hiveltää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hiveltää

  1. (transitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hiveltää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivellän en hivellä 1st sing. olen hiveltänyt en ole hiveltänyt
2nd sing. hivellät et hivellä 2nd sing. olet hiveltänyt et ole hiveltänyt
3rd sing. hiveltää ei hivellä 3rd sing. on hiveltänyt ei ole hiveltänyt
1st plur. hivellämme emme hivellä 1st plur. olemme hiveltäneet emme ole hiveltäneet
2nd plur. hivellätte ette hivellä 2nd plur. olette hiveltäneet ette ole hiveltäneet
3rd plur. hiveltävät eivät hivellä 3rd plur. ovat hiveltäneet eivät ole hiveltäneet
passive hivelletään ei hivelletä passive on hivelletty ei ole hivelletty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivelsin en hiveltänyt 1st sing. olin hiveltänyt en ollut hiveltänyt
2nd sing. hivelsit et hiveltänyt 2nd sing. olit hiveltänyt et ollut hiveltänyt
3rd sing. hivelsi ei hiveltänyt 3rd sing. oli hiveltänyt ei ollut hiveltänyt
1st plur. hivelsimme emme hiveltäneet 1st plur. olimme hiveltäneet emme olleet hiveltäneet
2nd plur. hivelsitte ette hiveltäneet 2nd plur. olitte hiveltäneet ette olleet hiveltäneet
3rd plur. hivelsivät eivät hiveltäneet 3rd plur. olivat hiveltäneet eivät olleet hiveltäneet
passive hivellettiin ei hivelletty passive oli hivelletty ei ollut hivelletty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiveltäisin en hiveltäisi 1st sing. olisin hiveltänyt en olisi hiveltänyt
2nd sing. hiveltäisit et hiveltäisi 2nd sing. olisit hiveltänyt et olisi hiveltänyt
3rd sing. hiveltäisi ei hiveltäisi 3rd sing. olisi hiveltänyt ei olisi hiveltänyt
1st plur. hiveltäisimme emme hiveltäisi 1st plur. olisimme hiveltäneet emme olisi hiveltäneet
2nd plur. hiveltäisitte ette hiveltäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiveltäneet ette olisi hiveltäneet
3rd plur. hiveltäisivät eivät hiveltäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiveltäneet eivät olisi hiveltäneet
passive hivellettäisiin ei hivellettäisi passive olisi hivelletty ei olisi hivelletty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hivellä älä hivellä 2nd sing. ole hiveltänyt älä ole hiveltänyt
3rd sing. hiveltäköön älköön hiveltäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hiveltänyt älköön olko hiveltänyt
1st plur. hiveltäkäämme älkäämme hiveltäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hiveltäneet älkäämme olko hiveltäneet
2nd plur. hiveltäkää älkää hiveltäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hiveltäneet älkää olko hiveltäneet
3rd plur. hiveltäkööt älkööt hiveltäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hiveltäneet älkööt olko hiveltäneet
passive hivellettäköön älköön hivellettäkö passive olkoon hivelletty älköön olko hivelletty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiveltänen en hiveltäne 1st sing. lienen hiveltänyt en liene hiveltänyt
2nd sing. hiveltänet et hiveltäne 2nd sing. lienet hiveltänyt et liene hiveltänyt
3rd sing. hiveltänee ei hiveltäne 3rd sing. lienee hiveltänyt ei liene hiveltänyt
1st plur. hiveltänemme emme hiveltäne 1st plur. lienemme hiveltäneet emme liene hiveltäneet
2nd plur. hiveltänette ette hiveltäne 2nd plur. lienette hiveltäneet ette liene hiveltäneet
3rd plur. hiveltänevät eivät hiveltäne 3rd plur. lienevät hiveltäneet eivät liene hiveltäneet
passive hivellettäneen ei hivellettäne passive lienee hivelletty ei liene hivelletty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiveltää present hiveltävä hivellettävä
long 1st2 hiveltääkseen past hiveltänyt hivelletty
2nd inessive1 hiveltäessä hivellettäessä agent1, 3 hiveltämä
instructive hiveltäen negative hiveltämätön
3rd inessive hiveltämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiveltämästä
illative hiveltämään
adessive hiveltämällä
abessive hiveltämättä
instructive hiveltämän hivellettämän
4th nominative hiveltäminen
partitive hiveltämistä
5th2 hiveltämäisillään

Verb[edit]

hiveltää

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of hiveltää.

Anagrams[edit]