appaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

appaa

  1. (transitive, dated) To eat ravenously, to devour.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of appaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. apan en apaˣ 1st sing. olen appanut en oleˣ appanut
2nd sing. apat et apaˣ 2nd sing. olet appanut et oleˣ appanut
3rd sing. appaa ei apaˣ 3rd sing. on appanut ei oleˣ appanut
1st plur. apamme emme apaˣ 1st plur. olemme appaneet emme oleˣ appaneet
2nd plur. apatte ette apaˣ 2nd plur. olette appaneet ette oleˣ appaneet
3rd plur. appavat eivät apaˣ 3rd plur. ovat appaneet eivät oleˣ appaneet
passive apetaan ei apetaˣ passive on apettu ei oleˣ apettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. apoin en appanut 1st sing. olin appanut en ollut appanut
2nd sing. apoit et appanut 2nd sing. olit appanut et ollut appanut
3rd sing. appoi ei appanut 3rd sing. oli appanut ei ollut appanut
1st plur. apoimme emme appaneet 1st plur. olimme appaneet emme olleet appaneet
2nd plur. apoitte ette appaneet 2nd plur. olitte appaneet ette olleet appaneet
3rd plur. appoivat eivät appaneet 3rd plur. olivat appaneet eivät olleet appaneet
passive apettiin ei apettu passive oli apettu ei ollut apettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. appaisin en appaisi 1st sing. olisin appanut en olisi appanut
2nd sing. appaisit et appaisi 2nd sing. olisit appanut et olisi appanut
3rd sing. appaisi ei appaisi 3rd sing. olisi appanut ei olisi appanut
1st plur. appaisimme emme appaisi 1st plur. olisimme appaneet emme olisi appaneet
2nd plur. appaisitte ette appaisi 2nd plur. olisitte appaneet ette olisi appaneet
3rd plur. appaisivat eivät appaisi 3rd plur. olisivat appaneet eivät olisi appaneet
passive apettaisiin ei apettaisi passive olisi apettu ei olisi apettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. apaˣ älä apaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ appanut älä oleˣ appanut
3rd sing. appakoon älköön appakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon appanut älköön olkoˣ appanut
1st plur. appakaamme älkäämme appakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme appaneet älkäämme olkoˣ appaneet
2nd plur. appakaa älkää appakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa appaneet älkää olkoˣ appaneet
3rd plur. appakoot älkööt appakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot appaneet älkööt olkoˣ appaneet
passive apettakoon älköön apettakoˣ passive olkoon apettu älköön olkoˣ apettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. appanen en appaneˣ 1st sing. lienen appanut en lieneˣ appanut
2nd sing. appanet et appaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet appanut et lieneˣ appanut
3rd sing. appanee ei appaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee appanut ei lieneˣ appanut
1st plur. appanemme emme appaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme appaneet emme lieneˣ appaneet
2nd plur. appanette ette appaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette appaneet ette lieneˣ appaneet
3rd plur. appanevat eivät appaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät appaneet eivät lieneˣ appaneet
passive apettaneen ei apettaneˣ passive lienee apettu ei lieneˣ apettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st appaaˣ present appava apettava
long 1st2 appaakseen past appanut apettu
2nd inessive1 appaessa apettaessa agent1, 3 appama
instructive appaen negative appamaton
3rd inessive appamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative appamasta
illative appamaan
adessive appamalla
abessive appamatta
instructive appaman apettaman
4th nominative appaminen
partitive appamista
5th2 appamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Verb[edit]

appaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of appaa.

Anagrams[edit]