hyppyyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb hypätä ‎(to jump); hypp +‎ -yyttää.

Verb[edit]

hyppyyttää

  1. (transitive) To make someone or something to jump; to bounce.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hyppyyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyppyytän en hyppyytä 1st sing. olen hyppyyttänyt en ole hyppyyttänyt
2nd sing. hyppyytät et hyppyytä 2nd sing. olet hyppyyttänyt et ole hyppyyttänyt
3rd sing. hyppyyttää ei hyppyytä 3rd sing. on hyppyyttänyt ei ole hyppyyttänyt
1st plur. hyppyytämme emme hyppyytä 1st plur. olemme hyppyyttäneet emme ole hyppyyttäneet
2nd plur. hyppyytätte ette hyppyytä 2nd plur. olette hyppyyttäneet ette ole hyppyyttäneet
3rd plur. hyppyyttävät eivät hyppyytä 3rd plur. ovat hyppyyttäneet eivät ole hyppyyttäneet
passive hyppyytetään ei hyppyytetä passive on hyppyytetty ei ole hyppyytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyppyytin en hyppyyttänyt 1st sing. olin hyppyyttänyt en ollut hyppyyttänyt
2nd sing. hyppyytit et hyppyyttänyt 2nd sing. olit hyppyyttänyt et ollut hyppyyttänyt
3rd sing. hyppyytti ei hyppyyttänyt 3rd sing. oli hyppyyttänyt ei ollut hyppyyttänyt
1st plur. hyppyytimme emme hyppyyttäneet 1st plur. olimme hyppyyttäneet emme olleet hyppyyttäneet
2nd plur. hyppyytitte ette hyppyyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte hyppyyttäneet ette olleet hyppyyttäneet
3rd plur. hyppyyttivät eivät hyppyyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat hyppyyttäneet eivät olleet hyppyyttäneet
passive hyppyytettiin ei hyppyytetty passive oli hyppyytetty ei ollut hyppyytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyppyyttäisin en hyppyyttäisi 1st sing. olisin hyppyyttänyt en olisi hyppyyttänyt
2nd sing. hyppyyttäisit et hyppyyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit hyppyyttänyt et olisi hyppyyttänyt
3rd sing. hyppyyttäisi ei hyppyyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi hyppyyttänyt ei olisi hyppyyttänyt
1st plur. hyppyyttäisimme emme hyppyyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme hyppyyttäneet emme olisi hyppyyttäneet
2nd plur. hyppyyttäisitte ette hyppyyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyppyyttäneet ette olisi hyppyyttäneet
3rd plur. hyppyyttäisivät eivät hyppyyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyppyyttäneet eivät olisi hyppyyttäneet
passive hyppyytettäisiin ei hyppyytettäisi passive olisi hyppyytetty ei olisi hyppyytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyppyytä älä hyppyytä 2nd sing. ole hyppyyttänyt älä ole hyppyyttänyt
3rd sing. hyppyyttäköön älköön hyppyyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hyppyyttänyt älköön olko hyppyyttänyt
1st plur. hyppyyttäkäämme älkäämme hyppyyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hyppyyttäneet älkäämme olko hyppyyttäneet
2nd plur. hyppyyttäkää älkää hyppyyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hyppyyttäneet älkää olko hyppyyttäneet
3rd plur. hyppyyttäkööt älkööt hyppyyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hyppyyttäneet älkööt olko hyppyyttäneet
passive hyppyytettäköön älköön hyppyytettäkö passive olkoon hyppyytetty älköön olko hyppyytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyppyyttänen en hyppyyttäne 1st sing. lienen hyppyyttänyt en liene hyppyyttänyt
2nd sing. hyppyyttänet et hyppyyttäne 2nd sing. lienet hyppyyttänyt et liene hyppyyttänyt
3rd sing. hyppyyttänee ei hyppyyttäne 3rd sing. lienee hyppyyttänyt ei liene hyppyyttänyt
1st plur. hyppyyttänemme emme hyppyyttäne 1st plur. lienemme hyppyyttäneet emme liene hyppyyttäneet
2nd plur. hyppyyttänette ette hyppyyttäne 2nd plur. lienette hyppyyttäneet ette liene hyppyyttäneet
3rd plur. hyppyyttänevät eivät hyppyyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät hyppyyttäneet eivät liene hyppyyttäneet
passive hyppyytettäneen ei hyppyytettäne passive lienee hyppyytetty ei liene hyppyytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyppyyttää present hyppyyttävä hyppyytettävä
long 1st2 hyppyyttääkseen past hyppyyttänyt hyppyytetty
2nd inessive1 hyppyyttäessä hyppyytettäessä agent1, 3 hyppyyttämä
instructive hyppyyttäen negative hyppyyttämätön
3rd inessive hyppyyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyppyyttämästä
illative hyppyyttämään
adessive hyppyyttämällä
abessive hyppyyttämättä
instructive hyppyyttämän hyppyytettämän
4th nominative hyppyyttäminen
partitive hyppyyttämistä
5th2 hyppyyttämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]