Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Related to Karelian appoa.



  1. (transitive, dated) To eat ravenously, to devour.


Inflection of appaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. apan en apa 1st sing. olen appanut en ole appanut
2nd sing. apat et apa 2nd sing. olet appanut et ole appanut
3rd sing. appaa ei apa 3rd sing. on appanut ei ole appanut
1st plur. apamme emme apa 1st plur. olemme appaneet emme ole appaneet
2nd plur. apatte ette apa 2nd plur. olette appaneet ette ole appaneet
3rd plur. appavat eivät apa 3rd plur. ovat appaneet eivät ole appaneet
passive apetaan ei apeta passive on apettu ei ole apettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. apoin en appanut 1st sing. olin appanut en ollut appanut
2nd sing. apoit et appanut 2nd sing. olit appanut et ollut appanut
3rd sing. appoi ei appanut 3rd sing. oli appanut ei ollut appanut
1st plur. apoimme emme appaneet 1st plur. olimme appaneet emme olleet appaneet
2nd plur. apoitte ette appaneet 2nd plur. olitte appaneet ette olleet appaneet
3rd plur. appoivat eivät appaneet 3rd plur. olivat appaneet eivät olleet appaneet
passive apettiin ei apettu passive oli apettu ei ollut apettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. appaisin en appaisi 1st sing. olisin appanut en olisi appanut
2nd sing. appaisit et appaisi 2nd sing. olisit appanut et olisi appanut
3rd sing. appaisi ei appaisi 3rd sing. olisi appanut ei olisi appanut
1st plur. appaisimme emme appaisi 1st plur. olisimme appaneet emme olisi appaneet
2nd plur. appaisitte ette appaisi 2nd plur. olisitte appaneet ette olisi appaneet
3rd plur. appaisivat eivät appaisi 3rd plur. olisivat appaneet eivät olisi appaneet
passive apettaisiin ei apettaisi passive olisi apettu ei olisi apettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. apa älä apa 2nd sing. ole appanut älä ole appanut
3rd sing. appakoon älköön appako 3rd sing. olkoon appanut älköön olko appanut
1st plur. appakaamme älkäämme appako 1st plur. olkaamme appaneet älkäämme olko appaneet
2nd plur. appakaa älkää appako 2nd plur. olkaa appaneet älkää olko appaneet
3rd plur. appakoot älkööt appako 3rd plur. olkoot appaneet älkööt olko appaneet
passive apettakoon älköön apettako passive olkoon apettu älköön olko apettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. appanen en appane 1st sing. lienen appanut en liene appanut
2nd sing. appanet et appane 2nd sing. lienet appanut et liene appanut
3rd sing. appanee ei appane 3rd sing. lienee appanut ei liene appanut
1st plur. appanemme emme appane 1st plur. lienemme appaneet emme liene appaneet
2nd plur. appanette ette appane 2nd plur. lienette appaneet ette liene appaneet
3rd plur. appanevat eivät appane 3rd plur. lienevät appaneet eivät liene appaneet
passive apettaneen ei apettane passive lienee apettu ei liene apettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st appaa present appava apettava
long 1st2 appaakseen past appanut apettu
2nd inessive1 appaessa apettaessa agent1, 3 appama
instructive appaen negative appamaton
3rd inessive appamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative appamasta
illative appamaan
adessive appamalla
abessive appamatta
instructive appaman apettaman
4th nominative appaminen
partitive appamista
5th2 appamaisillaan