Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To be washed/rinsed/eroded (away).


Inflection of huuhtoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhtoudun en huuhtoudu 1st sing. olen huuhtoutunut en ole huuhtoutunut
2nd sing. huuhtoudut et huuhtoudu 2nd sing. olet huuhtoutunut et ole huuhtoutunut
3rd sing. huuhtoutuu ei huuhtoudu 3rd sing. on huuhtoutunut ei ole huuhtoutunut
1st plur. huuhtoudumme emme huuhtoudu 1st plur. olemme huuhtoutuneet emme ole huuhtoutuneet
2nd plur. huuhtoudutte ette huuhtoudu 2nd plur. olette huuhtoutuneet ette ole huuhtoutuneet
3rd plur. huuhtoutuvat eivät huuhtoudu 3rd plur. ovat huuhtoutuneet eivät ole huuhtoutuneet
passive huuhtoudutaan ei huuhtouduta passive on huuhtouduttu ei ole huuhtouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhtouduin en huuhtoutunut 1st sing. olin huuhtoutunut en ollut huuhtoutunut
2nd sing. huuhtouduit et huuhtoutunut 2nd sing. olit huuhtoutunut et ollut huuhtoutunut
3rd sing. huuhtoutui ei huuhtoutunut 3rd sing. oli huuhtoutunut ei ollut huuhtoutunut
1st plur. huuhtouduimme emme huuhtoutuneet 1st plur. olimme huuhtoutuneet emme olleet huuhtoutuneet
2nd plur. huuhtouduitte ette huuhtoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte huuhtoutuneet ette olleet huuhtoutuneet
3rd plur. huuhtoutuivat eivät huuhtoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat huuhtoutuneet eivät olleet huuhtoutuneet
passive huuhtouduttiin ei huuhtouduttu passive oli huuhtouduttu ei ollut huuhtouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhtoutuisin en huuhtoutuisi 1st sing. olisin huuhtoutunut en olisi huuhtoutunut
2nd sing. huuhtoutuisit et huuhtoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit huuhtoutunut et olisi huuhtoutunut
3rd sing. huuhtoutuisi ei huuhtoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi huuhtoutunut ei olisi huuhtoutunut
1st plur. huuhtoutuisimme emme huuhtoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme huuhtoutuneet emme olisi huuhtoutuneet
2nd plur. huuhtoutuisitte ette huuhtoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte huuhtoutuneet ette olisi huuhtoutuneet
3rd plur. huuhtoutuisivat eivät huuhtoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat huuhtoutuneet eivät olisi huuhtoutuneet
passive huuhtouduttaisiin ei huuhtouduttaisi passive olisi huuhtouduttu ei olisi huuhtouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huuhtoudu älä huuhtoudu 2nd sing. ole huuhtoutunut älä ole huuhtoutunut
3rd sing. huuhtoutukoon älköön huuhtoutuko 3rd sing. olkoon huuhtoutunut älköön olko huuhtoutunut
1st plur. huuhtoutukaamme älkäämme huuhtoutuko 1st plur. olkaamme huuhtoutuneet älkäämme olko huuhtoutuneet
2nd plur. huuhtoutukaa älkää huuhtoutuko 2nd plur. olkaa huuhtoutuneet älkää olko huuhtoutuneet
3rd plur. huuhtoutukoot älkööt huuhtoutuko 3rd plur. olkoot huuhtoutuneet älkööt olko huuhtoutuneet
passive huuhtouduttakoon älköön huuhtouduttako passive olkoon huuhtouduttu älköön olko huuhtouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhtoutunen en huuhtoutune 1st sing. lienen huuhtoutunut en liene huuhtoutunut
2nd sing. huuhtoutunet et huuhtoutune 2nd sing. lienet huuhtoutunut et liene huuhtoutunut
3rd sing. huuhtoutunee ei huuhtoutune 3rd sing. lienee huuhtoutunut ei liene huuhtoutunut
1st plur. huuhtoutunemme emme huuhtoutune 1st plur. lienemme huuhtoutuneet emme liene huuhtoutuneet
2nd plur. huuhtoutunette ette huuhtoutune 2nd plur. lienette huuhtoutuneet ette liene huuhtoutuneet
3rd plur. huuhtoutunevat eivät huuhtoutune 3rd plur. lienevät huuhtoutuneet eivät liene huuhtoutuneet
passive huuhtouduttaneen ei huuhtouduttane passive lienee huuhtouduttu ei liene huuhtouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huuhtoutua present huuhtoutuva huuhtouduttava
long 1st2 huuhtoutuakseen past huuhtoutunut huuhtouduttu
2nd inessive1 huuhtoutuessa huuhtouduttaessa agent1, 3 huuhtoutuma
instructive huuhtoutuen negative huuhtoutumaton
3rd inessive huuhtoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huuhtoutumasta
illative huuhtoutumaan
adessive huuhtoutumalla
abessive huuhtoutumatta
instructive huuhtoutuman huuhtouduttaman
4th nominative huuhtoutuminen
partitive huuhtoutumista
5th2 huuhtoutumaisillaan