hipoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hi)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhipoɑˣ/
  • Hyphenation: hi‧po‧a
  • Rhymes: -ipoɑ

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology Scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

hipoa

  1. To touch (barely), to verge on.
    Jelena Isinbajeva hipoi maailmanennätystä Lontoossa.
    Yelena Isinbayeva came close to a world record in London.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hipoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivon en hivo 1st sing. olen hiponut en ole hiponut
2nd sing. hivot et hivo 2nd sing. olet hiponut et ole hiponut
3rd sing. hipoo ei hivo 3rd sing. on hiponut ei ole hiponut
1st plur. hivomme emme hivo 1st plur. olemme hiponeet emme ole hiponeet
2nd plur. hivotte ette hivo 2nd plur. olette hiponeet ette ole hiponeet
3rd plur. hipovat eivät hivo 3rd plur. ovat hiponeet eivät ole hiponeet
passive hivotaan ei hivota passive on hivottu ei ole hivottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivoin en hiponut 1st sing. olin hiponut en ollut hiponut
2nd sing. hivoit et hiponut 2nd sing. olit hiponut et ollut hiponut
3rd sing. hipoi ei hiponut 3rd sing. oli hiponut ei ollut hiponut
1st plur. hivoimme emme hiponeet 1st plur. olimme hiponeet emme olleet hiponeet
2nd plur. hivoitte ette hiponeet 2nd plur. olitte hiponeet ette olleet hiponeet
3rd plur. hipoivat eivät hiponeet 3rd plur. olivat hiponeet eivät olleet hiponeet
passive hivottiin ei hivottu passive oli hivottu ei ollut hivottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipoisin en hipoisi 1st sing. olisin hiponut en olisi hiponut
2nd sing. hipoisit et hipoisi 2nd sing. olisit hiponut et olisi hiponut
3rd sing. hipoisi ei hipoisi 3rd sing. olisi hiponut ei olisi hiponut
1st plur. hipoisimme emme hipoisi 1st plur. olisimme hiponeet emme olisi hiponeet
2nd plur. hipoisitte ette hipoisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiponeet ette olisi hiponeet
3rd plur. hipoisivat eivät hipoisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiponeet eivät olisi hiponeet
passive hivottaisiin ei hivottaisi passive olisi hivottu ei olisi hivottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hivo älä hivo 2nd sing. ole hiponut älä ole hiponut
3rd sing. hipokoon älköön hipoko 3rd sing. olkoon hiponut älköön olko hiponut
1st plur. hipokaamme älkäämme hipoko 1st plur. olkaamme hiponeet älkäämme olko hiponeet
2nd plur. hipokaa älkää hipoko 2nd plur. olkaa hiponeet älkää olko hiponeet
3rd plur. hipokoot älkööt hipoko 3rd plur. olkoot hiponeet älkööt olko hiponeet
passive hivottakoon älköön hivottako passive olkoon hivottu älköön olko hivottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiponen en hipone 1st sing. lienen hiponut en liene hiponut
2nd sing. hiponet et hipone 2nd sing. lienet hiponut et liene hiponut
3rd sing. hiponee ei hipone 3rd sing. lienee hiponut ei liene hiponut
1st plur. hiponemme emme hipone 1st plur. lienemme hiponeet emme liene hiponeet
2nd plur. hiponette ette hipone 2nd plur. lienette hiponeet ette liene hiponeet
3rd plur. hiponevat eivät hipone 3rd plur. lienevät hiponeet eivät liene hiponeet
passive hivottaneen ei hivottane passive lienee hivottu ei liene hivottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hipoa present hipova hivottava
long 1st2 hipoakseen past hiponut hivottu
2nd inessive1 hipoessa hivottaessa agent1, 3 hipoma
instructive hipoen negative hipomaton
3rd inessive hipomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hipomasta
illative hipomaan
adessive hipomalla
abessive hipomatta
instructive hipoman hivottaman
4th nominative hipominen
partitive hipomista
5th2 hipomaisillaan