Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To dirty, foul, defile.


Inflection of tahrata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahraan en tahraa 1st sing. olen tahrannut en ole tahrannut
2nd sing. tahraat et tahraa 2nd sing. olet tahrannut et ole tahrannut
3rd sing. tahraa ei tahraa 3rd sing. on tahrannut ei ole tahrannut
1st plur. tahraamme emme tahraa 1st plur. olemme tahranneet emme ole tahranneet
2nd plur. tahraatte ette tahraa 2nd plur. olette tahranneet ette ole tahranneet
3rd plur. tahraavat eivät tahraa 3rd plur. ovat tahranneet eivät ole tahranneet
passive tahrataan ei tahrata passive on tahrattu ei ole tahrattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahrasin en tahrannut 1st sing. olin tahrannut en ollut tahrannut
2nd sing. tahrasit et tahrannut 2nd sing. olit tahrannut et ollut tahrannut
3rd sing. tahrasi ei tahrannut 3rd sing. oli tahrannut ei ollut tahrannut
1st plur. tahrasimme emme tahranneet 1st plur. olimme tahranneet emme olleet tahranneet
2nd plur. tahrasitte ette tahranneet 2nd plur. olitte tahranneet ette olleet tahranneet
3rd plur. tahrasivat eivät tahranneet 3rd plur. olivat tahranneet eivät olleet tahranneet
passive tahrattiin ei tahrattu passive oli tahrattu ei ollut tahrattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahraisin en tahraisi 1st sing. olisin tahrannut en olisi tahrannut
2nd sing. tahraisit et tahraisi 2nd sing. olisit tahrannut et olisi tahrannut
3rd sing. tahraisi ei tahraisi 3rd sing. olisi tahrannut ei olisi tahrannut
1st plur. tahraisimme emme tahraisi 1st plur. olisimme tahranneet emme olisi tahranneet
2nd plur. tahraisitte ette tahraisi 2nd plur. olisitte tahranneet ette olisi tahranneet
3rd plur. tahraisivat eivät tahraisi 3rd plur. olisivat tahranneet eivät olisi tahranneet
passive tahrattaisiin ei tahrattaisi passive olisi tahrattu ei olisi tahrattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tahraa älä tahraa 2nd sing. ole tahrannut älä ole tahrannut
3rd sing. tahratkoon älköön tahratko 3rd sing. olkoon tahrannut älköön olko tahrannut
1st plur. tahratkaamme älkäämme tahratko 1st plur. olkaamme tahranneet älkäämme olko tahranneet
2nd plur. tahratkaa älkää tahratko 2nd plur. olkaa tahranneet älkää olko tahranneet
3rd plur. tahratkoot älkööt tahratko 3rd plur. olkoot tahranneet älkööt olko tahranneet
passive tahrattakoon älköön tahrattako passive olkoon tahrattu älköön olko tahrattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tahrannen en tahranne 1st sing. lienen tahrannut en liene tahrannut
2nd sing. tahrannet et tahranne 2nd sing. lienet tahrannut et liene tahrannut
3rd sing. tahrannee ei tahranne 3rd sing. lienee tahrannut ei liene tahrannut
1st plur. tahrannemme emme tahranne 1st plur. lienemme tahranneet emme liene tahranneet
2nd plur. tahrannette ette tahranne 2nd plur. lienette tahranneet ette liene tahranneet
3rd plur. tahrannevat eivät tahranne 3rd plur. lienevät tahranneet eivät liene tahranneet
passive tahrattaneen ei tahrattane passive lienee tahrattu ei liene tahrattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tahrata present tahraava tahrattava
long 1st2 tahratakseen past tahrannut tahrattu
2nd inessive1 tahratessa tahrattaessa agent1, 3 tahraama
instructive tahraten negative tahraamaton
3rd inessive tahraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tahraamasta
illative tahraamaan
adessive tahraamalla
abessive tahraamatta
instructive tahraaman tahrattaman
4th nominative tahraaminen
partitive tahraamista
5th2 tahraamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]