mahia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: mahĩa

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mahia

  1. (rare, dialectal) Synonym of lahota.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mahia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahin en mahi 1st sing. olen mahinut en ole mahinut
2nd sing. mahit et mahi 2nd sing. olet mahinut et ole mahinut
3rd sing. mahii ei mahi 3rd sing. on mahinut ei ole mahinut
1st plur. mahimme emme mahi 1st plur. olemme mahineet emme ole mahineet
2nd plur. mahitte ette mahi 2nd plur. olette mahineet ette ole mahineet
3rd plur. mahivat eivät mahi 3rd plur. ovat mahineet eivät ole mahineet
passive mahitaan ei mahita passive on mahittu ei ole mahittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahin en mahinut 1st sing. olin mahinut en ollut mahinut
2nd sing. mahit et mahinut 2nd sing. olit mahinut et ollut mahinut
3rd sing. mahi ei mahinut 3rd sing. oli mahinut ei ollut mahinut
1st plur. mahimme emme mahineet 1st plur. olimme mahineet emme olleet mahineet
2nd plur. mahitte ette mahineet 2nd plur. olitte mahineet ette olleet mahineet
3rd plur. mahivat eivät mahineet 3rd plur. olivat mahineet eivät olleet mahineet
passive mahittiin ei mahittu passive oli mahittu ei ollut mahittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahisin en mahisi 1st sing. olisin mahinut en olisi mahinut
2nd sing. mahisit et mahisi 2nd sing. olisit mahinut et olisi mahinut
3rd sing. mahisi ei mahisi 3rd sing. olisi mahinut ei olisi mahinut
1st plur. mahisimme emme mahisi 1st plur. olisimme mahineet emme olisi mahineet
2nd plur. mahisitte ette mahisi 2nd plur. olisitte mahineet ette olisi mahineet
3rd plur. mahisivat eivät mahisi 3rd plur. olisivat mahineet eivät olisi mahineet
passive mahittaisiin ei mahittaisi passive olisi mahittu ei olisi mahittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mahi älä mahi 2nd sing. ole mahinut älä ole mahinut
3rd sing. mahikoon älköön mahiko 3rd sing. olkoon mahinut älköön olko mahinut
1st plur. mahikaamme älkäämme mahiko 1st plur. olkaamme mahineet älkäämme olko mahineet
2nd plur. mahikaa älkää mahiko 2nd plur. olkaa mahineet älkää olko mahineet
3rd plur. mahikoot älkööt mahiko 3rd plur. olkoot mahineet älkööt olko mahineet
passive mahittakoon älköön mahittako passive olkoon mahittu älköön olko mahittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mahinen en mahine 1st sing. lienen mahinut en liene mahinut
2nd sing. mahinet et mahine 2nd sing. lienet mahinut et liene mahinut
3rd sing. mahinee ei mahine 3rd sing. lienee mahinut ei liene mahinut
1st plur. mahinemme emme mahine 1st plur. lienemme mahineet emme liene mahineet
2nd plur. mahinette ette mahine 2nd plur. lienette mahineet ette liene mahineet
3rd plur. mahinevat eivät mahine 3rd plur. lienevät mahineet eivät liene mahineet
passive mahittaneen ei mahittane passive lienee mahittu ei liene mahittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mahia present mahiva mahittava
long 1st2 mahiakseen past mahinut mahittu
2nd inessive1 mahiessa mahittaessa agent1, 3 mahima
instructive mahien negative mahimaton
3rd inessive mahimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mahimasta
illative mahimaan
adessive mahimalla
abessive mahimatta
instructive mahiman mahittaman
4th nominative mahiminen
partitive mahimista
5th2 mahimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]