huuhtoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: huuh‧to‧a

Verb[edit]

huuhtoa

  1. (transitive) To wash, rinse (to move by the force of water in motion).
  2. (transitive) To wash (to separate valuable material).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huuhtoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhdon en huuhdo 1st sing. olen huuhtonut en ole huuhtonut
2nd sing. huuhdot et huuhdo 2nd sing. olet huuhtonut et ole huuhtonut
3rd sing. huuhtoo ei huuhdo 3rd sing. on huuhtonut ei ole huuhtonut
1st plur. huuhdomme emme huuhdo 1st plur. olemme huuhtoneet emme ole huuhtoneet
2nd plur. huuhdotte ette huuhdo 2nd plur. olette huuhtoneet ette ole huuhtoneet
3rd plur. huuhtovat eivät huuhdo 3rd plur. ovat huuhtoneet eivät ole huuhtoneet
passive huuhdotaan ei huuhdota passive on huuhdottu ei ole huuhdottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhdoin en huuhtonut 1st sing. olin huuhtonut en ollut huuhtonut
2nd sing. huuhdoit et huuhtonut 2nd sing. olit huuhtonut et ollut huuhtonut
3rd sing. huuhtoi ei huuhtonut 3rd sing. oli huuhtonut ei ollut huuhtonut
1st plur. huuhdoimme emme huuhtoneet 1st plur. olimme huuhtoneet emme olleet huuhtoneet
2nd plur. huuhdoitte ette huuhtoneet 2nd plur. olitte huuhtoneet ette olleet huuhtoneet
3rd plur. huuhtoivat eivät huuhtoneet 3rd plur. olivat huuhtoneet eivät olleet huuhtoneet
passive huuhdottiin ei huuhdottu passive oli huuhdottu ei ollut huuhdottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhtoisin en huuhtoisi 1st sing. olisin huuhtonut en olisi huuhtonut
2nd sing. huuhtoisit et huuhtoisi 2nd sing. olisit huuhtonut et olisi huuhtonut
3rd sing. huuhtoisi ei huuhtoisi 3rd sing. olisi huuhtonut ei olisi huuhtonut
1st plur. huuhtoisimme emme huuhtoisi 1st plur. olisimme huuhtoneet emme olisi huuhtoneet
2nd plur. huuhtoisitte ette huuhtoisi 2nd plur. olisitte huuhtoneet ette olisi huuhtoneet
3rd plur. huuhtoisivat eivät huuhtoisi 3rd plur. olisivat huuhtoneet eivät olisi huuhtoneet
passive huuhdottaisiin ei huuhdottaisi passive olisi huuhdottu ei olisi huuhdottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huuhdo älä huuhdo 2nd sing. ole huuhtonut älä ole huuhtonut
3rd sing. huuhtokoon älköön huuhtoko 3rd sing. olkoon huuhtonut älköön olko huuhtonut
1st plur. huuhtokaamme älkäämme huuhtoko 1st plur. olkaamme huuhtoneet älkäämme olko huuhtoneet
2nd plur. huuhtokaa älkää huuhtoko 2nd plur. olkaa huuhtoneet älkää olko huuhtoneet
3rd plur. huuhtokoot älkööt huuhtoko 3rd plur. olkoot huuhtoneet älkööt olko huuhtoneet
passive huuhdottakoon älköön huuhdottako passive olkoon huuhdottu älköön olko huuhdottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhtonen en huuhtone 1st sing. lienen huuhtonut en liene huuhtonut
2nd sing. huuhtonet et huuhtone 2nd sing. lienet huuhtonut et liene huuhtonut
3rd sing. huuhtonee ei huuhtone 3rd sing. lienee huuhtonut ei liene huuhtonut
1st plur. huuhtonemme emme huuhtone 1st plur. lienemme huuhtoneet emme liene huuhtoneet
2nd plur. huuhtonette ette huuhtone 2nd plur. lienette huuhtoneet ette liene huuhtoneet
3rd plur. huuhtonevat eivät huuhtone 3rd plur. lienevät huuhtoneet eivät liene huuhtoneet
passive huuhdottaneen ei huuhdottane passive lienee huuhdottu ei liene huuhdottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huuhtoa present huuhtova huuhdottava
long 1st2 huuhtoakseen past huuhtonut huuhdottu
2nd inessive1 huuhtoessa huuhdottaessa agent1, 3 huuhtoma
instructive huuhtoen negative huuhtomaton
3rd inessive huuhtomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huuhtomasta
illative huuhtomaan
adessive huuhtomalla
abessive huuhtomatta
instructive huuhtoman huuhdottaman
4th nominative huuhtominen
partitive huuhtomista
5th2 huuhtomaisillaan