ahnehtia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ah)

Etymology[edit]

From the adjective ahne ‎(greedy).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ah‧neh‧ti‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑhnehtiɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

ahnehtia

  1. (transitive) To hog, hoard.
  2. (transitive) To be greedy for, be eager for; to crave, lust after, desire.
  3. (transitive) To wolf down, eat quickly, gulp, gobble, hog, stuff oneself with (without regard for table manners).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ahnehtia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahnehdin en ahnehdi 1st sing. olen ahnehtinut en ole ahnehtinut
2nd sing. ahnehdit et ahnehdi 2nd sing. olet ahnehtinut et ole ahnehtinut
3rd sing. ahnehtii ei ahnehdi 3rd sing. on ahnehtinut ei ole ahnehtinut
1st plur. ahnehdimme emme ahnehdi 1st plur. olemme ahnehtineet emme ole ahnehtineet
2nd plur. ahnehditte ette ahnehdi 2nd plur. olette ahnehtineet ette ole ahnehtineet
3rd plur. ahnehtivat eivät ahnehdi 3rd plur. ovat ahnehtineet eivät ole ahnehtineet
passive ahnehditaan ei ahnehdita passive on ahnehdittu ei ole ahnehdittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahnehdin en ahnehtinut 1st sing. olin ahnehtinut en ollut ahnehtinut
2nd sing. ahnehdit et ahnehtinut 2nd sing. olit ahnehtinut et ollut ahnehtinut
3rd sing. ahnehti ei ahnehtinut 3rd sing. oli ahnehtinut ei ollut ahnehtinut
1st plur. ahnehdimme emme ahnehtineet 1st plur. olimme ahnehtineet emme olleet ahnehtineet
2nd plur. ahnehditte ette ahnehtineet 2nd plur. olitte ahnehtineet ette olleet ahnehtineet
3rd plur. ahnehtivat eivät ahnehtineet 3rd plur. olivat ahnehtineet eivät olleet ahnehtineet
passive ahnehdittiin ei ahnehdittu passive oli ahnehdittu ei ollut ahnehdittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahnehtisin en ahnehtisi 1st sing. olisin ahnehtinut en olisi ahnehtinut
2nd sing. ahnehtisit et ahnehtisi 2nd sing. olisit ahnehtinut et olisi ahnehtinut
3rd sing. ahnehtisi ei ahnehtisi 3rd sing. olisi ahnehtinut ei olisi ahnehtinut
1st plur. ahnehtisimme emme ahnehtisi 1st plur. olisimme ahnehtineet emme olisi ahnehtineet
2nd plur. ahnehtisitte ette ahnehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte ahnehtineet ette olisi ahnehtineet
3rd plur. ahnehtisivat eivät ahnehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat ahnehtineet eivät olisi ahnehtineet
passive ahnehdittaisiin ei ahnehdittaisi passive olisi ahnehdittu ei olisi ahnehdittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ahnehdi älä ahnehdi 2nd sing. ole ahnehtinut älä ole ahnehtinut
3rd sing. ahnehtikoon älköön ahnehtiko 3rd sing. olkoon ahnehtinut älköön olko ahnehtinut
1st plur. ahnehtikaamme älkäämme ahnehtiko 1st plur. olkaamme ahnehtineet älkäämme olko ahnehtineet
2nd plur. ahnehtikaa älkää ahnehtiko 2nd plur. olkaa ahnehtineet älkää olko ahnehtineet
3rd plur. ahnehtikoot älkööt ahnehtiko 3rd plur. olkoot ahnehtineet älkööt olko ahnehtineet
passive ahnehdittakoon älköön ahnehdittako passive olkoon ahnehdittu älköön olko ahnehdittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahnehtinen en ahnehtine 1st sing. lienen ahnehtinut en liene ahnehtinut
2nd sing. ahnehtinet et ahnehtine 2nd sing. lienet ahnehtinut et liene ahnehtinut
3rd sing. ahnehtinee ei ahnehtine 3rd sing. lienee ahnehtinut ei liene ahnehtinut
1st plur. ahnehtinemme emme ahnehtine 1st plur. lienemme ahnehtineet emme liene ahnehtineet
2nd plur. ahnehtinette ette ahnehtine 2nd plur. lienette ahnehtineet ette liene ahnehtineet
3rd plur. ahnehtinevat eivät ahnehtine 3rd plur. lienevät ahnehtineet eivät liene ahnehtineet
passive ahnehdittaneen ei ahnehdittane passive lienee ahnehdittu ei liene ahnehdittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ahnehtia present ahnehtiva ahnehdittava
long 1st2 ahnehtiakseen past ahnehtinut ahnehdittu
2nd inessive1 ahnehtiessa ahnehdittaessa agent1, 3 ahnehtima
instructive ahnehtien negative ahnehtimaton
3rd inessive ahnehtimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ahnehtimasta
illative ahnehtimaan
adessive ahnehtimalla
abessive ahnehtimatta
instructive ahnehtiman ahnehdittaman
4th nominative ahnehtiminen
partitive ahnehtimista
5th2 ahnehtimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]