hiiskahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb hiiskua ‎(to breathe, whisper).

Verb[edit]

hiiskahtaa

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hiiskahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiiskahdan en hiiskahda 1st sing. olen hiiskahtanut en ole hiiskahtanut
2nd sing. hiiskahdat et hiiskahda 2nd sing. olet hiiskahtanut et ole hiiskahtanut
3rd sing. hiiskahtaa ei hiiskahda 3rd sing. on hiiskahtanut ei ole hiiskahtanut
1st plur. hiiskahdamme emme hiiskahda 1st plur. olemme hiiskahtaneet emme ole hiiskahtaneet
2nd plur. hiiskahdatte ette hiiskahda 2nd plur. olette hiiskahtaneet ette ole hiiskahtaneet
3rd plur. hiiskahtavat eivät hiiskahda 3rd plur. ovat hiiskahtaneet eivät ole hiiskahtaneet
passive hiiskahdetaan ei hiiskahdeta passive on hiiskahdettu ei ole hiiskahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiiskahdin en hiiskahtanut 1st sing. olin hiiskahtanut en ollut hiiskahtanut
2nd sing. hiiskahdit et hiiskahtanut 2nd sing. olit hiiskahtanut et ollut hiiskahtanut
3rd sing. hiiskahti ei hiiskahtanut 3rd sing. oli hiiskahtanut ei ollut hiiskahtanut
1st plur. hiiskahdimme emme hiiskahtaneet 1st plur. olimme hiiskahtaneet emme olleet hiiskahtaneet
2nd plur. hiiskahditte ette hiiskahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte hiiskahtaneet ette olleet hiiskahtaneet
3rd plur. hiiskahtivat eivät hiiskahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat hiiskahtaneet eivät olleet hiiskahtaneet
passive hiiskahdettiin ei hiiskahdettu passive oli hiiskahdettu ei ollut hiiskahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiiskahtaisin en hiiskahtaisi 1st sing. olisin hiiskahtanut en olisi hiiskahtanut
2nd sing. hiiskahtaisit et hiiskahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit hiiskahtanut et olisi hiiskahtanut
3rd sing. hiiskahtaisi ei hiiskahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi hiiskahtanut ei olisi hiiskahtanut
1st plur. hiiskahtaisimme emme hiiskahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme hiiskahtaneet emme olisi hiiskahtaneet
2nd plur. hiiskahtaisitte ette hiiskahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiiskahtaneet ette olisi hiiskahtaneet
3rd plur. hiiskahtaisivat eivät hiiskahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiiskahtaneet eivät olisi hiiskahtaneet
passive hiiskahdettaisiin ei hiiskahdettaisi passive olisi hiiskahdettu ei olisi hiiskahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiiskahda älä hiiskahda 2nd sing. ole hiiskahtanut älä ole hiiskahtanut
3rd sing. hiiskahtakoon älköön hiiskahtako 3rd sing. olkoon hiiskahtanut älköön olko hiiskahtanut
1st plur. hiiskahtakaamme älkäämme hiiskahtako 1st plur. olkaamme hiiskahtaneet älkäämme olko hiiskahtaneet
2nd plur. hiiskahtakaa älkää hiiskahtako 2nd plur. olkaa hiiskahtaneet älkää olko hiiskahtaneet
3rd plur. hiiskahtakoot älkööt hiiskahtako 3rd plur. olkoot hiiskahtaneet älkööt olko hiiskahtaneet
passive hiiskahdettakoon älköön hiiskahdettako passive olkoon hiiskahdettu älköön olko hiiskahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiiskahtanen en hiiskahtane 1st sing. lienen hiiskahtanut en liene hiiskahtanut
2nd sing. hiiskahtanet et hiiskahtane 2nd sing. lienet hiiskahtanut et liene hiiskahtanut
3rd sing. hiiskahtanee ei hiiskahtane 3rd sing. lienee hiiskahtanut ei liene hiiskahtanut
1st plur. hiiskahtanemme emme hiiskahtane 1st plur. lienemme hiiskahtaneet emme liene hiiskahtaneet
2nd plur. hiiskahtanette ette hiiskahtane 2nd plur. lienette hiiskahtaneet ette liene hiiskahtaneet
3rd plur. hiiskahtanevat eivät hiiskahtane 3rd plur. lienevät hiiskahtaneet eivät liene hiiskahtaneet
passive hiiskahdettaneen ei hiiskahdettane passive lienee hiiskahdettu ei liene hiiskahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiiskahtaa present hiiskahtava hiiskahdettava
long 1st2 hiiskahtaakseen past hiiskahtanut hiiskahdettu
2nd inessive1 hiiskahtaessa hiiskahdettaessa agent1, 3 hiiskahtama
instructive hiiskahtaen negative hiiskahtamaton
3rd inessive hiiskahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiiskahtamasta
illative hiiskahtamaan
adessive hiiskahtamalla
abessive hiiskahtamatta
instructive hiiskahtaman hiiskahdettaman
4th nominative hiiskahtaminen
partitive hiiskahtamista
5th2 hiiskahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]