hyvittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hy)

Etymology[edit]

From the adjective hyvä (good).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: hy‧vit‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈhyvitːæː/

Verb[edit]

hyvittää

  1. (transitive) To compensate, recompense, reimburse.
  2. (transitive) To credit (transfer money to somebody's account).
  3. (transitive) To make up, make amends.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hyvittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyvitän en hyvitäˣ 1st sing. olen hyvittänyt en oleˣ hyvittänyt
2nd sing. hyvität et hyvitäˣ 2nd sing. olet hyvittänyt et oleˣ hyvittänyt
3rd sing. hyvittää ei hyvitäˣ 3rd sing. on hyvittänyt ei oleˣ hyvittänyt
1st plur. hyvitämme emme hyvitäˣ 1st plur. olemme hyvittäneet emme oleˣ hyvittäneet
2nd plur. hyvitätte ette hyvitäˣ 2nd plur. olette hyvittäneet ette oleˣ hyvittäneet
3rd plur. hyvittävät eivät hyvitäˣ 3rd plur. ovat hyvittäneet eivät oleˣ hyvittäneet
passive hyvitetään ei hyvitetäˣ passive on hyvitetty ei oleˣ hyvitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyvitin en hyvittänyt 1st sing. olin hyvittänyt en ollut hyvittänyt
2nd sing. hyvitit et hyvittänyt 2nd sing. olit hyvittänyt et ollut hyvittänyt
3rd sing. hyvitti ei hyvittänyt 3rd sing. oli hyvittänyt ei ollut hyvittänyt
1st plur. hyvitimme emme hyvittäneet 1st plur. olimme hyvittäneet emme olleet hyvittäneet
2nd plur. hyvititte ette hyvittäneet 2nd plur. olitte hyvittäneet ette olleet hyvittäneet
3rd plur. hyvittivät eivät hyvittäneet 3rd plur. olivat hyvittäneet eivät olleet hyvittäneet
passive hyvitettiin ei hyvitetty passive oli hyvitetty ei ollut hyvitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyvittäisin en hyvittäisi 1st sing. olisin hyvittänyt en olisi hyvittänyt
2nd sing. hyvittäisit et hyvittäisi 2nd sing. olisit hyvittänyt et olisi hyvittänyt
3rd sing. hyvittäisi ei hyvittäisi 3rd sing. olisi hyvittänyt ei olisi hyvittänyt
1st plur. hyvittäisimme emme hyvittäisi 1st plur. olisimme hyvittäneet emme olisi hyvittäneet
2nd plur. hyvittäisitte ette hyvittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyvittäneet ette olisi hyvittäneet
3rd plur. hyvittäisivät eivät hyvittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyvittäneet eivät olisi hyvittäneet
passive hyvitettäisiin ei hyvitettäisi passive olisi hyvitetty ei olisi hyvitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyvitäˣ älä hyvitäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hyvittänyt älä oleˣ hyvittänyt
3rd sing. hyvittäköön älköön hyvittäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hyvittänyt älköön olkoˣ hyvittänyt
1st plur. hyvittäkäämme älkäämme hyvittäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hyvittäneet älkäämme olkoˣ hyvittäneet
2nd plur. hyvittäkää älkää hyvittäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hyvittäneet älkää olkoˣ hyvittäneet
3rd plur. hyvittäkööt älkööt hyvittäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hyvittäneet älkööt olkoˣ hyvittäneet
passive hyvitettäköön älköön hyvitettäköˣ passive olkoon hyvitetty älköön olkoˣ hyvitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyvittänen en hyvittäneˣ 1st sing. lienen hyvittänyt en lieneˣ hyvittänyt
2nd sing. hyvittänet et hyvittäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hyvittänyt et lieneˣ hyvittänyt
3rd sing. hyvittänee ei hyvittäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hyvittänyt ei lieneˣ hyvittänyt
1st plur. hyvittänemme emme hyvittäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hyvittäneet emme lieneˣ hyvittäneet
2nd plur. hyvittänette ette hyvittäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hyvittäneet ette lieneˣ hyvittäneet
3rd plur. hyvittänevät eivät hyvittäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hyvittäneet eivät lieneˣ hyvittäneet
passive hyvitettäneen ei hyvitettäneˣ passive lienee hyvitetty ei lieneˣ hyvitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyvittääˣ present hyvittävä hyvitettävä
long 1st2 hyvittääkseen past hyvittänyt hyvitetty
2nd inessive1 hyvittäessä hyvitettäessä agent1, 3 hyvittämä
instructive hyvittäen negative hyvittämätön
3rd inessive hyvittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyvittämästä
illative hyvittämään
adessive hyvittämällä
abessive hyvittämättä
instructive hyvittämän hyvitettämän
4th nominative hyvittäminen
partitive hyvittämistä
5th2 hyvittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]