetty ei ollut helmestetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helmestäisin en helmestäisi 1st sing. olisin helmestänyt en olisi helmestänyt
2nd sing. helmestäisit et helmestäisi 2nd sing. olisit helmestänyt et olisi helmestänyt
3rd sing. helmestäisi ei helmestäisi 3rd sing. olisi helmestänyt ei olisi helmestänyt
1st plur. helmestäisimme emme helmestäisi 1st plur. olisimme helmestäneet emme olisi helmestäneet
2nd plur. helmestäisitte ette helmestäisi 2nd plur. olisitte helmestäneet ette olisi helmestäneet
3rd plur. helmestäisivät eivät helmestäisi 3rd plur. olisivat helmestäneet eivät olisi helmestäneet
passive helmestettäisiin ei helmestettäisi passive olisi helmestetty ei olisi helmestetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. helmestä älä helmestä 2nd sing. ole helmestänyt älä ole helmestänyt
3rd sing. helmestäköön älköön helmestäkö 3rd sing. olkoon helmestänyt älköön olko helmestänyt
1st plur. helmestäkäämme älkäämme helmestäkö 1st plur. olkaamme helmestäneet älkäämme olko helmestäneet
2nd plur. helmestäkää älkää helmestäkö 2nd plur. olkaa helmestäneet älkää olko helmestäneet
3rd plur. helmestäkööt älkööt helmestäkö 3rd plur. olkoot helmestäneet älkööt olko helmestäneet
passive helmestettäköön älköön helmestettäkö passive olkoon helmestetty älköön olko helmestetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helmestänen en helmestäne 1st sing. lienen helmestänyt en liene helmestänyt
2nd sing. helmestänet et helmestäne 2nd sing. lienet helmestänyt et liene helmestänyt
3rd sing. helmestänee ei helmestäne 3rd sing. lienee helmestänyt ei liene helmestänyt
1st plur. helmestänemme emme helmestäne 1st plur. lienemme helmestäneet emme liene helmestäneet
2nd plur. helmestänette ette helmestäne 2nd plur. lienette helmestäneet ette liene helmestäneet
3rd plur. helmestänevät eivät helmestäne 3rd plur. lienevät helmestäneet eivät liene helmestäneet
passive helmestettäneen ei helmestettäne passive lienee helmestetty ei liene helmestetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st helmestää present helmestävä helmestettävä
long 1st2 helmestääkseen past helmestänyt helmestetty
2nd inessive1 helmestäessä helmestettäessä agent1, 3 helmestämä
instructive helmestäen negative helmestämätön
3rd inessive helmestämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative helmestämästä
illative helmestämään
adessive helmestämällä
abessive helmestämättä
instructive helmestämän helmestettämän
4th nominative helmestäminen
partitive helmestämistä
5th2 helmestämäisillään