kärkkyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index kä)

Verb[edit]

kärkkyä

  1. to hang about for, to loiter; especially in expectation of a reward
    Kun leijonat syövät, hyeenat kärkkyvät ympärillä.
    When the lions are eating the hyenas are hanging about.
    Toimittajat kärkkyvät murhapaikan lähistöllä hyvän jutun toivossa.
  2. to vie (to compete for something, to strive to achieve a goal)
    Kaikki tietävät, että Virtanen kärkkyy johtajan paikkaa.
    Everybody knows that Virtanen is vying for a managerial position.
  3. (pesäpallo, the Finnish variant of baseball) to lead (to lead off base when the hitter is preparing; as far as possible in order to reach the next base quickly, but close enough to return to the current base, if necessary.)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kärkkyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärkyn en kärkyˣ 1st sing. olen kärkkynyt en oleˣ kärkkynyt
2nd sing. kärkyt et kärkyˣ 2nd sing. olet kärkkynyt et oleˣ kärkkynyt
3rd sing. kärkkyy ei kärkyˣ 3rd sing. on kärkkynyt ei oleˣ kärkkynyt
1st plur. kärkymme emme kärkyˣ 1st plur. olemme kärkkyneet emme oleˣ kärkkyneet
2nd plur. kärkytte ette kärkyˣ 2nd plur. olette kärkkyneet ette oleˣ kärkkyneet
3rd plur. kärkkyvät eivät kärkyˣ 3rd plur. ovat kärkkyneet eivät oleˣ kärkkyneet
passive kärkytään ei kärkytäˣ passive on kärkytty ei oleˣ kärkytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärkyin en kärkkynyt 1st sing. olin kärkkynyt en ollut kärkkynyt
2nd sing. kärkyit et kärkkynyt 2nd sing. olit kärkkynyt et ollut kärkkynyt
3rd sing. kärkkyi ei kärkkynyt 3rd sing. oli kärkkynyt ei ollut kärkkynyt
1st plur. kärkyimme emme kärkkyneet 1st plur. olimme kärkkyneet emme olleet kärkkyneet
2nd plur. kärkyitte ette kärkkyneet 2nd plur. olitte kärkkyneet ette olleet kärkkyneet
3rd plur. kärkkyivät eivät kärkkyneet 3rd plur. olivat kärkkyneet eivät olleet kärkkyneet
passive kärkyttiin ei kärkytty passive oli kärkytty ei ollut kärkytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärkkyisin en kärkkyisi 1st sing. olisin kärkkynyt en olisi kärkkynyt
2nd sing. kärkkyisit et kärkkyisi 2nd sing. olisit kärkkynyt et olisi kärkkynyt
3rd sing. kärkkyisi ei kärkkyisi 3rd sing. olisi kärkkynyt ei olisi kärkkynyt
1st plur. kärkkyisimme emme kärkkyisi 1st plur. olisimme kärkkyneet emme olisi kärkkyneet
2nd plur. kärkkyisitte ette kärkkyisi 2nd plur. olisitte kärkkyneet ette olisi kärkkyneet
3rd plur. kärkkyisivät eivät kärkkyisi 3rd plur. olisivat kärkkyneet eivät olisi kärkkyneet
passive kärkyttäisiin ei kärkyttäisi passive olisi kärkytty ei olisi kärkytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kärkyˣ älä kärkyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kärkkynyt älä oleˣ kärkkynyt
3rd sing. kärkkyköön älköön kärkkyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kärkkynyt älköön olkoˣ kärkkynyt
1st plur. kärkkykäämme älkäämme kärkkyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kärkkyneet älkäämme olkoˣ kärkkyneet
2nd plur. kärkkykää älkää kärkkyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kärkkyneet älkää olkoˣ kärkkyneet
3rd plur. kärkkykööt älkööt kärkkyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kärkkyneet älkööt olkoˣ kärkkyneet
passive kärkyttäköön älköön kärkyttäköˣ passive olkoon kärkytty älköön olkoˣ kärkytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärkkynen en kärkkyneˣ 1st sing. lienen kärkkynyt en lieneˣ kärkkynyt
2nd sing. kärkkynet et kärkkyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kärkkynyt et lieneˣ kärkkynyt
3rd sing. kärkkynee ei kärkkyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kärkkynyt ei lieneˣ kärkkynyt
1st plur. kärkkynemme emme kärkkyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kärkkyneet emme lieneˣ kärkkyneet
2nd plur. kärkkynette ette kärkkyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kärkkyneet ette lieneˣ kärkkyneet
3rd plur. kärkkynevät eivät kärkkyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kärkkyneet eivät lieneˣ kärkkyneet
passive kärkyttäneen ei kärkyttäneˣ passive lienee kärkytty ei lieneˣ kärkytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kärkkyäˣ present kärkkyvä kärkyttävä
long 1st2 kärkkyäkseen past kärkkynyt kärkytty
2nd inessive1 kärkkyessä kärkyttäessä agent1, 3 kärkkymä
instructive kärkkyen negative kärkkymätön
3rd inessive kärkkymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kärkkymästä
illative kärkkymään
adessive kärkkymällä
abessive kärkkymättä
instructive kärkkymän kärkyttämän
4th nominative kärkkyminen
partitive kärkkymistä
5th2 kärkkymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

See also[edit]

Wikipedia-logo.png Lead off on Wikipedia.en.Wikipedia:Lead off