hiitata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hiitti (hit-out)

Verb[edit]

hiitata

  1. To run a horse at racing speed as part of its training programme.
    Hevosia hiitataan 2-3 kertaa viikossa, ja ennen kilpailuja Anders viimeistelee hevoset hiiteillä.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hiitata (Kotus type 73/salata, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiittaan en hiittaa 1st sing. olen hiitannut en ole hiitannut
2nd sing. hiittaat et hiittaa 2nd sing. olet hiitannut et ole hiitannut
3rd sing. hiittaa ei hiittaa 3rd sing. on hiitannut ei ole hiitannut
1st plur. hiittaamme emme hiittaa 1st plur. olemme hiitanneet emme ole hiitanneet
2nd plur. hiittaatte ette hiittaa 2nd plur. olette hiitanneet ette ole hiitanneet
3rd plur. hiittaavat eivät hiittaa 3rd plur. ovat hiitanneet eivät ole hiitanneet
passive hiitataan ei hiitata passive on hiitattu ei ole hiitattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiittasin en hiitannut 1st sing. olin hiitannut en ollut hiitannut
2nd sing. hiittasit et hiitannut 2nd sing. olit hiitannut et ollut hiitannut
3rd sing. hiittasi ei hiitannut 3rd sing. oli hiitannut ei ollut hiitannut
1st plur. hiittasimme emme hiitanneet 1st plur. olimme hiitanneet emme olleet hiitanneet
2nd plur. hiittasitte ette hiitanneet 2nd plur. olitte hiitanneet ette olleet hiitanneet
3rd plur. hiittasivat eivät hiitanneet 3rd plur. olivat hiitanneet eivät olleet hiitanneet
passive hiitattiin ei hiitattu passive oli hiitattu ei ollut hiitattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiittaisin en hiittaisi 1st sing. olisin hiitannut en olisi hiitannut
2nd sing. hiittaisit et hiittaisi 2nd sing. olisit hiitannut et olisi hiitannut
3rd sing. hiittaisi ei hiittaisi 3rd sing. olisi hiitannut ei olisi hiitannut
1st plur. hiittaisimme emme hiittaisi 1st plur. olisimme hiitanneet emme olisi hiitanneet
2nd plur. hiittaisitte ette hiittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiitanneet ette olisi hiitanneet
3rd plur. hiittaisivat eivät hiittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiitanneet eivät olisi hiitanneet
passive hiitattaisiin ei hiitattaisi passive olisi hiitattu ei olisi hiitattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiittaa älä hiittaa 2nd sing. ole hiitannut älä ole hiitannut
3rd sing. hiitatkoon älköön hiitatko 3rd sing. olkoon hiitannut älköön olko hiitannut
1st plur. hiitatkaamme älkäämme hiitatko 1st plur. olkaamme hiitanneet älkäämme olko hiitanneet
2nd plur. hiitatkaa älkää hiitatko 2nd plur. olkaa hiitanneet älkää olko hiitanneet
3rd plur. hiitatkoot älkööt hiitatko 3rd plur. olkoot hiitanneet älkööt olko hiitanneet
passive hiitattakoon älköön hiitattako passive olkoon hiitattu älköön olko hiitattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiitannen en hiitanne 1st sing. lienen hiitannut en liene hiitannut
2nd sing. hiitannet et hiitanne 2nd sing. lienet hiitannut et liene hiitannut
3rd sing. hiitannee ei hiitanne 3rd sing. lienee hiitannut ei liene hiitannut
1st plur. hiitannemme emme hiitanne 1st plur. lienemme hiitanneet emme liene hiitanneet
2nd plur. hiitannette ette hiitanne 2nd plur. lienette hiitanneet ette liene hiitanneet
3rd plur. hiitannevat eivät hiitanne 3rd plur. lienevät hiitanneet eivät liene hiitanneet
passive hiitattaneen ei hiitattane passive lienee hiitattu ei liene hiitattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiitata present hiittaava hiitattava
long 1st2 hiitatakseen past hiitannut hiitattu
2nd inessive1 hiitatessa hiitattaessa agent1, 3 hiittaama
instructive hiitaten negative hiittaamaton
3rd inessive hiittaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiittaamasta
illative hiittaamaan
adessive hiittaamalla
abessive hiittaamatta
instructive hiittaaman hiitattaman
4th nominative hiittaaminen
partitive hiittaamista
5th2 hiittaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]