tarhata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tarhata

  1. To ranch, farm (animals in a farm).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tarhata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarhaan en tarhaaˣ 1st sing. olen tarhannut en oleˣ tarhannut
2nd sing. tarhaat et tarhaaˣ 2nd sing. olet tarhannut et oleˣ tarhannut
3rd sing. tarhaa ei tarhaaˣ 3rd sing. on tarhannut ei oleˣ tarhannut
1st plur. tarhaamme emme tarhaaˣ 1st plur. olemme tarhanneet emme oleˣ tarhanneet
2nd plur. tarhaatte ette tarhaaˣ 2nd plur. olette tarhanneet ette oleˣ tarhanneet
3rd plur. tarhaavat eivät tarhaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat tarhanneet eivät oleˣ tarhanneet
passive tarhataan ei tarhataˣ passive on tarhattu ei oleˣ tarhattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarhasin en tarhannut 1st sing. olin tarhannut en ollut tarhannut
2nd sing. tarhasit et tarhannut 2nd sing. olit tarhannut et ollut tarhannut
3rd sing. tarhasi ei tarhannut 3rd sing. oli tarhannut ei ollut tarhannut
1st plur. tarhasimme emme tarhanneet 1st plur. olimme tarhanneet emme olleet tarhanneet
2nd plur. tarhasitte ette tarhanneet 2nd plur. olitte tarhanneet ette olleet tarhanneet
3rd plur. tarhasivat eivät tarhanneet 3rd plur. olivat tarhanneet eivät olleet tarhanneet
passive tarhattiin ei tarhattu passive oli tarhattu ei ollut tarhattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarhaisin en tarhaisi 1st sing. olisin tarhannut en olisi tarhannut
2nd sing. tarhaisit et tarhaisi 2nd sing. olisit tarhannut et olisi tarhannut
3rd sing. tarhaisi ei tarhaisi 3rd sing. olisi tarhannut ei olisi tarhannut
1st plur. tarhaisimme emme tarhaisi 1st plur. olisimme tarhanneet emme olisi tarhanneet
2nd plur. tarhaisitte ette tarhaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarhanneet ette olisi tarhanneet
3rd plur. tarhaisivat eivät tarhaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarhanneet eivät olisi tarhanneet
passive tarhattaisiin ei tarhattaisi passive olisi tarhattu ei olisi tarhattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tarhaaˣ älä tarhaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tarhannut älä oleˣ tarhannut
3rd sing. tarhatkoon älköön tarhatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tarhannut älköön olkoˣ tarhannut
1st plur. tarhatkaamme älkäämme tarhatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tarhanneet älkäämme olkoˣ tarhanneet
2nd plur. tarhatkaa älkää tarhatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tarhanneet älkää olkoˣ tarhanneet
3rd plur. tarhatkoot älkööt tarhatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tarhanneet älkööt olkoˣ tarhanneet
passive tarhattakoon älköön tarhattakoˣ passive olkoon tarhattu älköön olkoˣ tarhattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarhannen en tarhanneˣ 1st sing. lienen tarhannut en lieneˣ tarhannut
2nd sing. tarhannet et tarhanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tarhannut et lieneˣ tarhannut
3rd sing. tarhannee ei tarhanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tarhannut ei lieneˣ tarhannut
1st plur. tarhannemme emme tarhanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tarhanneet emme lieneˣ tarhanneet
2nd plur. tarhannette ette tarhanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tarhanneet ette lieneˣ tarhanneet
3rd plur. tarhannevat eivät tarhanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tarhanneet eivät lieneˣ tarhanneet
passive tarhattaneen ei tarhattaneˣ passive lienee tarhattu ei lieneˣ tarhattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tarhataˣ present tarhaava tarhattava
long 1st2 tarhatakseen past tarhannut tarhattu
2nd inessive1 tarhatessa tarhattaessa agent1, 3 tarhaama
instructive tarhaten negative tarhaamaton
3rd inessive tarhaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tarhaamasta
illative tarhaamaan
adessive tarhaamalla
abessive tarhaamatta
instructive tarhaaman tarhattaman
4th nominative tarhaaminen
partitive tarhaamista
5th2 tarhaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]