Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To touch lightly, graze.


Inflection of hipaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipaisen en hipaise 1st sing. olen hipaissut en ole hipaissut
2nd sing. hipaiset et hipaise 2nd sing. olet hipaissut et ole hipaissut
3rd sing. hipaisee ei hipaise 3rd sing. on hipaissut ei ole hipaissut
1st plur. hipaisemme emme hipaise 1st plur. olemme hipaisseet emme ole hipaisseet
2nd plur. hipaisette ette hipaise 2nd plur. olette hipaisseet ette ole hipaisseet
3rd plur. hipaisevat eivät hipaise 3rd plur. ovat hipaisseet eivät ole hipaisseet
passive hipaistaan ei hipaista passive on hipaistu ei ole hipaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipaisin en hipaissut 1st sing. olin hipaissut en ollut hipaissut
2nd sing. hipaisit et hipaissut 2nd sing. olit hipaissut et ollut hipaissut
3rd sing. hipaisi ei hipaissut 3rd sing. oli hipaissut ei ollut hipaissut
1st plur. hipaisimme emme hipaisseet 1st plur. olimme hipaisseet emme olleet hipaisseet
2nd plur. hipaisitte ette hipaisseet 2nd plur. olitte hipaisseet ette olleet hipaisseet
3rd plur. hipaisivat eivät hipaisseet 3rd plur. olivat hipaisseet eivät olleet hipaisseet
passive hipaistiin ei hipaistu passive oli hipaistu ei ollut hipaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipaisisin en hipaisisi 1st sing. olisin hipaissut en olisi hipaissut
2nd sing. hipaisisit et hipaisisi 2nd sing. olisit hipaissut et olisi hipaissut
3rd sing. hipaisisi ei hipaisisi 3rd sing. olisi hipaissut ei olisi hipaissut
1st plur. hipaisisimme emme hipaisisi 1st plur. olisimme hipaisseet emme olisi hipaisseet
2nd plur. hipaisisitte ette hipaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte hipaisseet ette olisi hipaisseet
3rd plur. hipaisisivat eivät hipaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat hipaisseet eivät olisi hipaisseet
passive hipaistaisiin ei hipaistaisi passive olisi hipaistu ei olisi hipaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hipaise älä hipaise 2nd sing. ole hipaissut älä ole hipaissut
3rd sing. hipaiskoon älköön hipaisko 3rd sing. olkoon hipaissut älköön olko hipaissut
1st plur. hipaiskaamme älkäämme hipaisko 1st plur. olkaamme hipaisseet älkäämme olko hipaisseet
2nd plur. hipaiskaa älkää hipaisko 2nd plur. olkaa hipaisseet älkää olko hipaisseet
3rd plur. hipaiskoot älkööt hipaisko 3rd plur. olkoot hipaisseet älkööt olko hipaisseet
passive hipaistakoon älköön hipaistako passive olkoon hipaistu älköön olko hipaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipaissen en hipaisse 1st sing. lienen hipaissut en liene hipaissut
2nd sing. hipaisset et hipaisse 2nd sing. lienet hipaissut et liene hipaissut
3rd sing. hipaissee ei hipaisse 3rd sing. lienee hipaissut ei liene hipaissut
1st plur. hipaissemme emme hipaisse 1st plur. lienemme hipaisseet emme liene hipaisseet
2nd plur. hipaissette ette hipaisse 2nd plur. lienette hipaisseet ette liene hipaisseet
3rd plur. hipaissevat eivät hipaisse 3rd plur. lienevät hipaisseet eivät liene hipaisseet
passive hipaistaneen ei hipaistane passive lienee hipaistu ei liene hipaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hipaista present hipaiseva hipaistava
long 1st2 hipaistakseen past hipaissut hipaistu
2nd inessive1 hipaistessa hipaistaessa agent1, 3 hipaisema
instructive hipaisten negative hipaisematon
3rd inessive hipaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hipaisemasta
illative hipaisemaan
adessive hipaisemalla
abessive hipaisematta
instructive hipaiseman hipaistaman
4th nominative hipaiseminen
partitive hipaisemista
5th2 hipaisemaisillaan