hoosata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: höösätä

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hoosata

  1. Alternative form of höösätä

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hoosata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoosaan en hoosaa 1st sing. olen hoosannut en ole hoosannut
2nd sing. hoosaat et hoosaa 2nd sing. olet hoosannut et ole hoosannut
3rd sing. hoosaa ei hoosaa 3rd sing. on hoosannut ei ole hoosannut
1st plur. hoosaamme emme hoosaa 1st plur. olemme hoosanneet emme ole hoosanneet
2nd plur. hoosaatte ette hoosaa 2nd plur. olette hoosanneet ette ole hoosanneet
3rd plur. hoosaavat eivät hoosaa 3rd plur. ovat hoosanneet eivät ole hoosanneet
passive hoosataan ei hoosata passive on hoosattu ei ole hoosattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoosasin en hoosannut 1st sing. olin hoosannut en ollut hoosannut
2nd sing. hoosasit et hoosannut 2nd sing. olit hoosannut et ollut hoosannut
3rd sing. hoosasi ei hoosannut 3rd sing. oli hoosannut ei ollut hoosannut
1st plur. hoosasimme emme hoosanneet 1st plur. olimme hoosanneet emme olleet hoosanneet
2nd plur. hoosasitte ette hoosanneet 2nd plur. olitte hoosanneet ette olleet hoosanneet
3rd plur. hoosasivat eivät hoosanneet 3rd plur. olivat hoosanneet eivät olleet hoosanneet
passive hoosattiin ei hoosattu passive oli hoosattu ei ollut hoosattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoosaisin en hoosaisi 1st sing. olisin hoosannut en olisi hoosannut
2nd sing. hoosaisit et hoosaisi 2nd sing. olisit hoosannut et olisi hoosannut
3rd sing. hoosaisi ei hoosaisi 3rd sing. olisi hoosannut ei olisi hoosannut
1st plur. hoosaisimme emme hoosaisi 1st plur. olisimme hoosanneet emme olisi hoosanneet
2nd plur. hoosaisitte ette hoosaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hoosanneet ette olisi hoosanneet
3rd plur. hoosaisivat eivät hoosaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hoosanneet eivät olisi hoosanneet
passive hoosattaisiin ei hoosattaisi passive olisi hoosattu ei olisi hoosattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hoosaa älä hoosaa 2nd sing. ole hoosannut älä ole hoosannut
3rd sing. hoosatkoon älköön hoosatko 3rd sing. olkoon hoosannut älköön olko hoosannut
1st plur. hoosatkaamme älkäämme hoosatko 1st plur. olkaamme hoosanneet älkäämme olko hoosanneet
2nd plur. hoosatkaa älkää hoosatko 2nd plur. olkaa hoosanneet älkää olko hoosanneet
3rd plur. hoosatkoot älkööt hoosatko 3rd plur. olkoot hoosanneet älkööt olko hoosanneet
passive hoosattakoon älköön hoosattako passive olkoon hoosattu älköön olko hoosattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoosannen en hoosanne 1st sing. lienen hoosannut en liene hoosannut
2nd sing. hoosannet et hoosanne 2nd sing. lienet hoosannut et liene hoosannut
3rd sing. hoosannee ei hoosanne 3rd sing. lienee hoosannut ei liene hoosannut
1st plur. hoosannemme emme hoosanne 1st plur. lienemme hoosanneet emme liene hoosanneet
2nd plur. hoosannette ette hoosanne 2nd plur. lienette hoosanneet ette liene hoosanneet
3rd plur. hoosannevat eivät hoosanne 3rd plur. lienevät hoosanneet eivät liene hoosanneet
passive hoosattaneen ei hoosattane passive lienee hoosattu ei liene hoosattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hoosata present hoosaava hoosattava
long 1st2 hoosatakseen past hoosannut hoosattu
2nd inessive1 hoosatessa hoosattaessa agent1, 3 hoosaama
instructive hoosaten negative hoosaamaton
3rd inessive hoosaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hoosaamasta
illative hoosaamaan
adessive hoosaamalla
abessive hoosaamatta
instructive hoosaaman hoosattaman
4th nominative hoosaaminen
partitive hoosaamista
5th2 hoosaamaisillaan