Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Continuative aspect of the non-existent verb *ahmata, from which also ahmaista is derived.




  1. (transitive) To wolf down, eat quickly, gulp, gobble, hog, stuff oneself with (without regard for table manners).

Usage notes[edit]

  • Being a momentane verb, ahmaista is used when the amount of the food to be wolfed down is confined or the moment of eating is transient, whereas the frequentative ahmia is used when the duration of the eating is longer, more continuous or more or less indefinite. The difference can sometimes be translated in English by using the continuous tense.


Inflection of ahmia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahmin en ahmi 1st sing. olen ahminut en ole ahminut
2nd sing. ahmit et ahmi 2nd sing. olet ahminut et ole ahminut
3rd sing. ahmii ei ahmi 3rd sing. on ahminut ei ole ahminut
1st plur. ahmimme emme ahmi 1st plur. olemme ahmineet emme ole ahmineet
2nd plur. ahmitte ette ahmi 2nd plur. olette ahmineet ette ole ahmineet
3rd plur. ahmivat eivät ahmi 3rd plur. ovat ahmineet eivät ole ahmineet
passive ahmitaan ei ahmita passive on ahmittu ei ole ahmittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahmin en ahminut 1st sing. olin ahminut en ollut ahminut
2nd sing. ahmit et ahminut 2nd sing. olit ahminut et ollut ahminut
3rd sing. ahmi ei ahminut 3rd sing. oli ahminut ei ollut ahminut
1st plur. ahmimme emme ahmineet 1st plur. olimme ahmineet emme olleet ahmineet
2nd plur. ahmitte ette ahmineet 2nd plur. olitte ahmineet ette olleet ahmineet
3rd plur. ahmivat eivät ahmineet 3rd plur. olivat ahmineet eivät olleet ahmineet
passive ahmittiin ei ahmittu passive oli ahmittu ei ollut ahmittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahmisin en ahmisi 1st sing. olisin ahminut en olisi ahminut
2nd sing. ahmisit et ahmisi 2nd sing. olisit ahminut et olisi ahminut
3rd sing. ahmisi ei ahmisi 3rd sing. olisi ahminut ei olisi ahminut
1st plur. ahmisimme emme ahmisi 1st plur. olisimme ahmineet emme olisi ahmineet
2nd plur. ahmisitte ette ahmisi 2nd plur. olisitte ahmineet ette olisi ahmineet
3rd plur. ahmisivat eivät ahmisi 3rd plur. olisivat ahmineet eivät olisi ahmineet
passive ahmittaisiin ei ahmittaisi passive olisi ahmittu ei olisi ahmittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ahmi älä ahmi 2nd sing. ole ahminut älä ole ahminut
3rd sing. ahmikoon älköön ahmiko 3rd sing. olkoon ahminut älköön olko ahminut
1st plur. ahmikaamme älkäämme ahmiko 1st plur. olkaamme ahmineet älkäämme olko ahmineet
2nd plur. ahmikaa älkää ahmiko 2nd plur. olkaa ahmineet älkää olko ahmineet
3rd plur. ahmikoot älkööt ahmiko 3rd plur. olkoot ahmineet älkööt olko ahmineet
passive ahmittakoon älköön ahmittako passive olkoon ahmittu älköön olko ahmittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahminen en ahmine 1st sing. lienen ahminut en liene ahminut
2nd sing. ahminet et ahmine 2nd sing. lienet ahminut et liene ahminut
3rd sing. ahminee ei ahmine 3rd sing. lienee ahminut ei liene ahminut
1st plur. ahminemme emme ahmine 1st plur. lienemme ahmineet emme liene ahmineet
2nd plur. ahminette ette ahmine 2nd plur. lienette ahmineet ette liene ahmineet
3rd plur. ahminevat eivät ahmine 3rd plur. lienevät ahmineet eivät liene ahmineet
passive ahmittaneen ei ahmittane passive lienee ahmittu ei liene ahmittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ahmia present ahmiva ahmittava
long 1st2 ahmiakseen past ahminut ahmittu
2nd inessive1 ahmiessa ahmittaessa agent1, 3 ahmima
instructive ahmien negative ahmimaton
3rd inessive ahmimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ahmimasta
illative ahmimaan
adessive ahmimalla
abessive ahmimatta
instructive ahmiman ahmittaman
4th nominative ahmiminen
partitive ahmimista
5th2 ahmimaisillaan


  • (to wolf down, etc. — with the act being continuous) hotkia, ahnehtia

Related terms[edit]