Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From kyrpä ‎(dick).


  • IPA(key): [ˈkyrpi.æ]
  • Hyphenation: kyr‧pi‧ä



  1. (vulgar) Partitive plural form of kyrpä.


  • IPA(key): [ˈkyrpi.æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: kyr‧pi‧ä



  1. (vulgar) To annoy; to cause annoyance; to piss off.
    • Minua kyrpii tämä jatkuva vesisade.
      • This continuous raining annoys me.
  2. (vulgar) If the reason for annoyance is not mentioned, kyrpiä is translated as "to be annoyed" or "to be pissed off".
    • Minua kyrpii. (or simply: Kyrpii.)
      • I am annoyed/pissed off.


Inflection of kyrpiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyrvin en kyrvi 1st sing. olen kyrpinyt en ole kyrpinyt
2nd sing. kyrvit et kyrvi 2nd sing. olet kyrpinyt et ole kyrpinyt
3rd sing. kyrpii ei kyrvi 3rd sing. on kyrpinyt ei ole kyrpinyt
1st plur. kyrvimme emme kyrvi 1st plur. olemme kyrpineet emme ole kyrpineet
2nd plur. kyrvitte ette kyrvi 2nd plur. olette kyrpineet ette ole kyrpineet
3rd plur. kyrpivät eivät kyrvi 3rd plur. ovat kyrpineet eivät ole kyrpineet
passive kyrvitään ei kyrvitä passive on kyrvitty ei ole kyrvitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyrvin en kyrpinyt 1st sing. olin kyrpinyt en ollut kyrpinyt
2nd sing. kyrvit et kyrpinyt 2nd sing. olit kyrpinyt et ollut kyrpinyt
3rd sing. kyrpi ei kyrpinyt 3rd sing. oli kyrpinyt ei ollut kyrpinyt
1st plur. kyrvimme emme kyrpineet 1st plur. olimme kyrpineet emme olleet kyrpineet
2nd plur. kyrvitte ette kyrpineet 2nd plur. olitte kyrpineet ette olleet kyrpineet
3rd plur. kyrpivät eivät kyrpineet 3rd plur. olivat kyrpineet eivät olleet kyrpineet
passive kyrvittiin ei kyrvitty passive oli kyrvitty ei ollut kyrvitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyrpisin en kyrpisi 1st sing. olisin kyrpinyt en olisi kyrpinyt
2nd sing. kyrpisit et kyrpisi 2nd sing. olisit kyrpinyt et olisi kyrpinyt
3rd sing. kyrpisi ei kyrpisi 3rd sing. olisi kyrpinyt ei olisi kyrpinyt
1st plur. kyrpisimme emme kyrpisi 1st plur. olisimme kyrpineet emme olisi kyrpineet
2nd plur. kyrpisitte ette kyrpisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyrpineet ette olisi kyrpineet
3rd plur. kyrpisivät eivät kyrpisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyrpineet eivät olisi kyrpineet
passive kyrvittäisiin ei kyrvittäisi passive olisi kyrvitty ei olisi kyrvitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyrvi älä kyrvi 2nd sing. ole kyrpinyt älä ole kyrpinyt
3rd sing. kyrpiköön älköön kyrpikö 3rd sing. olkoon kyrpinyt älköön olko kyrpinyt
1st plur. kyrpikäämme älkäämme kyrpikö 1st plur. olkaamme kyrpineet älkäämme olko kyrpineet
2nd plur. kyrpikää älkää kyrpikö 2nd plur. olkaa kyrpineet älkää olko kyrpineet
3rd plur. kyrpikööt älkööt kyrpikö 3rd plur. olkoot kyrpineet älkööt olko kyrpineet
passive kyrvittäköön älköön kyrvittäkö passive olkoon kyrvitty älköön olko kyrvitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyrpinen en kyrpine 1st sing. lienen kyrpinyt en liene kyrpinyt
2nd sing. kyrpinet et kyrpine 2nd sing. lienet kyrpinyt et liene kyrpinyt
3rd sing. kyrpinee ei kyrpine 3rd sing. lienee kyrpinyt ei liene kyrpinyt
1st plur. kyrpinemme emme kyrpine 1st plur. lienemme kyrpineet emme liene kyrpineet
2nd plur. kyrpinette ette kyrpine 2nd plur. lienette kyrpineet ette liene kyrpineet
3rd plur. kyrpinevät eivät kyrpine 3rd plur. lienevät kyrpineet eivät liene kyrpineet
passive kyrvittäneen ei kyrvittäne passive lienee kyrvitty ei liene kyrvitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyrpiä present kyrpivä kyrvittävä
long 1st2 kyrpiäkseen past kyrpinyt kyrvitty
2nd inessive1 kyrpiessä kyrvittäessä agent1, 3 kyrpimä
instructive kyrpien negative kyrpimätön
3rd inessive kyrpimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kyrpimästä
illative kyrpimään
adessive kyrpimällä
abessive kyrpimättä
instructive kyrpimän kyrvittämän
4th nominative kyrpiminen
partitive kyrpimistä
5th2 kyrpimäisillään

See also[edit]