hieroa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hi)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈhieroɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ieroɑ
  • Hyphenation: hie‧ro‧a

Verb[edit]

hieroa

  1. (transitive) To massage.
  2. To rub.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hieroa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hieron en hieroˣ 1st sing. olen hieronut en oleˣ hieronut
2nd sing. hierot et hieroˣ 2nd sing. olet hieronut et oleˣ hieronut
3rd sing. hieroo ei hieroˣ 3rd sing. on hieronut ei oleˣ hieronut
1st plur. hieromme emme hieroˣ 1st plur. olemme hieroneet emme oleˣ hieroneet
2nd plur. hierotte ette hieroˣ 2nd plur. olette hieroneet ette oleˣ hieroneet
3rd plur. hierovat eivät hieroˣ 3rd plur. ovat hieroneet eivät oleˣ hieroneet
passive hierotaan ei hierotaˣ passive on hierottu ei oleˣ hierottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hieroin en hieronut 1st sing. olin hieronut en ollut hieronut
2nd sing. hieroit et hieronut 2nd sing. olit hieronut et ollut hieronut
3rd sing. hieroi ei hieronut 3rd sing. oli hieronut ei ollut hieronut
1st plur. hieroimme emme hieroneet 1st plur. olimme hieroneet emme olleet hieroneet
2nd plur. hieroitte ette hieroneet 2nd plur. olitte hieroneet ette olleet hieroneet
3rd plur. hieroivat eivät hieroneet 3rd plur. olivat hieroneet eivät olleet hieroneet
passive hierottiin ei hierottu passive oli hierottu ei ollut hierottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hieroisin en hieroisi 1st sing. olisin hieronut en olisi hieronut
2nd sing. hieroisit et hieroisi 2nd sing. olisit hieronut et olisi hieronut
3rd sing. hieroisi ei hieroisi 3rd sing. olisi hieronut ei olisi hieronut
1st plur. hieroisimme emme hieroisi 1st plur. olisimme hieroneet emme olisi hieroneet
2nd plur. hieroisitte ette hieroisi 2nd plur. olisitte hieroneet ette olisi hieroneet
3rd plur. hieroisivat eivät hieroisi 3rd plur. olisivat hieroneet eivät olisi hieroneet
passive hierottaisiin ei hierottaisi passive olisi hierottu ei olisi hierottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hieroˣ älä hieroˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hieronut älä oleˣ hieronut
3rd sing. hierokoon älköön hierokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hieronut älköön olkoˣ hieronut
1st plur. hierokaamme älkäämme hierokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hieroneet älkäämme olkoˣ hieroneet
2nd plur. hierokaa älkää hierokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hieroneet älkää olkoˣ hieroneet
3rd plur. hierokoot älkööt hierokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hieroneet älkööt olkoˣ hieroneet
passive hierottakoon älköön hierottakoˣ passive olkoon hierottu älköön olkoˣ hierottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hieronen en hieroneˣ 1st sing. lienen hieronut en lieneˣ hieronut
2nd sing. hieronet et hieroneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hieronut et lieneˣ hieronut
3rd sing. hieronee ei hieroneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hieronut ei lieneˣ hieronut
1st plur. hieronemme emme hieroneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hieroneet emme lieneˣ hieroneet
2nd plur. hieronette ette hieroneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hieroneet ette lieneˣ hieroneet
3rd plur. hieronevat eivät hieroneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hieroneet eivät lieneˣ hieroneet
passive hierottaneen ei hierottaneˣ passive lienee hierottu ei lieneˣ hierottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hieroaˣ present hierova hierottava
long 1st2 hieroakseen past hieronut hierottu
2nd inessive1 hieroessa hierottaessa agent1, 3 hieroma
instructive hieroen negative hieromaton
3rd inessive hieromassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hieromasta
illative hieromaan
adessive hieromalla
abessive hieromatta
instructive hieroman hierottaman
4th nominative hierominen
partitive hieromista
5th2 hieromaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]