hytkähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hytkähtää

  1. (intransitive) to twitch, to jolt

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hytkähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hytkähdän en hytkähdä 1st sing. olen hytkähtänyt en ole hytkähtänyt
2nd sing. hytkähdät et hytkähdä 2nd sing. olet hytkähtänyt et ole hytkähtänyt
3rd sing. hytkähtää ei hytkähdä 3rd sing. on hytkähtänyt ei ole hytkähtänyt
1st plur. hytkähdämme emme hytkähdä 1st plur. olemme hytkähtäneet emme ole hytkähtäneet
2nd plur. hytkähdätte ette hytkähdä 2nd plur. olette hytkähtäneet ette ole hytkähtäneet
3rd plur. hytkähtävät eivät hytkähdä 3rd plur. ovat hytkähtäneet eivät ole hytkähtäneet
passive hytkähdetään ei hytkähdetä passive on hytkähdetty ei ole hytkähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hytkähdin en hytkähtänyt 1st sing. olin hytkähtänyt en ollut hytkähtänyt
2nd sing. hytkähdit et hytkähtänyt 2nd sing. olit hytkähtänyt et ollut hytkähtänyt
3rd sing. hytkähti ei hytkähtänyt 3rd sing. oli hytkähtänyt ei ollut hytkähtänyt
1st plur. hytkähdimme emme hytkähtäneet 1st plur. olimme hytkähtäneet emme olleet hytkähtäneet
2nd plur. hytkähditte ette hytkähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte hytkähtäneet ette olleet hytkähtäneet
3rd plur. hytkähtivät eivät hytkähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat hytkähtäneet eivät olleet hytkähtäneet
passive hytkähdettiin ei hytkähdetty passive oli hytkähdetty ei ollut hytkähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hytkähtäisin en hytkähtäisi 1st sing. olisin hytkähtänyt en olisi hytkähtänyt
2nd sing. hytkähtäisit et hytkähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit hytkähtänyt et olisi hytkähtänyt
3rd sing. hytkähtäisi ei hytkähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi hytkähtänyt ei olisi hytkähtänyt
1st plur. hytkähtäisimme emme hytkähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme hytkähtäneet emme olisi hytkähtäneet
2nd plur. hytkähtäisitte ette hytkähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hytkähtäneet ette olisi hytkähtäneet
3rd plur. hytkähtäisivät eivät hytkähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hytkähtäneet eivät olisi hytkähtäneet
passive hytkähdettäisiin ei hytkähdettäisi passive olisi hytkähdetty ei olisi hytkähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hytkähdä älä hytkähdä 2nd sing. ole hytkähtänyt älä ole hytkähtänyt
3rd sing. hytkähtäköön älköön hytkähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hytkähtänyt älköön olko hytkähtänyt
1st plur. hytkähtäkäämme älkäämme hytkähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hytkähtäneet älkäämme olko hytkähtäneet
2nd plur. hytkähtäkää älkää hytkähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hytkähtäneet älkää olko hytkähtäneet
3rd plur. hytkähtäkööt älkööt hytkähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hytkähtäneet älkööt olko hytkähtäneet
passive hytkähdettäköön älköön hytkähdettäkö passive olkoon hytkähdetty älköön olko hytkähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hytkähtänen en hytkähtäne 1st sing. lienen hytkähtänyt en liene hytkähtänyt
2nd sing. hytkähtänet et hytkähtäne 2nd sing. lienet hytkähtänyt et liene hytkähtänyt
3rd sing. hytkähtänee ei hytkähtäne 3rd sing. lienee hytkähtänyt ei liene hytkähtänyt
1st plur. hytkähtänemme emme hytkähtäne 1st plur. lienemme hytkähtäneet emme liene hytkähtäneet
2nd plur. hytkähtänette ette hytkähtäne 2nd plur. lienette hytkähtäneet ette liene hytkähtäneet
3rd plur. hytkähtänevät eivät hytkähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät hytkähtäneet eivät liene hytkähtäneet
passive hytkähdettäneen ei hytkähdettäne passive lienee hytkähdetty ei liene hytkähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hytkähtää present hytkähtävä hytkähdettävä
long 1st2 hytkähtääkseen past hytkähtänyt hytkähdetty
2nd inessive1 hytkähtäessä hytkähdettäessä agent1, 3 hytkähtämä
instructive hytkähtäen negative hytkähtämätön
3rd inessive hytkähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hytkähtämästä
illative hytkähtämään
adessive hytkähtämällä
abessive hytkähtämättä
instructive hytkähtämän hytkähdettämän
4th nominative hytkähtäminen
partitive hytkähtämistä
5th2 hytkähtämäisillään