Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. Alternative form of hohkaa


Inflection of hohkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hohkun en hohku 1st sing. olen hohkunut en ole hohkunut
2nd sing. hohkut et hohku 2nd sing. olet hohkunut et ole hohkunut
3rd sing. hohkuu ei hohku 3rd sing. on hohkunut ei ole hohkunut
1st plur. hohkumme emme hohku 1st plur. olemme hohkuneet emme ole hohkuneet
2nd plur. hohkutte ette hohku 2nd plur. olette hohkuneet ette ole hohkuneet
3rd plur. hohkuvat eivät hohku 3rd plur. ovat hohkuneet eivät ole hohkuneet
passive hohkutaan ei hohkuta passive on hohkuttu ei ole hohkuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hohkuin en hohkunut 1st sing. olin hohkunut en ollut hohkunut
2nd sing. hohkuit et hohkunut 2nd sing. olit hohkunut et ollut hohkunut
3rd sing. hohkui ei hohkunut 3rd sing. oli hohkunut ei ollut hohkunut
1st plur. hohkuimme emme hohkuneet 1st plur. olimme hohkuneet emme olleet hohkuneet
2nd plur. hohkuitte ette hohkuneet 2nd plur. olitte hohkuneet ette olleet hohkuneet
3rd plur. hohkuivat eivät hohkuneet 3rd plur. olivat hohkuneet eivät olleet hohkuneet
passive hohkuttiin ei hohkuttu passive oli hohkuttu ei ollut hohkuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hohkuisin en hohkuisi 1st sing. olisin hohkunut en olisi hohkunut
2nd sing. hohkuisit et hohkuisi 2nd sing. olisit hohkunut et olisi hohkunut
3rd sing. hohkuisi ei hohkuisi 3rd sing. olisi hohkunut ei olisi hohkunut
1st plur. hohkuisimme emme hohkuisi 1st plur. olisimme hohkuneet emme olisi hohkuneet
2nd plur. hohkuisitte ette hohkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hohkuneet ette olisi hohkuneet
3rd plur. hohkuisivat eivät hohkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hohkuneet eivät olisi hohkuneet
passive hohkuttaisiin ei hohkuttaisi passive olisi hohkuttu ei olisi hohkuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hohku älä hohku 2nd sing. ole hohkunut älä ole hohkunut
3rd sing. hohkukoon älköön hohkuko 3rd sing. olkoon hohkunut älköön olko hohkunut
1st plur. hohkukaamme älkäämme hohkuko 1st plur. olkaamme hohkuneet älkäämme olko hohkuneet
2nd plur. hohkukaa älkää hohkuko 2nd plur. olkaa hohkuneet älkää olko hohkuneet
3rd plur. hohkukoot älkööt hohkuko 3rd plur. olkoot hohkuneet älkööt olko hohkuneet
passive hohkuttakoon älköön hohkuttako passive olkoon hohkuttu älköön olko hohkuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hohkunen en hohkune 1st sing. lienen hohkunut en liene hohkunut
2nd sing. hohkunet et hohkune 2nd sing. lienet hohkunut et liene hohkunut
3rd sing. hohkunee ei hohkune 3rd sing. lienee hohkunut ei liene hohkunut
1st plur. hohkunemme emme hohkune 1st plur. lienemme hohkuneet emme liene hohkuneet
2nd plur. hohkunette ette hohkune 2nd plur. lienette hohkuneet ette liene hohkuneet
3rd plur. hohkunevat eivät hohkune 3rd plur. lienevät hohkuneet eivät liene hohkuneet
passive hohkuttaneen ei hohkuttane passive lienee hohkuttu ei liene hohkuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hohkua present hohkuva hohkuttava
long 1st2 hohkuakseen past hohkunut hohkuttu
2nd inessive1 hohkuessa hohkuttaessa agent1, 3 hohkuma
instructive hohkuen negative hohkumaton
3rd inessive hohkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hohkumasta
illative hohkumaan
adessive hohkumalla
abessive hohkumatta
instructive hohkuman hohkuttaman
4th nominative hohkuminen
partitive hohkumista
5th2 hohkumaisillaan