hotkia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ho)

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of a non-existent *hotkata, from which the momentane hotkaista is also derived.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈho̞t̪ki.ɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -otkia
  • Hyphenation: hot‧ki‧a

Verb[edit]

hotkia

  1. (transitive) To wolf down, eat quickly, gulp, gobble, hog, gorge oneself on, stuff oneself with (without regard for table manners).

Usage notes[edit]

  • Being a momentane verb, hotkaista is used when the amount of the food to be wolfed down is confined or the moment of eating is transient, whereas hotkia is used when the duration of the eating is longer, more continuous or more or less indefinite. The difference can sometimes be translated in English by using the continuous tense.
    • Pekka hotki omenia, kun minä tulin kotiin.
      Pekka was gorging himself on apples when I came home.
    • Pekka hotkaisi omenan ja juoksi ovesta ulos.
      Pekka wolfed the apple down and ran out the door.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hotkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hotkin en hotki 1st sing. olen hotkinut en ole hotkinut
2nd sing. hotkit et hotki 2nd sing. olet hotkinut et ole hotkinut
3rd sing. hotkii ei hotki 3rd sing. on hotkinut ei ole hotkinut
1st plur. hotkimme emme hotki 1st plur. olemme hotkineet emme ole hotkineet
2nd plur. hotkitte ette hotki 2nd plur. olette hotkineet ette ole hotkineet
3rd plur. hotkivat eivät hotki 3rd plur. ovat hotkineet eivät ole hotkineet
passive hotkitaan ei hotkita passive on hotkittu ei ole hotkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hotkin en hotkinut 1st sing. olin hotkinut en ollut hotkinut
2nd sing. hotkit et hotkinut 2nd sing. olit hotkinut et ollut hotkinut
3rd sing. hotki ei hotkinut 3rd sing. oli hotkinut ei ollut hotkinut
1st plur. hotkimme emme hotkineet 1st plur. olimme hotkineet emme olleet hotkineet
2nd plur. hotkitte ette hotkineet 2nd plur. olitte hotkineet ette olleet hotkineet
3rd plur. hotkivat eivät hotkineet 3rd plur. olivat hotkineet eivät olleet hotkineet
passive hotkittiin ei hotkittu passive oli hotkittu ei ollut hotkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hotkisin en hotkisi 1st sing. olisin hotkinut en olisi hotkinut
2nd sing. hotkisit et hotkisi 2nd sing. olisit hotkinut et olisi hotkinut
3rd sing. hotkisi ei hotkisi 3rd sing. olisi hotkinut ei olisi hotkinut
1st plur. hotkisimme emme hotkisi 1st plur. olisimme hotkineet emme olisi hotkineet
2nd plur. hotkisitte ette hotkisi 2nd plur. olisitte hotkineet ette olisi hotkineet
3rd plur. hotkisivat eivät hotkisi 3rd plur. olisivat hotkineet eivät olisi hotkineet
passive hotkittaisiin ei hotkittaisi passive olisi hotkittu ei olisi hotkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hotki älä hotki 2nd sing. ole hotkinut älä ole hotkinut
3rd sing. hotkikoon älköön hotkiko 3rd sing. olkoon hotkinut älköön olko hotkinut
1st plur. hotkikaamme älkäämme hotkiko 1st plur. olkaamme hotkineet älkäämme olko hotkineet
2nd plur. hotkikaa älkää hotkiko 2nd plur. olkaa hotkineet älkää olko hotkineet
3rd plur. hotkikoot älkööt hotkiko 3rd plur. olkoot hotkineet älkööt olko hotkineet
passive hotkittakoon älköön hotkittako passive olkoon hotkittu älköön olko hotkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hotkinen en hotkine 1st sing. lienen hotkinut en liene hotkinut
2nd sing. hotkinet et hotkine 2nd sing. lienet hotkinut et liene hotkinut
3rd sing. hotkinee ei hotkine 3rd sing. lienee hotkinut ei liene hotkinut
1st plur. hotkinemme emme hotkine 1st plur. lienemme hotkineet emme liene hotkineet
2nd plur. hotkinette ette hotkine 2nd plur. lienette hotkineet ette liene hotkineet
3rd plur. hotkinevat eivät hotkine 3rd plur. lienevät hotkineet eivät liene hotkineet
passive hotkittaneen ei hotkittane passive lienee hotkittu ei liene hotkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hotkia present hotkiva hotkittava
long 1st2 hotkiakseen past hotkinut hotkittu
2nd inessive1 hotkiessa hotkittaessa agent1, 3 hotkima
instructive hotkien negative hotkimaton
3rd inessive hotkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hotkimasta
illative hotkimaan
adessive hotkimalla
abessive hotkimatta
instructive hotkiman hotkittaman
4th nominative hotkiminen
partitive hotkimista
5th2 hotkimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to wolf down, etc. — with the act being continuous) ahmia, ahnehtia

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]