huikata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Onomatopoetic.

Verb[edit]

huikata

  1. to call out (to vocalize audibly; announce)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huikata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huikkaan en huikkaaˣ 1st sing. olen huikannut en oleˣ huikannut
2nd sing. huikkaat et huikkaaˣ 2nd sing. olet huikannut et oleˣ huikannut
3rd sing. huikkaa ei huikkaaˣ 3rd sing. on huikannut ei oleˣ huikannut
1st plur. huikkaamme emme huikkaaˣ 1st plur. olemme huikanneet emme oleˣ huikanneet
2nd plur. huikkaatte ette huikkaaˣ 2nd plur. olette huikanneet ette oleˣ huikanneet
3rd plur. huikkaavat eivät huikkaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat huikanneet eivät oleˣ huikanneet
passive huikataan ei huikataˣ passive on huikattu ei oleˣ huikattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huikkasin en huikannut 1st sing. olin huikannut en ollut huikannut
2nd sing. huikkasit et huikannut 2nd sing. olit huikannut et ollut huikannut
3rd sing. huikkasi ei huikannut 3rd sing. oli huikannut ei ollut huikannut
1st plur. huikkasimme emme huikanneet 1st plur. olimme huikanneet emme olleet huikanneet
2nd plur. huikkasitte ette huikanneet 2nd plur. olitte huikanneet ette olleet huikanneet
3rd plur. huikkasivat eivät huikanneet 3rd plur. olivat huikanneet eivät olleet huikanneet
passive huikattiin ei huikattu passive oli huikattu ei ollut huikattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huikkaisin en huikkaisi 1st sing. olisin huikannut en olisi huikannut
2nd sing. huikkaisit et huikkaisi 2nd sing. olisit huikannut et olisi huikannut
3rd sing. huikkaisi ei huikkaisi 3rd sing. olisi huikannut ei olisi huikannut
1st plur. huikkaisimme emme huikkaisi 1st plur. olisimme huikanneet emme olisi huikanneet
2nd plur. huikkaisitte ette huikkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huikanneet ette olisi huikanneet
3rd plur. huikkaisivat eivät huikkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huikanneet eivät olisi huikanneet
passive huikattaisiin ei huikattaisi passive olisi huikattu ei olisi huikattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huikkaaˣ älä huikkaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ huikannut älä oleˣ huikannut
3rd sing. huikatkoon älköön huikatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon huikannut älköön olkoˣ huikannut
1st plur. huikatkaamme älkäämme huikatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme huikanneet älkäämme olkoˣ huikanneet
2nd plur. huikatkaa älkää huikatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa huikanneet älkää olkoˣ huikanneet
3rd plur. huikatkoot älkööt huikatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot huikanneet älkööt olkoˣ huikanneet
passive huikattakoon älköön huikattakoˣ passive olkoon huikattu älköön olkoˣ huikattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huikannen en huikanneˣ 1st sing. lienen huikannut en lieneˣ huikannut
2nd sing. huikannet et huikanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet huikannut et lieneˣ huikannut
3rd sing. huikannee ei huikanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee huikannut ei lieneˣ huikannut
1st plur. huikannemme emme huikanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme huikanneet emme lieneˣ huikanneet
2nd plur. huikannette ette huikanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette huikanneet ette lieneˣ huikanneet
3rd plur. huikannevat eivät huikanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät huikanneet eivät lieneˣ huikanneet
passive huikattaneen ei huikattaneˣ passive lienee huikattu ei lieneˣ huikattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huikataˣ present huikkaava huikattava
long 1st2 huikatakseen past huikannut huikattu
2nd inessive1 huikatessa huikattaessa agent1, 3 huikkaama
instructive huikaten negative huikkaamaton
3rd inessive huikkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huikkaamasta
illative huikkaamaan
adessive huikkaamalla
abessive huikkaamatta
instructive huikkaaman huikattaman
4th nominative huikkaaminen
partitive huikkaamista
5th2 huikkaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]