hipoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hi)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈhipoɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: hi‧po‧a
  • Rhymes: -ipoɑ

Verb[edit]

hipoa

  1. To touch (barely), to verge on.
    Jelena Isinbajeva hipoi maailmanennätystä Lontoossa.
    Yelena Isinbayeva came close to a world record in London.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hipoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivon en hivoˣ 1st sing. olen hiponut en oleˣ hiponut
2nd sing. hivot et hivoˣ 2nd sing. olet hiponut et oleˣ hiponut
3rd sing. hipoo ei hivoˣ 3rd sing. on hiponut ei oleˣ hiponut
1st plur. hivomme emme hivoˣ 1st plur. olemme hiponeet emme oleˣ hiponeet
2nd plur. hivotte ette hivoˣ 2nd plur. olette hiponeet ette oleˣ hiponeet
3rd plur. hipovat eivät hivoˣ 3rd plur. ovat hiponeet eivät oleˣ hiponeet
passive hivotaan ei hivotaˣ passive on hivottu ei oleˣ hivottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivoin en hiponut 1st sing. olin hiponut en ollut hiponut
2nd sing. hivoit et hiponut 2nd sing. olit hiponut et ollut hiponut
3rd sing. hipoi ei hiponut 3rd sing. oli hiponut ei ollut hiponut
1st plur. hivoimme emme hiponeet 1st plur. olimme hiponeet emme olleet hiponeet
2nd plur. hivoitte ette hiponeet 2nd plur. olitte hiponeet ette olleet hiponeet
3rd plur. hipoivat eivät hiponeet 3rd plur. olivat hiponeet eivät olleet hiponeet
passive hivottiin ei hivottu passive oli hivottu ei ollut hivottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hipoisin en hipoisi 1st sing. olisin hiponut en olisi hiponut
2nd sing. hipoisit et hipoisi 2nd sing. olisit hiponut et olisi hiponut
3rd sing. hipoisi ei hipoisi 3rd sing. olisi hiponut ei olisi hiponut
1st plur. hipoisimme emme hipoisi 1st plur. olisimme hiponeet emme olisi hiponeet
2nd plur. hipoisitte ette hipoisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiponeet ette olisi hiponeet
3rd plur. hipoisivat eivät hipoisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiponeet eivät olisi hiponeet
passive hivottaisiin ei hivottaisi passive olisi hivottu ei olisi hivottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hivoˣ älä hivoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hiponut älä oleˣ hiponut
3rd sing. hipokoon älköön hipokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hiponut älköön olkoˣ hiponut
1st plur. hipokaamme älkäämme hipokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hiponeet älkäämme olkoˣ hiponeet
2nd plur. hipokaa älkää hipokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hiponeet älkää olkoˣ hiponeet
3rd plur. hipokoot älkööt hipokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hiponeet älkööt olkoˣ hiponeet
passive hivottakoon älköön hivottakoˣ passive olkoon hivottu älköön olkoˣ hivottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiponen en hiponeˣ 1st sing. lienen hiponut en lieneˣ hiponut
2nd sing. hiponet et hiponeˣ 2nd sing. lienet hiponut et lieneˣ hiponut
3rd sing. hiponee ei hiponeˣ 3rd sing. lienee hiponut ei lieneˣ hiponut
1st plur. hiponemme emme hiponeˣ 1st plur. lienemme hiponeet emme lieneˣ hiponeet
2nd plur. hiponette ette hiponeˣ 2nd plur. lienette hiponeet ette lieneˣ hiponeet
3rd plur. hiponevat eivät hiponeˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hiponeet eivät lieneˣ hiponeet
passive hivottaneen ei hivottaneˣ passive lienee hivottu ei lieneˣ hivottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hipoaˣ present hipova hivottava
long 1st2 hipoakseen past hiponut hivottu
2nd inessive1 hipoessa hivottaessa agent1, 3 hipoma
instructive hipoen negative hipomaton
3rd inessive hipomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hipomasta
illative hipomaan
adessive hipomalla
abessive hipomatta
instructive hipoman hivottaman
4th nominative hipominen
partitive hipomista
5th2 hipomaisillaan