hengästyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hengästyä

  1. (intransitive) To get out of breath, become breathless.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hengästyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengästyn en hengästy 1st sing. olen hengästynyt en ole hengästynyt
2nd sing. hengästyt et hengästy 2nd sing. olet hengästynyt et ole hengästynyt
3rd sing. hengästyy ei hengästy 3rd sing. on hengästynyt ei ole hengästynyt
1st plur. hengästymme emme hengästy 1st plur. olemme hengästyneet emme ole hengästyneet
2nd plur. hengästytte ette hengästy 2nd plur. olette hengästyneet ette ole hengästyneet
3rd plur. hengästyvät eivät hengästy 3rd plur. ovat hengästyneet eivät ole hengästyneet
passive hengästytään ei hengästytä passive on hengästytty ei ole hengästytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengästyin en hengästynyt 1st sing. olin hengästynyt en ollut hengästynyt
2nd sing. hengästyit et hengästynyt 2nd sing. olit hengästynyt et ollut hengästynyt
3rd sing. hengästyi ei hengästynyt 3rd sing. oli hengästynyt ei ollut hengästynyt
1st plur. hengästyimme emme hengästyneet 1st plur. olimme hengästyneet emme olleet hengästyneet
2nd plur. hengästyitte ette hengästyneet 2nd plur. olitte hengästyneet ette olleet hengästyneet
3rd plur. hengästyivät eivät hengästyneet 3rd plur. olivat hengästyneet eivät olleet hengästyneet
passive hengästyttiin ei hengästytty passive oli hengästytty ei ollut hengästytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengästyisin en hengästyisi 1st sing. olisin hengästynyt en olisi hengästynyt
2nd sing. hengästyisit et hengästyisi 2nd sing. olisit hengästynyt et olisi hengästynyt
3rd sing. hengästyisi ei hengästyisi 3rd sing. olisi hengästynyt ei olisi hengästynyt
1st plur. hengästyisimme emme hengästyisi 1st plur. olisimme hengästyneet emme olisi hengästyneet
2nd plur. hengästyisitte ette hengästyisi 2nd plur. olisitte hengästyneet ette olisi hengästyneet
3rd plur. hengästyisivät eivät hengästyisi 3rd plur. olisivat hengästyneet eivät olisi hengästyneet
passive hengästyttäisiin ei hengästyttäisi passive olisi hengästytty ei olisi hengästytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hengästy älä hengästy 2nd sing. ole hengästynyt älä ole hengästynyt
3rd sing. hengästyköön älköön hengästykö 3rd sing. olkoon hengästynyt älköön olko hengästynyt
1st plur. hengästykäämme älkäämme hengästykö 1st plur. olkaamme hengästyneet älkäämme olko hengästyneet
2nd plur. hengästykää älkää hengästykö 2nd plur. olkaa hengästyneet älkää olko hengästyneet
3rd plur. hengästykööt älkööt hengästykö 3rd plur. olkoot hengästyneet älkööt olko hengästyneet
passive hengästyttäköön älköön hengästyttäkö passive olkoon hengästytty älköön olko hengästytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengästynen en hengästyne 1st sing. lienen hengästynyt en liene hengästynyt
2nd sing. hengästynet et hengästyne 2nd sing. lienet hengästynyt et liene hengästynyt
3rd sing. hengästynee ei hengästyne 3rd sing. lienee hengästynyt ei liene hengästynyt
1st plur. hengästynemme emme hengästyne 1st plur. lienemme hengästyneet emme liene hengästyneet
2nd plur. hengästynette ette hengästyne 2nd plur. lienette hengästyneet ette liene hengästyneet
3rd plur. hengästynevät eivät hengästyne 3rd plur. lienevät hengästyneet eivät liene hengästyneet
passive hengästyttäneen ei hengästyttäne passive lienee hengästytty ei liene hengästytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hengästyä present hengästyvä hengästyttävä
long 1st2 hengästyäkseen past hengästynyt hengästytty
2nd inessive1 hengästyessä hengästyttäessä agent1, 3 hengästymä
instructive hengästyen negative hengästymätön
3rd inessive hengästymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hengästymästä
illative hengästymään
adessive hengästymällä
abessive hengästymättä
instructive hengästymän hengästyttämän
4th nominative hengästyminen
partitive hengästymistä
5th2 hengästymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]