pyrkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *pürkidäk, possibly a borrowing from Proto-Germanic *wurkijaną.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈpyrki.æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: pyr‧ki‧ä

Verb[edit]

pyrkiä

  1. to strive, endeavour (to attempt through application of effort)
  2. to aspire, run for office (to hope or work towards a position)
    Hän pyrkii presidentiksi.
    He aspires to be the president.
  3. to pursue (to aim for)
    Hän oli päättänyt pyrkiä rauhaan.
    He had determined to pursue peace.
  4. to tend (to have a tendency to)
    Hinnat pyrkivät nousemaan.
    The prices tend to rise.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pyrkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyrin en pyri 1st sing. olen pyrkinyt en ole pyrkinyt
2nd sing. pyrit et pyri 2nd sing. olet pyrkinyt et ole pyrkinyt
3rd sing. pyrkii ei pyri 3rd sing. on pyrkinyt ei ole pyrkinyt
1st plur. pyrimme emme pyri 1st plur. olemme pyrkineet emme ole pyrkineet
2nd plur. pyritte ette pyri 2nd plur. olette pyrkineet ette ole pyrkineet
3rd plur. pyrkivät eivät pyri 3rd plur. ovat pyrkineet eivät ole pyrkineet
passive pyritään ei pyritä passive on pyritty ei ole pyritty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyrin en pyrkinyt 1st sing. olin pyrkinyt en ollut pyrkinyt
2nd sing. pyrit et pyrkinyt 2nd sing. olit pyrkinyt et ollut pyrkinyt
3rd sing. pyrki ei pyrkinyt 3rd sing. oli pyrkinyt ei ollut pyrkinyt
1st plur. pyrimme emme pyrkineet 1st plur. olimme pyrkineet emme olleet pyrkineet
2nd plur. pyritte ette pyrkineet 2nd plur. olitte pyrkineet ette olleet pyrkineet
3rd plur. pyrkivät eivät pyrkineet 3rd plur. olivat pyrkineet eivät olleet pyrkineet
passive pyrittiin ei pyritty passive oli pyritty ei ollut pyritty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyrkisin en pyrkisi 1st sing. olisin pyrkinyt en olisi pyrkinyt
2nd sing. pyrkisit et pyrkisi 2nd sing. olisit pyrkinyt et olisi pyrkinyt
3rd sing. pyrkisi ei pyrkisi 3rd sing. olisi pyrkinyt ei olisi pyrkinyt
1st plur. pyrkisimme emme pyrkisi 1st plur. olisimme pyrkineet emme olisi pyrkineet
2nd plur. pyrkisitte ette pyrkisi 2nd plur. olisitte pyrkineet ette olisi pyrkineet
3rd plur. pyrkisivät eivät pyrkisi 3rd plur. olisivat pyrkineet eivät olisi pyrkineet
passive pyrittäisiin ei pyrittäisi passive olisi pyritty ei olisi pyritty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pyri älä pyri 2nd sing. ole pyrkinyt älä ole pyrkinyt
3rd sing. pyrkiköön älköön pyrkikö 3rd sing. olkoon pyrkinyt älköön olko pyrkinyt
1st plur. pyrkikäämme älkäämme pyrkikö 1st plur. olkaamme pyrkineet älkäämme olko pyrkineet
2nd plur. pyrkikää älkää pyrkikö 2nd plur. olkaa pyrkineet älkää olko pyrkineet
3rd plur. pyrkikööt älkööt pyrkikö 3rd plur. olkoot pyrkineet älkööt olko pyrkineet
passive pyrittäköön älköön pyrittäkö passive olkoon pyritty älköön olko pyritty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyrkinen en pyrkine 1st sing. lienen pyrkinyt en liene pyrkinyt
2nd sing. pyrkinet et pyrkine 2nd sing. lienet pyrkinyt et liene pyrkinyt
3rd sing. pyrkinee ei pyrkine 3rd sing. lienee pyrkinyt ei liene pyrkinyt
1st plur. pyrkinemme emme pyrkine 1st plur. lienemme pyrkineet emme liene pyrkineet
2nd plur. pyrkinette ette pyrkine 2nd plur. lienette pyrkineet ette liene pyrkineet
3rd plur. pyrkinevät eivät pyrkine 3rd plur. lienevät pyrkineet eivät liene pyrkineet
passive pyrittäneen ei pyrittäne passive lienee pyritty ei liene pyritty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pyrkiä present pyrkivä pyrittävä
long 1st2 pyrkiäkseen past pyrkinyt pyritty
2nd inessive1 pyrkiessä pyrittäessä agent1, 3 pyrkimä
instructive pyrkien negative pyrkimätön
3rd inessive pyrkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pyrkimästä
illative pyrkimään
adessive pyrkimällä
abessive pyrkimättä
instructive pyrkimän pyrittämän
4th nominative pyrkiminen
partitive pyrkimistä
5th2 pyrkimäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]