hipaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hipaista

  1. (intransitive) To touch lightly, graze.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hipaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipaisen en hipaiseˣ 1st sing. olen hipaissut en oleˣ hipaissut
2nd sing. hipaiset et hipaiseˣ 2nd sing. olet hipaissut et oleˣ hipaissut
3rd sing. hipaisee ei hipaiseˣ 3rd sing. on hipaissut ei oleˣ hipaissut
1st plur. hipaisemme emme hipaiseˣ 1st plur. olemme hipaisseet emme oleˣ hipaisseet
2nd plur. hipaisette ette hipaiseˣ 2nd plur. olette hipaisseet ette oleˣ hipaisseet
3rd plur. hipaisevat eivät hipaiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat hipaisseet eivät oleˣ hipaisseet
passive hipaistaan ei hipaistaˣ passive on hipaistu ei oleˣ hipaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipaisin en hipaissut 1st sing. olin hipaissut en ollut hipaissut
2nd sing. hipaisit et hipaissut 2nd sing. olit hipaissut et ollut hipaissut
3rd sing. hipaisi ei hipaissut 3rd sing. oli hipaissut ei ollut hipaissut
1st plur. hipaisimme emme hipaisseet 1st plur. olimme hipaisseet emme olleet hipaisseet
2nd plur. hipaisitte ette hipaisseet 2nd plur. olitte hipaisseet ette olleet hipaisseet
3rd plur. hipaisivat eivät hipaisseet 3rd plur. olivat hipaisseet eivät olleet hipaisseet
passive hipaistiin ei hipaistu passive oli hipaistu ei ollut hipaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipaisisin en hipaisisi 1st sing. olisin hipaissut en olisi hipaissut
2nd sing. hipaisisit et hipaisisi 2nd sing. olisit hipaissut et olisi hipaissut
3rd sing. hipaisisi ei hipaisisi 3rd sing. olisi hipaissut ei olisi hipaissut
1st plur. hipaisisimme emme hipaisisi 1st plur. olisimme hipaisseet emme olisi hipaisseet
2nd plur. hipaisisitte ette hipaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte hipaisseet ette olisi hipaisseet
3rd plur. hipaisisivat eivät hipaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat hipaisseet eivät olisi hipaisseet
passive hipaistaisiin ei hipaistaisi passive olisi hipaistu ei olisi hipaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hipaiseˣ älä hipaiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hipaissut älä oleˣ hipaissut
3rd sing. hipaiskoon älköön hipaiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hipaissut älköön olkoˣ hipaissut
1st plur. hipaiskaamme älkäämme hipaiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hipaisseet älkäämme olkoˣ hipaisseet
2nd plur. hipaiskaa älkää hipaiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hipaisseet älkää olkoˣ hipaisseet
3rd plur. hipaiskoot älkööt hipaiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hipaisseet älkööt olkoˣ hipaisseet
passive hipaistakoon älköön hipaistakoˣ passive olkoon hipaistu älköön olkoˣ hipaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipaissen en hipaisseˣ 1st sing. lienen hipaissut en lieneˣ hipaissut
2nd sing. hipaisset et hipaisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet hipaissut et lieneˣ hipaissut
3rd sing. hipaissee ei hipaisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee hipaissut ei lieneˣ hipaissut
1st plur. hipaissemme emme hipaisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme hipaisseet emme lieneˣ hipaisseet
2nd plur. hipaissette ette hipaisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette hipaisseet ette lieneˣ hipaisseet
3rd plur. hipaissevat eivät hipaisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hipaisseet eivät lieneˣ hipaisseet
passive hipaistaneen ei hipaistaneˣ passive lienee hipaistu ei lieneˣ hipaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hipaistaˣ present hipaiseva hipaistava
long 1st2 hipaistakseen past hipaissut hipaistu
2nd inessive1 hipaistessa hipaistaessa agent1, 3 hipaisema
instructive hipaisten negative hipaisematon
3rd inessive hipaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hipaisemasta
illative hipaisemaan
adessive hipaisemalla
abessive hipaisematta
instructive hipaiseman hipaistaman
4th nominative hipaiseminen
partitive hipaisemista
5th2 hipaisemaisillaan