Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To ranch, farm (animals in a farm).


Inflection of tarhata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarhaan en tarhaa 1st sing. olen tarhannut en ole tarhannut
2nd sing. tarhaat et tarhaa 2nd sing. olet tarhannut et ole tarhannut
3rd sing. tarhaa ei tarhaa 3rd sing. on tarhannut ei ole tarhannut
1st plur. tarhaamme emme tarhaa 1st plur. olemme tarhanneet emme ole tarhanneet
2nd plur. tarhaatte ette tarhaa 2nd plur. olette tarhanneet ette ole tarhanneet
3rd plur. tarhaavat eivät tarhaa 3rd plur. ovat tarhanneet eivät ole tarhanneet
passive tarhataan ei tarhata passive on tarhattu ei ole tarhattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarhasin en tarhannut 1st sing. olin tarhannut en ollut tarhannut
2nd sing. tarhasit et tarhannut 2nd sing. olit tarhannut et ollut tarhannut
3rd sing. tarhasi ei tarhannut 3rd sing. oli tarhannut ei ollut tarhannut
1st plur. tarhasimme emme tarhanneet 1st plur. olimme tarhanneet emme olleet tarhanneet
2nd plur. tarhasitte ette tarhanneet 2nd plur. olitte tarhanneet ette olleet tarhanneet
3rd plur. tarhasivat eivät tarhanneet 3rd plur. olivat tarhanneet eivät olleet tarhanneet
passive tarhattiin ei tarhattu passive oli tarhattu ei ollut tarhattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarhaisin en tarhaisi 1st sing. olisin tarhannut en olisi tarhannut
2nd sing. tarhaisit et tarhaisi 2nd sing. olisit tarhannut et olisi tarhannut
3rd sing. tarhaisi ei tarhaisi 3rd sing. olisi tarhannut ei olisi tarhannut
1st plur. tarhaisimme emme tarhaisi 1st plur. olisimme tarhanneet emme olisi tarhanneet
2nd plur. tarhaisitte ette tarhaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarhanneet ette olisi tarhanneet
3rd plur. tarhaisivat eivät tarhaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarhanneet eivät olisi tarhanneet
passive tarhattaisiin ei tarhattaisi passive olisi tarhattu ei olisi tarhattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tarhaa älä tarhaa 2nd sing. ole tarhannut älä ole tarhannut
3rd sing. tarhatkoon älköön tarhatko 3rd sing. olkoon tarhannut älköön olko tarhannut
1st plur. tarhatkaamme älkäämme tarhatko 1st plur. olkaamme tarhanneet älkäämme olko tarhanneet
2nd plur. tarhatkaa älkää tarhatko 2nd plur. olkaa tarhanneet älkää olko tarhanneet
3rd plur. tarhatkoot älkööt tarhatko 3rd plur. olkoot tarhanneet älkööt olko tarhanneet
passive tarhattakoon älköön tarhattako passive olkoon tarhattu älköön olko tarhattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarhannen en tarhanne 1st sing. lienen tarhannut en liene tarhannut
2nd sing. tarhannet et tarhanne 2nd sing. lienet tarhannut et liene tarhannut
3rd sing. tarhannee ei tarhanne 3rd sing. lienee tarhannut ei liene tarhannut
1st plur. tarhannemme emme tarhanne 1st plur. lienemme tarhanneet emme liene tarhanneet
2nd plur. tarhannette ette tarhanne 2nd plur. lienette tarhanneet ette liene tarhanneet
3rd plur. tarhannevat eivät tarhanne 3rd plur. lienevät tarhanneet eivät liene tarhanneet
passive tarhattaneen ei tarhattane passive lienee tarhattu ei liene tarhattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tarhata present tarhaava tarhattava
long 1st2 tarhatakseen past tarhannut tarhattu
2nd inessive1 tarhatessa tarhattaessa agent1, 3 tarhaama
instructive tarhaten negative tarhaamaton
3rd inessive tarhaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tarhaamasta
illative tarhaamaan
adessive tarhaamalla
abessive tarhaamatta
instructive tarhaaman tarhattaman
4th nominative tarhaaminen
partitive tarhaamista
5th2 tarhaamaisillaan