pyrähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From pyrkiä +‎ -ähtää.

Verb[edit]

pyrähtää

  1. (intransitive) to sprint

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pyrähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyrähdän en pyrähdä 1st sing. olen pyrähtänyt en ole pyrähtänyt
2nd sing. pyrähdät et pyrähdä 2nd sing. olet pyrähtänyt et ole pyrähtänyt
3rd sing. pyrähtää ei pyrähdä 3rd sing. on pyrähtänyt ei ole pyrähtänyt
1st plur. pyrähdämme emme pyrähdä 1st plur. olemme pyrähtäneet emme ole pyrähtäneet
2nd plur. pyrähdätte ette pyrähdä 2nd plur. olette pyrähtäneet ette ole pyrähtäneet
3rd plur. pyrähtävät eivät pyrähdä 3rd plur. ovat pyrähtäneet eivät ole pyrähtäneet
passive pyrähdetään ei pyrähdetä passive on pyrähdetty ei ole pyrähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyrähdin en pyrähtänyt 1st sing. olin pyrähtänyt en ollut pyrähtänyt
2nd sing. pyrähdit et pyrähtänyt 2nd sing. olit pyrähtänyt et ollut pyrähtänyt
3rd sing. pyrähti ei pyrähtänyt 3rd sing. oli pyrähtänyt ei ollut pyrähtänyt
1st plur. pyrähdimme emme pyrähtäneet 1st plur. olimme pyrähtäneet emme olleet pyrähtäneet
2nd plur. pyrähditte ette pyrähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte pyrähtäneet ette olleet pyrähtäneet
3rd plur. pyrähtivät eivät pyrähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat pyrähtäneet eivät olleet pyrähtäneet
passive pyrähdettiin ei pyrähdetty passive oli pyrähdetty ei ollut pyrähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyrähtäisin en pyrähtäisi 1st sing. olisin pyrähtänyt en olisi pyrähtänyt
2nd sing. pyrähtäisit et pyrähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit pyrähtänyt et olisi pyrähtänyt
3rd sing. pyrähtäisi ei pyrähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi pyrähtänyt ei olisi pyrähtänyt
1st plur. pyrähtäisimme emme pyrähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme pyrähtäneet emme olisi pyrähtäneet
2nd plur. pyrähtäisitte ette pyrähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pyrähtäneet ette olisi pyrähtäneet
3rd plur. pyrähtäisivät eivät pyrähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pyrähtäneet eivät olisi pyrähtäneet
passive pyrähdettäisiin ei pyrähdettäisi passive olisi pyrähdetty ei olisi pyrähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pyrähdä älä pyrähdä 2nd sing. ole pyrähtänyt älä ole pyrähtänyt
3rd sing. pyrähtäköön älköön pyrähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pyrähtänyt älköön olko pyrähtänyt
1st plur. pyrähtäkäämme älkäämme pyrähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pyrähtäneet älkäämme olko pyrähtäneet
2nd plur. pyrähtäkää älkää pyrähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pyrähtäneet älkää olko pyrähtäneet
3rd plur. pyrähtäkööt älkööt pyrähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pyrähtäneet älkööt olko pyrähtäneet
passive pyrähdettäköön älköön pyrähdettäkö passive olkoon pyrähdetty älköön olko pyrähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pyrähtänen en pyrähtäne 1st sing. lienen pyrähtänyt en liene pyrähtänyt
2nd sing. pyrähtänet et pyrähtäne 2nd sing. lienet pyrähtänyt et liene pyrähtänyt
3rd sing. pyrähtänee ei pyrähtäne 3rd sing. lienee pyrähtänyt ei liene pyrähtänyt
1st plur. pyrähtänemme emme pyrähtäne 1st plur. lienemme pyrähtäneet emme liene pyrähtäneet
2nd plur. pyrähtänette ette pyrähtäne 2nd plur. lienette pyrähtäneet ette liene pyrähtäneet
3rd plur. pyrähtänevät eivät pyrähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät pyrähtäneet eivät liene pyrähtäneet
passive pyrähdettäneen ei pyrähdettäne passive lienee pyrähdetty ei liene pyrähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pyrähtää present pyrähtävä pyrähdettävä
long 1st2 pyrähtääkseen past pyrähtänyt pyrähdetty
2nd inessive1 pyrähtäessä pyrähdettäessä agent1, 3 pyrähtämä
instructive pyrähtäen negative pyrähtämätön
3rd inessive pyrähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pyrähtämästä
illative pyrähtämään
adessive pyrähtämällä
abessive pyrähtämättä
instructive pyrähtämän pyrähdettämän
4th nominative pyrähtäminen
partitive pyrähtämistä
5th2 pyrähtämäisillään