hotkaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hotkaista

  1. (intransitive) To wolf down.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hotkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hotkaisen en hotkaiseˣ 1st sing. olen hotkaissut en oleˣ hotkaissut
2nd sing. hotkaiset et hotkaiseˣ 2nd sing. olet hotkaissut et oleˣ hotkaissut
3rd sing. hotkaisee ei hotkaiseˣ 3rd sing. on hotkaissut ei oleˣ hotkaissut
1st plur. hotkaisemme emme hotkaiseˣ 1st plur. olemme hotkaisseet emme oleˣ hotkaisseet
2nd plur. hotkaisette ette hotkaiseˣ 2nd plur. olette hotkaisseet ette oleˣ hotkaisseet
3rd plur. hotkaisevat eivät hotkaiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat hotkaisseet eivät oleˣ hotkaisseet
passive hotkaistaan ei hotkaistaˣ passive on hotkaistu ei oleˣ hotkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hotkaisin en hotkaissut 1st sing. olin hotkaissut en ollut hotkaissut
2nd sing. hotkaisit et hotkaissut 2nd sing. olit hotkaissut et ollut hotkaissut
3rd sing. hotkaisi ei hotkaissut 3rd sing. oli hotkaissut ei ollut hotkaissut
1st plur. hotkaisimme emme hotkaisseet 1st plur. olimme hotkaisseet emme olleet hotkaisseet
2nd plur. hotkaisitte ette hotkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte hotkaisseet ette olleet hotkaisseet
3rd plur. hotkaisivat eivät hotkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat hotkaisseet eivät olleet hotkaisseet
passive hotkaistiin ei hotkaistu passive oli hotkaistu ei ollut hotkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hotkaisisin en hotkaisisi 1st sing. olisin hotkaissut en olisi hotkaissut
2nd sing. hotkaisisit et hotkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit hotkaissut et olisi hotkaissut
3rd sing. hotkaisisi ei hotkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi hotkaissut ei olisi hotkaissut
1st plur. hotkaisisimme emme hotkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme hotkaisseet emme olisi hotkaisseet
2nd plur. hotkaisisitte ette hotkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte hotkaisseet ette olisi hotkaisseet
3rd plur. hotkaisisivat eivät hotkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat hotkaisseet eivät olisi hotkaisseet
passive hotkaistaisiin ei hotkaistaisi passive olisi hotkaistu ei olisi hotkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hotkaiseˣ älä hotkaiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hotkaissut älä oleˣ hotkaissut
3rd sing. hotkaiskoon älköön hotkaiskoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hotkaissut älköön olkoˣ hotkaissut
1st plur. hotkaiskaamme älkäämme hotkaiskoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hotkaisseet älkäämme olkoˣ hotkaisseet
2nd plur. hotkaiskaa älkää hotkaiskoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hotkaisseet älkää olkoˣ hotkaisseet
3rd plur. hotkaiskoot älkööt hotkaiskoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hotkaisseet älkööt olkoˣ hotkaisseet
passive hotkaistakoon älköön hotkaistakoˣ passive olkoon hotkaistu älköön olkoˣ hotkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hotkaissen en hotkaisseˣ 1st sing. lienen hotkaissut en lieneˣ hotkaissut
2nd sing. hotkaisset et hotkaisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet hotkaissut et lieneˣ hotkaissut
3rd sing. hotkaissee ei hotkaisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee hotkaissut ei lieneˣ hotkaissut
1st plur. hotkaissemme emme hotkaisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme hotkaisseet emme lieneˣ hotkaisseet
2nd plur. hotkaissette ette hotkaisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette hotkaisseet ette lieneˣ hotkaisseet
3rd plur. hotkaissevat eivät hotkaisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hotkaisseet eivät lieneˣ hotkaisseet
passive hotkaistaneen ei hotkaistaneˣ passive lienee hotkaistu ei lieneˣ hotkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hotkaistaˣ present hotkaiseva hotkaistava
long 1st2 hotkaistakseen past hotkaissut hotkaistu
2nd inessive1 hotkaistessa hotkaistaessa agent1, 3 hotkaisema
instructive hotkaisten negative hotkaisematon
3rd inessive hotkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hotkaisemasta
illative hotkaisemaan
adessive hotkaisemalla
abessive hotkaisematta
instructive hotkaiseman hotkaistaman
4th nominative hotkaiseminen
partitive hotkaisemista
5th2 hotkaisemaisillaan