Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index hu)


From huuhtoa +‎ -ella.


  • IPA(key): [ˈhuːhde̞lːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: huuh‧del‧la



  1. to flush (to cleanse by flooding with large amount of fluid)
    ~ vessa : to flush the toilet
  2. to rinse (to wash quickly with water and no soap)
    Sinun kannattaa huuhdella tuo tahra ennen kuin laitat paidan pesukoneeseen.
    You'd better rinse that stain before putting the shirt in the washing machine.
  3. to rinse (to remove soap from something using water)
    Huuhtele astiat pesun jälkeen!
    Rinse the dishes after you wash them!
  4. to wash (to carry away by the action of liquid)
    Hän huuhteli ruoan alas oluella.
    He washed the food down with beer.


Inflection of huuhdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhtelen en huuhtele 1st sing. olen huuhdellut en ole huuhdellut
2nd sing. huuhtelet et huuhtele 2nd sing. olet huuhdellut et ole huuhdellut
3rd sing. huuhtelee ei huuhtele 3rd sing. on huuhdellut ei ole huuhdellut
1st plur. huuhtelemme emme huuhtele 1st plur. olemme huuhdelleet emme ole huuhdelleet
2nd plur. huuhtelette ette huuhtele 2nd plur. olette huuhdelleet ette ole huuhdelleet
3rd plur. huuhtelevat eivät huuhtele 3rd plur. ovat huuhdelleet eivät ole huuhdelleet
passive huuhdellaan ei huuhdella passive on huuhdeltu ei ole huuhdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhtelin en huuhdellut 1st sing. olin huuhdellut en ollut huuhdellut
2nd sing. huuhtelit et huuhdellut 2nd sing. olit huuhdellut et ollut huuhdellut
3rd sing. huuhteli ei huuhdellut 3rd sing. oli huuhdellut ei ollut huuhdellut
1st plur. huuhtelimme emme huuhdelleet 1st plur. olimme huuhdelleet emme olleet huuhdelleet
2nd plur. huuhtelitte ette huuhdelleet 2nd plur. olitte huuhdelleet ette olleet huuhdelleet
3rd plur. huuhtelivat eivät huuhdelleet 3rd plur. olivat huuhdelleet eivät olleet huuhdelleet
passive huuhdeltiin ei huuhdeltu passive oli huuhdeltu ei ollut huuhdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhtelisin en huuhtelisi 1st sing. olisin huuhdellut en olisi huuhdellut
2nd sing. huuhtelisit et huuhtelisi 2nd sing. olisit huuhdellut et olisi huuhdellut
3rd sing. huuhtelisi ei huuhtelisi 3rd sing. olisi huuhdellut ei olisi huuhdellut
1st plur. huuhtelisimme emme huuhtelisi 1st plur. olisimme huuhdelleet emme olisi huuhdelleet
2nd plur. huuhtelisitte ette huuhtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte huuhdelleet ette olisi huuhdelleet
3rd plur. huuhtelisivat eivät huuhtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat huuhdelleet eivät olisi huuhdelleet
passive huuhdeltaisiin ei huuhdeltaisi passive olisi huuhdeltu ei olisi huuhdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huuhtele älä huuhtele 2nd sing. ole huuhdellut älä ole huuhdellut
3rd sing. huuhdelkoon älköön huuhdelko 3rd sing. olkoon huuhdellut älköön olko huuhdellut
1st plur. huuhdelkaamme älkäämme huuhdelko 1st plur. olkaamme huuhdelleet älkäämme olko huuhdelleet
2nd plur. huuhdelkaa älkää huuhdelko 2nd plur. olkaa huuhdelleet älkää olko huuhdelleet
3rd plur. huuhdelkoot älkööt huuhdelko 3rd plur. olkoot huuhdelleet älkööt olko huuhdelleet
passive huuhdeltakoon älköön huuhdeltako passive olkoon huuhdeltu älköön olko huuhdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huuhdellen en huuhdelle 1st sing. lienen huuhdellut en liene huuhdellut
2nd sing. huuhdellet et huuhdelle 2nd sing. lienet huuhdellut et liene huuhdellut
3rd sing. huuhdellee ei huuhdelle 3rd sing. lienee huuhdellut ei liene huuhdellut
1st plur. huuhdellemme emme huuhdelle 1st plur. lienemme huuhdelleet emme liene huuhdelleet
2nd plur. huuhdellette ette huuhdelle 2nd plur. lienette huuhdelleet ette liene huuhdelleet
3rd plur. huuhdellevat eivät huuhdelle 3rd plur. lienevät huuhdelleet eivät liene huuhdelleet
passive huuhdeltaneen ei huuhdeltane passive lienee huuhdeltu ei liene huuhdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huuhdella present huuhteleva huuhdeltava
long 1st2 huuhdellakseen past huuhdellut huuhdeltu
2nd inessive1 huuhdellessa huuhdeltaessa agent1, 3 huuhtelema
instructive huuhdellen negative huuhtelematon
3rd inessive huuhtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huuhtelemasta
illative huuhtelemaan
adessive huuhtelemalla
abessive huuhtelematta
instructive huuhteleman huuhdeltaman
4th nominative huuhteleminen
partitive huuhtelemista
5th2 huuhtelemaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]