Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To rub.


Inflection of hinkata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinkkaan en hinkkaa 1st sing. olen hinkannut en ole hinkannut
2nd sing. hinkkaat et hinkkaa 2nd sing. olet hinkannut et ole hinkannut
3rd sing. hinkkaa ei hinkkaa 3rd sing. on hinkannut ei ole hinkannut
1st plur. hinkkaamme emme hinkkaa 1st plur. olemme hinkanneet emme ole hinkanneet
2nd plur. hinkkaatte ette hinkkaa 2nd plur. olette hinkanneet ette ole hinkanneet
3rd plur. hinkkaavat eivät hinkkaa 3rd plur. ovat hinkanneet eivät ole hinkanneet
passive hinkataan ei hinkata passive on hinkattu ei ole hinkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinkkasin en hinkannut 1st sing. olin hinkannut en ollut hinkannut
2nd sing. hinkkasit et hinkannut 2nd sing. olit hinkannut et ollut hinkannut
3rd sing. hinkkasi ei hinkannut 3rd sing. oli hinkannut ei ollut hinkannut
1st plur. hinkkasimme emme hinkanneet 1st plur. olimme hinkanneet emme olleet hinkanneet
2nd plur. hinkkasitte ette hinkanneet 2nd plur. olitte hinkanneet ette olleet hinkanneet
3rd plur. hinkkasivat eivät hinkanneet 3rd plur. olivat hinkanneet eivät olleet hinkanneet
passive hinkattiin ei hinkattu passive oli hinkattu ei ollut hinkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinkkaisin en hinkkaisi 1st sing. olisin hinkannut en olisi hinkannut
2nd sing. hinkkaisit et hinkkaisi 2nd sing. olisit hinkannut et olisi hinkannut
3rd sing. hinkkaisi ei hinkkaisi 3rd sing. olisi hinkannut ei olisi hinkannut
1st plur. hinkkaisimme emme hinkkaisi 1st plur. olisimme hinkanneet emme olisi hinkanneet
2nd plur. hinkkaisitte ette hinkkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hinkanneet ette olisi hinkanneet
3rd plur. hinkkaisivat eivät hinkkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hinkanneet eivät olisi hinkanneet
passive hinkattaisiin ei hinkattaisi passive olisi hinkattu ei olisi hinkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hinkkaa älä hinkkaa 2nd sing. ole hinkannut älä ole hinkannut
3rd sing. hinkatkoon älköön hinkatko 3rd sing. olkoon hinkannut älköön olko hinkannut
1st plur. hinkatkaamme älkäämme hinkatko 1st plur. olkaamme hinkanneet älkäämme olko hinkanneet
2nd plur. hinkatkaa älkää hinkatko 2nd plur. olkaa hinkanneet älkää olko hinkanneet
3rd plur. hinkatkoot älkööt hinkatko 3rd plur. olkoot hinkanneet älkööt olko hinkanneet
passive hinkattakoon älköön hinkattako passive olkoon hinkattu älköön olko hinkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinkannen en hinkanne 1st sing. lienen hinkannut en liene hinkannut
2nd sing. hinkannet et hinkanne 2nd sing. lienet hinkannut et liene hinkannut
3rd sing. hinkannee ei hinkanne 3rd sing. lienee hinkannut ei liene hinkannut
1st plur. hinkannemme emme hinkanne 1st plur. lienemme hinkanneet emme liene hinkanneet
2nd plur. hinkannette ette hinkanne 2nd plur. lienette hinkanneet ette liene hinkanneet
3rd plur. hinkannevat eivät hinkanne 3rd plur. lienevät hinkanneet eivät liene hinkanneet
passive hinkattaneen ei hinkattane passive lienee hinkattu ei liene hinkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hinkata present hinkkaava hinkattava
long 1st2 hinkatakseen past hinkannut hinkattu
2nd inessive1 hinkatessa hinkattaessa agent1, 3 hinkkaama
instructive hinkaten negative hinkkaamaton
3rd inessive hinkkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hinkkaamasta
illative hinkkaamaan
adessive hinkkaamalla
abessive hinkkaamatta
instructive hinkkaaman hinkattaman
4th nominative hinkkaaminen
partitive hinkkaamista
5th2 hinkkaamaisillaan