Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



hieroutua (intransitive)

  1. (rare) to be rubbed or massaged tender
  2. to be ground fine


Inflection of hieroutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hieroudun en hieroudu 1st sing. olen hieroutunut en ole hieroutunut
2nd sing. hieroudut et hieroudu 2nd sing. olet hieroutunut et ole hieroutunut
3rd sing. hieroutuu ei hieroudu 3rd sing. on hieroutunut ei ole hieroutunut
1st plur. hieroudumme emme hieroudu 1st plur. olemme hieroutuneet emme ole hieroutuneet
2nd plur. hieroudutte ette hieroudu 2nd plur. olette hieroutuneet ette ole hieroutuneet
3rd plur. hieroutuvat eivät hieroudu 3rd plur. ovat hieroutuneet eivät ole hieroutuneet
passive hieroudutaan ei hierouduta passive on hierouduttu ei ole hierouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hierouduin en hieroutunut 1st sing. olin hieroutunut en ollut hieroutunut
2nd sing. hierouduit et hieroutunut 2nd sing. olit hieroutunut et ollut hieroutunut
3rd sing. hieroutui ei hieroutunut 3rd sing. oli hieroutunut ei ollut hieroutunut
1st plur. hierouduimme emme hieroutuneet 1st plur. olimme hieroutuneet emme olleet hieroutuneet
2nd plur. hierouduitte ette hieroutuneet 2nd plur. olitte hieroutuneet ette olleet hieroutuneet
3rd plur. hieroutuivat eivät hieroutuneet 3rd plur. olivat hieroutuneet eivät olleet hieroutuneet
passive hierouduttiin ei hierouduttu passive oli hierouduttu ei ollut hierouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hieroutuisin en hieroutuisi 1st sing. olisin hieroutunut en olisi hieroutunut
2nd sing. hieroutuisit et hieroutuisi 2nd sing. olisit hieroutunut et olisi hieroutunut
3rd sing. hieroutuisi ei hieroutuisi 3rd sing. olisi hieroutunut ei olisi hieroutunut
1st plur. hieroutuisimme emme hieroutuisi 1st plur. olisimme hieroutuneet emme olisi hieroutuneet
2nd plur. hieroutuisitte ette hieroutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hieroutuneet ette olisi hieroutuneet
3rd plur. hieroutuisivat eivät hieroutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hieroutuneet eivät olisi hieroutuneet
passive hierouduttaisiin ei hierouduttaisi passive olisi hierouduttu ei olisi hierouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hieroudu älä hieroudu 2nd sing. ole hieroutunut älä ole hieroutunut
3rd sing. hieroutukoon älköön hieroutuko 3rd sing. olkoon hieroutunut älköön olko hieroutunut
1st plur. hieroutukaamme älkäämme hieroutuko 1st plur. olkaamme hieroutuneet älkäämme olko hieroutuneet
2nd plur. hieroutukaa älkää hieroutuko 2nd plur. olkaa hieroutuneet älkää olko hieroutuneet
3rd plur. hieroutukoot älkööt hieroutuko 3rd plur. olkoot hieroutuneet älkööt olko hieroutuneet
passive hierouduttakoon älköön hierouduttako passive olkoon hierouduttu älköön olko hierouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hieroutunen en hieroutune 1st sing. lienen hieroutunut en liene hieroutunut
2nd sing. hieroutunet et hieroutune 2nd sing. lienet hieroutunut et liene hieroutunut
3rd sing. hieroutunee ei hieroutune 3rd sing. lienee hieroutunut ei liene hieroutunut
1st plur. hieroutunemme emme hieroutune 1st plur. lienemme hieroutuneet emme liene hieroutuneet
2nd plur. hieroutunette ette hieroutune 2nd plur. lienette hieroutuneet ette liene hieroutuneet
3rd plur. hieroutunevat eivät hieroutune 3rd plur. lienevät hieroutuneet eivät liene hieroutuneet
passive hierouduttaneen ei hierouduttane passive lienee hierouduttu ei liene hierouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hieroutua present hieroutuva hierouduttava
long 1st2 hieroutuakseen past hieroutunut hierouduttu
2nd inessive1 hieroutuessa hierouduttaessa agent1, 3 hieroutuma
instructive hieroutuen negative hieroutumaton
3rd inessive hieroutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hieroutumasta
illative hieroutumaan
adessive hieroutumalla
abessive hieroutumatta
instructive hieroutuman hierouduttaman
4th nominative hieroutuminen
partitive hieroutumista
5th2 hieroutumaisillaan


Related terms[edit]