Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of hupsahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupsahdan en hupsahda 1st sing. olen hupsahtanut en ole hupsahtanut
2nd sing. hupsahdat et hupsahda 2nd sing. olet hupsahtanut et ole hupsahtanut
3rd sing. hupsahtaa ei hupsahda 3rd sing. on hupsahtanut ei ole hupsahtanut
1st plur. hupsahdamme emme hupsahda 1st plur. olemme hupsahtaneet emme ole hupsahtaneet
2nd plur. hupsahdatte ette hupsahda 2nd plur. olette hupsahtaneet ette ole hupsahtaneet
3rd plur. hupsahtavat eivät hupsahda 3rd plur. ovat hupsahtaneet eivät ole hupsahtaneet
passive hupsahdetaan ei hupsahdeta passive on hupsahdettu ei ole hupsahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupsahdin en hupsahtanut 1st sing. olin hupsahtanut en ollut hupsahtanut
2nd sing. hupsahdit et hupsahtanut 2nd sing. olit hupsahtanut et ollut hupsahtanut
3rd sing. hupsahti ei hupsahtanut 3rd sing. oli hupsahtanut ei ollut hupsahtanut
1st plur. hupsahdimme emme hupsahtaneet 1st plur. olimme hupsahtaneet emme olleet hupsahtaneet
2nd plur. hupsahditte ette hupsahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte hupsahtaneet ette olleet hupsahtaneet
3rd plur. hupsahtivat eivät hupsahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat hupsahtaneet eivät olleet hupsahtaneet
passive hupsahdettiin ei hupsahdettu passive oli hupsahdettu ei ollut hupsahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupsahtaisin en hupsahtaisi 1st sing. olisin hupsahtanut en olisi hupsahtanut
2nd sing. hupsahtaisit et hupsahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit hupsahtanut et olisi hupsahtanut
3rd sing. hupsahtaisi ei hupsahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi hupsahtanut ei olisi hupsahtanut
1st plur. hupsahtaisimme emme hupsahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme hupsahtaneet emme olisi hupsahtaneet
2nd plur. hupsahtaisitte ette hupsahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hupsahtaneet ette olisi hupsahtaneet
3rd plur. hupsahtaisivat eivät hupsahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hupsahtaneet eivät olisi hupsahtaneet
passive hupsahdettaisiin ei hupsahdettaisi passive olisi hupsahdettu ei olisi hupsahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hupsahda älä hupsahda 2nd sing. ole hupsahtanut älä ole hupsahtanut
3rd sing. hupsahtakoon älköön hupsahtako 3rd sing. olkoon hupsahtanut älköön olko hupsahtanut
1st plur. hupsahtakaamme älkäämme hupsahtako 1st plur. olkaamme hupsahtaneet älkäämme olko hupsahtaneet
2nd plur. hupsahtakaa älkää hupsahtako 2nd plur. olkaa hupsahtaneet älkää olko hupsahtaneet
3rd plur. hupsahtakoot älkööt hupsahtako 3rd plur. olkoot hupsahtaneet älkööt olko hupsahtaneet
passive hupsahdettakoon älköön hupsahdettako passive olkoon hupsahdettu älköön olko hupsahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hupsahtanen en hupsahtane 1st sing. lienen hupsahtanut en liene hupsahtanut
2nd sing. hupsahtanet et hupsahtane 2nd sing. lienet hupsahtanut et liene hupsahtanut
3rd sing. hupsahtanee ei hupsahtane 3rd sing. lienee hupsahtanut ei liene hupsahtanut
1st plur. hupsahtanemme emme hupsahtane 1st plur. lienemme hupsahtaneet emme liene hupsahtaneet
2nd plur. hupsahtanette ette hupsahtane 2nd plur. lienette hupsahtaneet ette liene hupsahtaneet
3rd plur. hupsahtanevat eivät hupsahtane 3rd plur. lienevät hupsahtaneet eivät liene hupsahtaneet
passive hupsahdettaneen ei hupsahdettane passive lienee hupsahdettu ei liene hupsahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hupsahtaa present hupsahtava hupsahdettava
long 1st2 hupsahtaakseen past hupsahtanut hupsahdettu
2nd inessive1 hupsahtaessa hupsahdettaessa agent1, 3 hupsahtama
instructive hupsahtaen negative hupsahtamaton
3rd inessive hupsahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hupsahtamasta
illative hupsahtamaan
adessive hupsahtamalla
abessive hupsahtamatta
instructive hupsahtaman hupsahdettaman
4th nominative hupsahtaminen
partitive hupsahtamista
5th2 hupsahtamaisillaan