Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To rinse (wash quickly).


Inflection of huuhtaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhtaisen en huuhtaise 1st sing. olen huuhtaissut en ole huuhtaissut
2nd sing. huuhtaiset et huuhtaise 2nd sing. olet huuhtaissut et ole huuhtaissut
3rd sing. huuhtaisee ei huuhtaise 3rd sing. on huuhtaissut ei ole huuhtaissut
1st plur. huuhtaisemme emme huuhtaise 1st plur. olemme huuhtaisseet emme ole huuhtaisseet
2nd plur. huuhtaisette ette huuhtaise 2nd plur. olette huuhtaisseet ette ole huuhtaisseet
3rd plur. huuhtaisevat eivät huuhtaise 3rd plur. ovat huuhtaisseet eivät ole huuhtaisseet
passive huuhtaistaan ei huuhtaista passive on huuhtaistu ei ole huuhtaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhtaisin en huuhtaissut 1st sing. olin huuhtaissut en ollut huuhtaissut
2nd sing. huuhtaisit et huuhtaissut 2nd sing. olit huuhtaissut et ollut huuhtaissut
3rd sing. huuhtaisi ei huuhtaissut 3rd sing. oli huuhtaissut ei ollut huuhtaissut
1st plur. huuhtaisimme emme huuhtaisseet 1st plur. olimme huuhtaisseet emme olleet huuhtaisseet
2nd plur. huuhtaisitte ette huuhtaisseet 2nd plur. olitte huuhtaisseet ette olleet huuhtaisseet
3rd plur. huuhtaisivat eivät huuhtaisseet 3rd plur. olivat huuhtaisseet eivät olleet huuhtaisseet
passive huuhtaistiin ei huuhtaistu passive oli huuhtaistu ei ollut huuhtaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhtaisisin en huuhtaisisi 1st sing. olisin huuhtaissut en olisi huuhtaissut
2nd sing. huuhtaisisit et huuhtaisisi 2nd sing. olisit huuhtaissut et olisi huuhtaissut
3rd sing. huuhtaisisi ei huuhtaisisi 3rd sing. olisi huuhtaissut ei olisi huuhtaissut
1st plur. huuhtaisisimme emme huuhtaisisi 1st plur. olisimme huuhtaisseet emme olisi huuhtaisseet
2nd plur. huuhtaisisitte ette huuhtaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte huuhtaisseet ette olisi huuhtaisseet
3rd plur. huuhtaisisivat eivät huuhtaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat huuhtaisseet eivät olisi huuhtaisseet
passive huuhtaistaisiin ei huuhtaistaisi passive olisi huuhtaistu ei olisi huuhtaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huuhtaise älä huuhtaise 2nd sing. ole huuhtaissut älä ole huuhtaissut
3rd sing. huuhtaiskoon älköön huuhtaisko 3rd sing. olkoon huuhtaissut älköön olko huuhtaissut
1st plur. huuhtaiskaamme älkäämme huuhtaisko 1st plur. olkaamme huuhtaisseet älkäämme olko huuhtaisseet
2nd plur. huuhtaiskaa älkää huuhtaisko 2nd plur. olkaa huuhtaisseet älkää olko huuhtaisseet
3rd plur. huuhtaiskoot älkööt huuhtaisko 3rd plur. olkoot huuhtaisseet älkööt olko huuhtaisseet
passive huuhtaistakoon älköön huuhtaistako passive olkoon huuhtaistu älköön olko huuhtaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhtaissen en huuhtaisse 1st sing. lienen huuhtaissut en liene huuhtaissut
2nd sing. huuhtaisset et huuhtaisse 2nd sing. lienet huuhtaissut et liene huuhtaissut
3rd sing. huuhtaissee ei huuhtaisse 3rd sing. lienee huuhtaissut ei liene huuhtaissut
1st plur. huuhtaissemme emme huuhtaisse 1st plur. lienemme huuhtaisseet emme liene huuhtaisseet
2nd plur. huuhtaissette ette huuhtaisse 2nd plur. lienette huuhtaisseet ette liene huuhtaisseet
3rd plur. huuhtaissevat eivät huuhtaisse 3rd plur. lienevät huuhtaisseet eivät liene huuhtaisseet
passive huuhtaistaneen ei huuhtaistane passive lienee huuhtaistu ei liene huuhtaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huuhtaista present huuhtaiseva huuhtaistava
long 1st2 huuhtaistakseen past huuhtaissut huuhtaistu
2nd inessive1 huuhtaistessa huuhtaistaessa agent1, 3 huuhtaisema
instructive huuhtaisten negative huuhtaisematon
3rd inessive huuhtaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huuhtaisemasta
illative huuhtaisemaan
adessive huuhtaisemalla
abessive huuhtaisematta
instructive huuhtaiseman huuhtaistaman
4th nominative huuhtaiseminen
partitive huuhtaisemista
5th2 huuhtaisemaisillaan