hulvahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hulvahtaa

  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hulvahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulvahdan en hulvahda 1st sing. olen hulvahtanut en ole hulvahtanut
2nd sing. hulvahdat et hulvahda 2nd sing. olet hulvahtanut et ole hulvahtanut
3rd sing. hulvahtaa ei hulvahda 3rd sing. on hulvahtanut ei ole hulvahtanut
1st plur. hulvahdamme emme hulvahda 1st plur. olemme hulvahtaneet emme ole hulvahtaneet
2nd plur. hulvahdatte ette hulvahda 2nd plur. olette hulvahtaneet ette ole hulvahtaneet
3rd plur. hulvahtavat eivät hulvahda 3rd plur. ovat hulvahtaneet eivät ole hulvahtaneet
passive hulvahdetaan ei hulvahdeta passive on hulvahdettu ei ole hulvahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulvahdin en hulvahtanut 1st sing. olin hulvahtanut en ollut hulvahtanut
2nd sing. hulvahdit et hulvahtanut 2nd sing. olit hulvahtanut et ollut hulvahtanut
3rd sing. hulvahti ei hulvahtanut 3rd sing. oli hulvahtanut ei ollut hulvahtanut
1st plur. hulvahdimme emme hulvahtaneet 1st plur. olimme hulvahtaneet emme olleet hulvahtaneet
2nd plur. hulvahditte ette hulvahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte hulvahtaneet ette olleet hulvahtaneet
3rd plur. hulvahtivat eivät hulvahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat hulvahtaneet eivät olleet hulvahtaneet
passive hulvahdettiin ei hulvahdettu passive oli hulvahdettu ei ollut hulvahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulvahtaisin en hulvahtaisi 1st sing. olisin hulvahtanut en olisi hulvahtanut
2nd sing. hulvahtaisit et hulvahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit hulvahtanut et olisi hulvahtanut
3rd sing. hulvahtaisi ei hulvahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi hulvahtanut ei olisi hulvahtanut
1st plur. hulvahtaisimme emme hulvahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme hulvahtaneet emme olisi hulvahtaneet
2nd plur. hulvahtaisitte ette hulvahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hulvahtaneet ette olisi hulvahtaneet
3rd plur. hulvahtaisivat eivät hulvahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hulvahtaneet eivät olisi hulvahtaneet
passive hulvahdettaisiin ei hulvahdettaisi passive olisi hulvahdettu ei olisi hulvahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hulvahda älä hulvahda 2nd sing. ole hulvahtanut älä ole hulvahtanut
3rd sing. hulvahtakoon älköön hulvahtako 3rd sing. olkoon hulvahtanut älköön olko hulvahtanut
1st plur. hulvahtakaamme älkäämme hulvahtako 1st plur. olkaamme hulvahtaneet älkäämme olko hulvahtaneet
2nd plur. hulvahtakaa älkää hulvahtako 2nd plur. olkaa hulvahtaneet älkää olko hulvahtaneet
3rd plur. hulvahtakoot älkööt hulvahtako 3rd plur. olkoot hulvahtaneet älkööt olko hulvahtaneet
passive hulvahdettakoon älköön hulvahdettako passive olkoon hulvahdettu älköön olko hulvahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hulvahtanen en hulvahtane 1st sing. lienen hulvahtanut en liene hulvahtanut
2nd sing. hulvahtanet et hulvahtane 2nd sing. lienet hulvahtanut et liene hulvahtanut
3rd sing. hulvahtanee ei hulvahtane 3rd sing. lienee hulvahtanut ei liene hulvahtanut
1st plur. hulvahtanemme emme hulvahtane 1st plur. lienemme hulvahtaneet emme liene hulvahtaneet
2nd plur. hulvahtanette ette hulvahtane 2nd plur. lienette hulvahtaneet ette liene hulvahtaneet
3rd plur. hulvahtanevat eivät hulvahtane 3rd plur. lienevät hulvahtaneet eivät liene hulvahtaneet
passive hulvahdettaneen ei hulvahdettane passive lienee hulvahdettu ei liene hulvahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hulvahtaa present hulvahtava hulvahdettava
long 1st2 hulvahtaakseen past hulvahtanut hulvahdettu
2nd inessive1 hulvahtaessa hulvahdettaessa agent1, 3 hulvahtama
instructive hulvahtaen negative hulvahtamaton
3rd inessive hulvahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hulvahtamasta
illative hulvahtamaan
adessive hulvahtamalla
abessive hulvahtamatta
instructive hulvahtaman hulvahdettaman
4th nominative hulvahtaminen
partitive hulvahtamista
5th2 hulvahtamaisillaan