huikkaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

huikkaista

  1. Alternative form of huikata
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of huikkaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huikkaisen en huikkaise 1st sing. olen huikkaissut en ole huikkaissut
2nd sing. huikkaiset et huikkaise 2nd sing. olet huikkaissut et ole huikkaissut
3rd sing. huikkaisee ei huikkaise 3rd sing. on huikkaissut ei ole huikkaissut
1st plur. huikkaisemme emme huikkaise 1st plur. olemme huikkaisseet emme ole huikkaisseet
2nd plur. huikkaisette ette huikkaise 2nd plur. olette huikkaisseet ette ole huikkaisseet
3rd plur. huikkaisevat eivät huikkaise 3rd plur. ovat huikkaisseet eivät ole huikkaisseet
passive huikkaistaan ei huikkaista passive on huikkaistu ei ole huikkaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huikkaisin en huikkaissut 1st sing. olin huikkaissut en ollut huikkaissut
2nd sing. huikkaisit et huikkaissut 2nd sing. olit huikkaissut et ollut huikkaissut
3rd sing. huikkaisi ei huikkaissut 3rd sing. oli huikkaissut ei ollut huikkaissut
1st plur. huikkaisimme emme huikkaisseet 1st plur. olimme huikkaisseet emme olleet huikkaisseet
2nd plur. huikkaisitte ette huikkaisseet 2nd plur. olitte huikkaisseet ette olleet huikkaisseet
3rd plur. huikkaisivat eivät huikkaisseet 3rd plur. olivat huikkaisseet eivät olleet huikkaisseet
passive huikkaistiin ei huikkaistu passive oli huikkaistu ei ollut huikkaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huikkaisisin en huikkaisisi 1st sing. olisin huikkaissut en olisi huikkaissut
2nd sing. huikkaisisit et huikkaisisi 2nd sing. olisit huikkaissut et olisi huikkaissut
3rd sing. huikkaisisi ei huikkaisisi 3rd sing. olisi huikkaissut ei olisi huikkaissut
1st plur. huikkaisisimme emme huikkaisisi 1st plur. olisimme huikkaisseet emme olisi huikkaisseet
2nd plur. huikkaisisitte ette huikkaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte huikkaisseet ette olisi huikkaisseet
3rd plur. huikkaisisivat eivät huikkaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat huikkaisseet eivät olisi huikkaisseet
passive huikkaistaisiin ei huikkaistaisi passive olisi huikkaistu ei olisi huikkaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huikkaise älä huikkaise 2nd sing. ole huikkaissut älä ole huikkaissut
3rd sing. huikkaiskoon älköön huikkaisko 3rd sing. olkoon huikkaissut älköön olko huikkaissut
1st plur. huikkaiskaamme älkäämme huikkaisko 1st plur. olkaamme huikkaisseet älkäämme olko huikkaisseet
2nd plur. huikkaiskaa älkää huikkaisko 2nd plur. olkaa huikkaisseet älkää olko huikkaisseet
3rd plur. huikkaiskoot älkööt huikkaisko 3rd plur. olkoot huikkaisseet älkööt olko huikkaisseet
passive huikkaistakoon älköön huikkaistako passive olkoon huikkaistu älköön olko huikkaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huikkaissen en huikkaisse 1st sing. lienen huikkaissut en liene huikkaissut
2nd sing. huikkaisset et huikkaisse 2nd sing. lienet huikkaissut et liene huikkaissut
3rd sing. huikkaissee ei huikkaisse 3rd sing. lienee huikkaissut ei liene huikkaissut
1st plur. huikkaissemme emme huikkaisse 1st plur. lienemme huikkaisseet emme liene huikkaisseet
2nd plur. huikkaissette ette huikkaisse 2nd plur. lienette huikkaisseet ette liene huikkaisseet
3rd plur. huikkaissevat eivät huikkaisse 3rd plur. lienevät huikkaisseet eivät liene huikkaisseet
passive huikkaistaneen ei huikkaistane passive lienee huikkaistu ei liene huikkaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huikkaista present huikkaiseva huikkaistava
long 1st2 huikkaistakseen past huikkaissut huikkaistu
2nd inessive1 huikkaistessa huikkaistaessa agent1, 3 huikkaisema
instructive huikkaisten negative huikkaisematon
3rd inessive huikkaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huikkaisemasta
illative huikkaisemaan
adessive huikkaisemalla
abessive huikkaisematta
instructive huikkaiseman huikkaistaman
4th nominative huikkaiseminen
partitive huikkaisemista
5th2 huikkaisemaisillaan