rohmuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

rohmu- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

rohmuta

  1. To hoard.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rohmuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohmuan en rohmuaˣ 1st sing. olen rohmunnut en oleˣ rohmunnut
2nd sing. rohmuat et rohmuaˣ 2nd sing. olet rohmunnut et oleˣ rohmunnut
3rd sing. rohmuaa ei rohmuaˣ 3rd sing. on rohmunnut ei oleˣ rohmunnut
1st plur. rohmuamme emme rohmuaˣ 1st plur. olemme rohmunneet emme oleˣ rohmunneet
2nd plur. rohmuatte ette rohmuaˣ 2nd plur. olette rohmunneet ette oleˣ rohmunneet
3rd plur. rohmuavat eivät rohmuaˣ 3rd plur. ovat rohmunneet eivät oleˣ rohmunneet
passive rohmutaan ei rohmutaˣ passive on rohmuttu ei oleˣ rohmuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohmusin en rohmunnut 1st sing. olin rohmunnut en ollut rohmunnut
2nd sing. rohmusit et rohmunnut 2nd sing. olit rohmunnut et ollut rohmunnut
3rd sing. rohmusi ei rohmunnut 3rd sing. oli rohmunnut ei ollut rohmunnut
1st plur. rohmusimme emme rohmunneet 1st plur. olimme rohmunneet emme olleet rohmunneet
2nd plur. rohmusitte ette rohmunneet 2nd plur. olitte rohmunneet ette olleet rohmunneet
3rd plur. rohmusivat eivät rohmunneet 3rd plur. olivat rohmunneet eivät olleet rohmunneet
passive rohmuttiin ei rohmuttu passive oli rohmuttu ei ollut rohmuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohmuaisin
rohmuisin
en rohmuaisi
en rohmuisi
1st sing. olisin rohmunnut en olisi rohmunnut
2nd sing. rohmuaisit
rohmuisit
et rohmuaisi
et rohmuisi
2nd sing. olisit rohmunnut et olisi rohmunnut
3rd sing. rohmuaisi
rohmuisi
ei rohmuaisi
ei rohmuisi
3rd sing. olisi rohmunnut ei olisi rohmunnut
1st plur. rohmuaisimme
rohmuisimme
emme rohmuaisi
emme rohmuisi
1st plur. olisimme rohmunneet emme olisi rohmunneet
2nd plur. rohmuaisitte
rohmuisitte
ette rohmuaisi
ette rohmuisi
2nd plur. olisitte rohmunneet ette olisi rohmunneet
3rd plur. rohmuaisivat
rohmuisivat
eivät rohmuaisi
eivät rohmuisi
3rd plur. olisivat rohmunneet eivät olisi rohmunneet
passive rohmuttaisiin ei rohmuttaisi passive olisi rohmuttu ei olisi rohmuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rohmuaˣ älä rohmuaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ rohmunnut älä oleˣ rohmunnut
3rd sing. rohmutkoon älköön rohmutkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon rohmunnut älköön olkoˣ rohmunnut
1st plur. rohmutkaamme älkäämme rohmutkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme rohmunneet älkäämme olkoˣ rohmunneet
2nd plur. rohmutkaa älkää rohmutkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa rohmunneet älkää olkoˣ rohmunneet
3rd plur. rohmutkoot älkööt rohmutkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot rohmunneet älkööt olkoˣ rohmunneet
passive rohmuttakoon älköön rohmuttakoˣ passive olkoon rohmuttu älköön olkoˣ rohmuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rohmunnen en rohmunneˣ 1st sing. lienen rohmunnut en lieneˣ rohmunnut
2nd sing. rohmunnet et rohmunneˣ 2nd sing. lienet rohmunnut et lieneˣ rohmunnut
3rd sing. rohmunnee ei rohmunneˣ 3rd sing. lienee rohmunnut ei lieneˣ rohmunnut
1st plur. rohmunnemme emme rohmunneˣ 1st plur. lienemme rohmunneet emme lieneˣ rohmunneet
2nd plur. rohmunnette ette rohmunneˣ 2nd plur. lienette rohmunneet ette lieneˣ rohmunneet
3rd plur. rohmunnevat eivät rohmunneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät rohmunneet eivät lieneˣ rohmunneet
passive rohmuttaneen ei rohmuttaneˣ passive lienee rohmuttu ei lieneˣ rohmuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rohmutaˣ present rohmuava rohmuttava
long 1st2 rohmutakseen past rohmunnut rohmuttu
2nd inessive1 rohmutessa rohmuttaessa agent1, 3 rohmuama
instructive rohmuten negative rohmuamaton
3rd inessive rohmuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rohmuamasta
illative rohmuamaan
adessive rohmuamalla
abessive rohmuamatta
instructive rohmuaman rohmuttaman
4th nominative rohmuaminen
partitive rohmuamista
5th2 rohmuamaisillaan