hiestää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hiestää

  1. (rare) Alternative form of hiostaa

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hiestää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiestän en hiestä 1st sing. olen hiestänyt en ole hiestänyt
2nd sing. hiestät et hiestä 2nd sing. olet hiestänyt et ole hiestänyt
3rd sing. hiestää ei hiestä 3rd sing. on hiestänyt ei ole hiestänyt
1st plur. hiestämme emme hiestä 1st plur. olemme hiestäneet emme ole hiestäneet
2nd plur. hiestätte ette hiestä 2nd plur. olette hiestäneet ette ole hiestäneet
3rd plur. hiestävät eivät hiestä 3rd plur. ovat hiestäneet eivät ole hiestäneet
passive hiestetään ei hiestetä passive on hiestetty ei ole hiestetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiestin en hiestänyt 1st sing. olin hiestänyt en ollut hiestänyt
2nd sing. hiestit et hiestänyt 2nd sing. olit hiestänyt et ollut hiestänyt
3rd sing. hiesti ei hiestänyt 3rd sing. oli hiestänyt ei ollut hiestänyt
1st plur. hiestimme emme hiestäneet 1st plur. olimme hiestäneet emme olleet hiestäneet
2nd plur. hiestitte ette hiestäneet 2nd plur. olitte hiestäneet ette olleet hiestäneet
3rd plur. hiestivät eivät hiestäneet 3rd plur. olivat hiestäneet eivät olleet hiestäneet
passive hiestettiin ei hiestetty passive oli hiestetty ei ollut hiestetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiestäisin en hiestäisi 1st sing. olisin hiestänyt en olisi hiestänyt
2nd sing. hiestäisit et hiestäisi 2nd sing. olisit hiestänyt et olisi hiestänyt
3rd sing. hiestäisi ei hiestäisi 3rd sing. olisi hiestänyt ei olisi hiestänyt
1st plur. hiestäisimme emme hiestäisi 1st plur. olisimme hiestäneet emme olisi hiestäneet
2nd plur. hiestäisitte ette hiestäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiestäneet ette olisi hiestäneet
3rd plur. hiestäisivät eivät hiestäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiestäneet eivät olisi hiestäneet
passive hiestettäisiin ei hiestettäisi passive olisi hiestetty ei olisi hiestetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiestä älä hiestä 2nd sing. ole hiestänyt älä ole hiestänyt
3rd sing. hiestäköön älköön hiestäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hiestänyt älköön olko hiestänyt
1st plur. hiestäkäämme älkäämme hiestäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hiestäneet älkäämme olko hiestäneet
2nd plur. hiestäkää älkää hiestäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hiestäneet älkää olko hiestäneet
3rd plur. hiestäkööt älkööt hiestäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hiestäneet älkööt olko hiestäneet
passive hiestettäköön älköön hiestettäkö passive olkoon hiestetty älköön olko hiestetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiestänen en hiestäne 1st sing. lienen hiestänyt en liene hiestänyt
2nd sing. hiestänet et hiestäne 2nd sing. lienet hiestänyt et liene hiestänyt
3rd sing. hiestänee ei hiestäne 3rd sing. lienee hiestänyt ei liene hiestänyt
1st plur. hiestänemme emme hiestäne 1st plur. lienemme hiestäneet emme liene hiestäneet
2nd plur. hiestänette ette hiestäne 2nd plur. lienette hiestäneet ette liene hiestäneet
3rd plur. hiestänevät eivät hiestäne 3rd plur. lienevät hiestäneet eivät liene hiestäneet
passive hiestettäneen ei hiestettäne passive lienee hiestetty ei liene hiestetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiestää present hiestävä hiestettävä
long 1st2 hiestääkseen past hiestänyt hiestetty
2nd inessive1 hiestäessä hiestettäessä agent1, 3 hiestämä
instructive hiestäen negative hiestämätön
3rd inessive hiestämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiestämästä
illative hiestämään
adessive hiestämällä
abessive hiestämättä
instructive hiestämän hiestettämän
4th nominative hiestäminen
partitive hiestämistä
5th2 hiestämäisillään