Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index hi)




  1. (transitive) to abrade, chafe
  2. (transitive, figuratively, + partitive) to gnaw at, nag at, bother, gall


Inflection of hiertää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hierrän en hierrä 1st sing. olen hiertänyt en ole hiertänyt
2nd sing. hierrät et hierrä 2nd sing. olet hiertänyt et ole hiertänyt
3rd sing. hiertää ei hierrä 3rd sing. on hiertänyt ei ole hiertänyt
1st plur. hierrämme emme hierrä 1st plur. olemme hiertäneet emme ole hiertäneet
2nd plur. hierrätte ette hierrä 2nd plur. olette hiertäneet ette ole hiertäneet
3rd plur. hiertävät eivät hierrä 3rd plur. ovat hiertäneet eivät ole hiertäneet
passive hierretään ei hierretä passive on hierretty ei ole hierretty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiersin en hiertänyt 1st sing. olin hiertänyt en ollut hiertänyt
2nd sing. hiersit et hiertänyt 2nd sing. olit hiertänyt et ollut hiertänyt
3rd sing. hiersi ei hiertänyt 3rd sing. oli hiertänyt ei ollut hiertänyt
1st plur. hiersimme emme hiertäneet 1st plur. olimme hiertäneet emme olleet hiertäneet
2nd plur. hiersitte ette hiertäneet 2nd plur. olitte hiertäneet ette olleet hiertäneet
3rd plur. hiersivät eivät hiertäneet 3rd plur. olivat hiertäneet eivät olleet hiertäneet
passive hierrettiin ei hierretty passive oli hierretty ei ollut hierretty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiertäisin en hiertäisi 1st sing. olisin hiertänyt en olisi hiertänyt
2nd sing. hiertäisit et hiertäisi 2nd sing. olisit hiertänyt et olisi hiertänyt
3rd sing. hiertäisi ei hiertäisi 3rd sing. olisi hiertänyt ei olisi hiertänyt
1st plur. hiertäisimme emme hiertäisi 1st plur. olisimme hiertäneet emme olisi hiertäneet
2nd plur. hiertäisitte ette hiertäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiertäneet ette olisi hiertäneet
3rd plur. hiertäisivät eivät hiertäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiertäneet eivät olisi hiertäneet
passive hierrettäisiin ei hierrettäisi passive olisi hierretty ei olisi hierretty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hierrä älä hierrä 2nd sing. ole hiertänyt älä ole hiertänyt
3rd sing. hiertäköön älköön hiertäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hiertänyt älköön olko hiertänyt
1st plur. hiertäkäämme älkäämme hiertäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hiertäneet älkäämme olko hiertäneet
2nd plur. hiertäkää älkää hiertäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hiertäneet älkää olko hiertäneet
3rd plur. hiertäkööt älkööt hiertäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hiertäneet älkööt olko hiertäneet
passive hierrettäköön älköön hierrettäkö passive olkoon hierretty älköön olko hierretty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiertänen en hiertäne 1st sing. lienen hiertänyt en liene hiertänyt
2nd sing. hiertänet et hiertäne 2nd sing. lienet hiertänyt et liene hiertänyt
3rd sing. hiertänee ei hiertäne 3rd sing. lienee hiertänyt ei liene hiertänyt
1st plur. hiertänemme emme hiertäne 1st plur. lienemme hiertäneet emme liene hiertäneet
2nd plur. hiertänette ette hiertäne 2nd plur. lienette hiertäneet ette liene hiertäneet
3rd plur. hiertänevät eivät hiertäne 3rd plur. lienevät hiertäneet eivät liene hiertäneet
passive hierrettäneen ei hierrettäne passive lienee hierretty ei liene hierretty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiertää present hiertävä hierrettävä
long 1st2 hiertääkseen past hiertänyt hierretty
2nd inessive1 hiertäessä hierrettäessä agent1, 3 hiertämä
instructive hiertäen negative hiertämätön
3rd inessive hiertämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiertämästä
illative hiertämään
adessive hiertämällä
abessive hiertämättä
instructive hiertämän hierrettämän
4th nominative hiertäminen
partitive hiertämistä
5th2 hiertämäisillään


Derived terms[edit]