hieroutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hieroutua (intransitive)

  1. (rare) to be rubbed or massaged tender
  2. to be ground fine

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hieroutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hieroudun en hierouduˣ 1st sing. olen hieroutunut en oleˣ hieroutunut
2nd sing. hieroudut et hierouduˣ 2nd sing. olet hieroutunut et oleˣ hieroutunut
3rd sing. hieroutuu ei hierouduˣ 3rd sing. on hieroutunut ei oleˣ hieroutunut
1st plur. hieroudumme emme hierouduˣ 1st plur. olemme hieroutuneet emme oleˣ hieroutuneet
2nd plur. hieroudutte ette hierouduˣ 2nd plur. olette hieroutuneet ette oleˣ hieroutuneet
3rd plur. hieroutuvat eivät hierouduˣ 3rd plur. ovat hieroutuneet eivät oleˣ hieroutuneet
passive hieroudutaan ei hieroudutaˣ passive on hierouduttu ei oleˣ hierouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hierouduin en hieroutunut 1st sing. olin hieroutunut en ollut hieroutunut
2nd sing. hierouduit et hieroutunut 2nd sing. olit hieroutunut et ollut hieroutunut
3rd sing. hieroutui ei hieroutunut 3rd sing. oli hieroutunut ei ollut hieroutunut
1st plur. hierouduimme emme hieroutuneet 1st plur. olimme hieroutuneet emme olleet hieroutuneet
2nd plur. hierouduitte ette hieroutuneet 2nd plur. olitte hieroutuneet ette olleet hieroutuneet
3rd plur. hieroutuivat eivät hieroutuneet 3rd plur. olivat hieroutuneet eivät olleet hieroutuneet
passive hierouduttiin ei hierouduttu passive oli hierouduttu ei ollut hierouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hieroutuisin en hieroutuisi 1st sing. olisin hieroutunut en olisi hieroutunut
2nd sing. hieroutuisit et hieroutuisi 2nd sing. olisit hieroutunut et olisi hieroutunut
3rd sing. hieroutuisi ei hieroutuisi 3rd sing. olisi hieroutunut ei olisi hieroutunut
1st plur. hieroutuisimme emme hieroutuisi 1st plur. olisimme hieroutuneet emme olisi hieroutuneet
2nd plur. hieroutuisitte ette hieroutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hieroutuneet ette olisi hieroutuneet
3rd plur. hieroutuisivat eivät hieroutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hieroutuneet eivät olisi hieroutuneet
passive hierouduttaisiin ei hierouduttaisi passive olisi hierouduttu ei olisi hierouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hierouduˣ älä hierouduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hieroutunut älä oleˣ hieroutunut
3rd sing. hieroutukoon älköön hieroutukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hieroutunut älköön olkoˣ hieroutunut
1st plur. hieroutukaamme älkäämme hieroutukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hieroutuneet älkäämme olkoˣ hieroutuneet
2nd plur. hieroutukaa älkää hieroutukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hieroutuneet älkää olkoˣ hieroutuneet
3rd plur. hieroutukoot älkööt hieroutukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hieroutuneet älkööt olkoˣ hieroutuneet
passive hierouduttakoon älköön hierouduttakoˣ passive olkoon hierouduttu älköön olkoˣ hierouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hieroutunen en hieroutuneˣ 1st sing. lienen hieroutunut en lieneˣ hieroutunut
2nd sing. hieroutunet et hieroutuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hieroutunut et lieneˣ hieroutunut
3rd sing. hieroutunee ei hieroutuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hieroutunut ei lieneˣ hieroutunut
1st plur. hieroutunemme emme hieroutuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hieroutuneet emme lieneˣ hieroutuneet
2nd plur. hieroutunette ette hieroutuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hieroutuneet ette lieneˣ hieroutuneet
3rd plur. hieroutunevat eivät hieroutuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hieroutuneet eivät lieneˣ hieroutuneet
passive hierouduttaneen ei hierouduttaneˣ passive lienee hierouduttu ei lieneˣ hierouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hieroutuaˣ present hieroutuva hierouduttava
long 1st2 hieroutuakseen past hieroutunut hierouduttu
2nd inessive1 hieroutuessa hierouduttaessa agent1, 3 hieroutuma
instructive hieroutuen negative hieroutumaton
3rd inessive hieroutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hieroutumasta
illative hieroutumaan
adessive hieroutumalla
abessive hieroutumatta
instructive hieroutuman hierouduttaman
4th nominative hieroutuminen
partitive hieroutumista
5th2 hieroutumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]