hinkata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hinkata

  1. (transitive) To rub.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hinkata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinkkaan en hinkkaaˣ 1st sing. olen hinkannut en oleˣ hinkannut
2nd sing. hinkkaat et hinkkaaˣ 2nd sing. olet hinkannut et oleˣ hinkannut
3rd sing. hinkkaa ei hinkkaaˣ 3rd sing. on hinkannut ei oleˣ hinkannut
1st plur. hinkkaamme emme hinkkaaˣ 1st plur. olemme hinkanneet emme oleˣ hinkanneet
2nd plur. hinkkaatte ette hinkkaaˣ 2nd plur. olette hinkanneet ette oleˣ hinkanneet
3rd plur. hinkkaavat eivät hinkkaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat hinkanneet eivät oleˣ hinkanneet
passive hinkataan ei hinkataˣ passive on hinkattu ei oleˣ hinkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinkkasin en hinkannut 1st sing. olin hinkannut en ollut hinkannut
2nd sing. hinkkasit et hinkannut 2nd sing. olit hinkannut et ollut hinkannut
3rd sing. hinkkasi ei hinkannut 3rd sing. oli hinkannut ei ollut hinkannut
1st plur. hinkkasimme emme hinkanneet 1st plur. olimme hinkanneet emme olleet hinkanneet
2nd plur. hinkkasitte ette hinkanneet 2nd plur. olitte hinkanneet ette olleet hinkanneet
3rd plur. hinkkasivat eivät hinkanneet 3rd plur. olivat hinkanneet eivät olleet hinkanneet
passive hinkattiin ei hinkattu passive oli hinkattu ei ollut hinkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinkkaisin en hinkkaisi 1st sing. olisin hinkannut en olisi hinkannut
2nd sing. hinkkaisit et hinkkaisi 2nd sing. olisit hinkannut et olisi hinkannut
3rd sing. hinkkaisi ei hinkkaisi 3rd sing. olisi hinkannut ei olisi hinkannut
1st plur. hinkkaisimme emme hinkkaisi 1st plur. olisimme hinkanneet emme olisi hinkanneet
2nd plur. hinkkaisitte ette hinkkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hinkanneet ette olisi hinkanneet
3rd plur. hinkkaisivat eivät hinkkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hinkanneet eivät olisi hinkanneet
passive hinkattaisiin ei hinkattaisi passive olisi hinkattu ei olisi hinkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hinkkaaˣ älä hinkkaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hinkannut älä oleˣ hinkannut
3rd sing. hinkatkoon älköön hinkatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hinkannut älköön olkoˣ hinkannut
1st plur. hinkatkaamme älkäämme hinkatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hinkanneet älkäämme olkoˣ hinkanneet
2nd plur. hinkatkaa älkää hinkatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hinkanneet älkää olkoˣ hinkanneet
3rd plur. hinkatkoot älkööt hinkatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hinkanneet älkööt olkoˣ hinkanneet
passive hinkattakoon älköön hinkattakoˣ passive olkoon hinkattu älköön olkoˣ hinkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinkannen en hinkanneˣ 1st sing. lienen hinkannut en lieneˣ hinkannut
2nd sing. hinkannet et hinkanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hinkannut et lieneˣ hinkannut
3rd sing. hinkannee ei hinkanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hinkannut ei lieneˣ hinkannut
1st plur. hinkannemme emme hinkanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hinkanneet emme lieneˣ hinkanneet
2nd plur. hinkannette ette hinkanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hinkanneet ette lieneˣ hinkanneet
3rd plur. hinkannevat eivät hinkanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hinkanneet eivät lieneˣ hinkanneet
passive hinkattaneen ei hinkattaneˣ passive lienee hinkattu ei lieneˣ hinkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hinkataˣ present hinkkaava hinkattava
long 1st2 hinkatakseen past hinkannut hinkattu
2nd inessive1 hinkatessa hinkattaessa agent1, 3 hinkkaama
instructive hinkaten negative hinkkaamaton
3rd inessive hinkkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hinkkaamasta
illative hinkkaamaan
adessive hinkkaamalla
abessive hinkkaamatta
instructive hinkkaaman hinkattaman
4th nominative hinkkaaminen
partitive hinkkaamista
5th2 hinkkaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]