huuhtoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: huuh‧to‧a

Verb[edit]

huuhtoa

  1. (transitive) To wash, rinse (to move by the force of water in motion).
  2. (transitive) To wash (to separate valuable material).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huuhtoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhdon en huuhdoˣ 1st sing. olen huuhtonut en oleˣ huuhtonut
2nd sing. huuhdot et huuhdoˣ 2nd sing. olet huuhtonut et oleˣ huuhtonut
3rd sing. huuhtoo ei huuhdoˣ 3rd sing. on huuhtonut ei oleˣ huuhtonut
1st plur. huuhdomme emme huuhdoˣ 1st plur. olemme huuhtoneet emme oleˣ huuhtoneet
2nd plur. huuhdotte ette huuhdoˣ 2nd plur. olette huuhtoneet ette oleˣ huuhtoneet
3rd plur. huuhtovat eivät huuhdoˣ 3rd plur. ovat huuhtoneet eivät oleˣ huuhtoneet
passive huuhdotaan ei huuhdotaˣ passive on huuhdottu ei oleˣ huuhdottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhdoin en huuhtonut 1st sing. olin huuhtonut en ollut huuhtonut
2nd sing. huuhdoit et huuhtonut 2nd sing. olit huuhtonut et ollut huuhtonut
3rd sing. huuhtoi ei huuhtonut 3rd sing. oli huuhtonut ei ollut huuhtonut
1st plur. huuhdoimme emme huuhtoneet 1st plur. olimme huuhtoneet emme olleet huuhtoneet
2nd plur. huuhdoitte ette huuhtoneet 2nd plur. olitte huuhtoneet ette olleet huuhtoneet
3rd plur. huuhtoivat eivät huuhtoneet 3rd plur. olivat huuhtoneet eivät olleet huuhtoneet
passive huuhdottiin ei huuhdottu passive oli huuhdottu ei ollut huuhdottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhtoisin en huuhtoisi 1st sing. olisin huuhtonut en olisi huuhtonut
2nd sing. huuhtoisit et huuhtoisi 2nd sing. olisit huuhtonut et olisi huuhtonut
3rd sing. huuhtoisi ei huuhtoisi 3rd sing. olisi huuhtonut ei olisi huuhtonut
1st plur. huuhtoisimme emme huuhtoisi 1st plur. olisimme huuhtoneet emme olisi huuhtoneet
2nd plur. huuhtoisitte ette huuhtoisi 2nd plur. olisitte huuhtoneet ette olisi huuhtoneet
3rd plur. huuhtoisivat eivät huuhtoisi 3rd plur. olisivat huuhtoneet eivät olisi huuhtoneet
passive huuhdottaisiin ei huuhdottaisi passive olisi huuhdottu ei olisi huuhdottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huuhdoˣ älä huuhdoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ huuhtonut älä oleˣ huuhtonut
3rd sing. huuhtokoon älköön huuhtokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon huuhtonut älköön olkoˣ huuhtonut
1st plur. huuhtokaamme älkäämme huuhtokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme huuhtoneet älkäämme olkoˣ huuhtoneet
2nd plur. huuhtokaa älkää huuhtokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa huuhtoneet älkää olkoˣ huuhtoneet
3rd plur. huuhtokoot älkööt huuhtokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot huuhtoneet älkööt olkoˣ huuhtoneet
passive huuhdottakoon älköön huuhdottakoˣ passive olkoon huuhdottu älköön olkoˣ huuhdottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhtonen en huuhtoneˣ 1st sing. lienen huuhtonut en lieneˣ huuhtonut
2nd sing. huuhtonet et huuhtoneˣ 2nd sing. lienet huuhtonut et lieneˣ huuhtonut
3rd sing. huuhtonee ei huuhtoneˣ 3rd sing. lienee huuhtonut ei lieneˣ huuhtonut
1st plur. huuhtonemme emme huuhtoneˣ 1st plur. lienemme huuhtoneet emme lieneˣ huuhtoneet
2nd plur. huuhtonette ette huuhtoneˣ 2nd plur. lienette huuhtoneet ette lieneˣ huuhtoneet
3rd plur. huuhtonevat eivät huuhtoneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät huuhtoneet eivät lieneˣ huuhtoneet
passive huuhdottaneen ei huuhdottaneˣ passive lienee huuhdottu ei lieneˣ huuhdottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huuhtoaˣ present huuhtova huuhdottava
long 1st2 huuhtoakseen past huuhtonut huuhdottu
2nd inessive1 huuhtoessa huuhdottaessa agent1, 3 huuhtoma
instructive huuhtoen negative huuhtomaton
3rd inessive huuhtomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huuhtomasta
illative huuhtomaan
adessive huuhtomalla
abessive huuhtomatta
instructive huuhtoman huuhdottaman
4th nominative huuhtominen
partitive huuhtomista
5th2 huuhtomaisillaan