hyvittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hy)

Etymology[edit]

From the adjective hyvä ‎(good).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: hy‧vit‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈhyvitːæː/

Verb[edit]

hyvittää

  1. (transitive) To compensate, recompense, reimburse.
  2. (transitive) To credit (transfer money to somebody's account).
  3. (transitive) To make up, make amends.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hyvittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyvitän en hyvitä 1st sing. olen hyvittänyt en ole hyvittänyt
2nd sing. hyvität et hyvitä 2nd sing. olet hyvittänyt et ole hyvittänyt
3rd sing. hyvittää ei hyvitä 3rd sing. on hyvittänyt ei ole hyvittänyt
1st plur. hyvitämme emme hyvitä 1st plur. olemme hyvittäneet emme ole hyvittäneet
2nd plur. hyvitätte ette hyvitä 2nd plur. olette hyvittäneet ette ole hyvittäneet
3rd plur. hyvittävät eivät hyvitä 3rd plur. ovat hyvittäneet eivät ole hyvittäneet
passive hyvitetään ei hyvitetä passive on hyvitetty ei ole hyvitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyvitin en hyvittänyt 1st sing. olin hyvittänyt en ollut hyvittänyt
2nd sing. hyvitit et hyvittänyt 2nd sing. olit hyvittänyt et ollut hyvittänyt
3rd sing. hyvitti ei hyvittänyt 3rd sing. oli hyvittänyt ei ollut hyvittänyt
1st plur. hyvitimme emme hyvittäneet 1st plur. olimme hyvittäneet emme olleet hyvittäneet
2nd plur. hyvititte ette hyvittäneet 2nd plur. olitte hyvittäneet ette olleet hyvittäneet
3rd plur. hyvittivät eivät hyvittäneet 3rd plur. olivat hyvittäneet eivät olleet hyvittäneet
passive hyvitettiin ei hyvitetty passive oli hyvitetty ei ollut hyvitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyvittäisin en hyvittäisi 1st sing. olisin hyvittänyt en olisi hyvittänyt
2nd sing. hyvittäisit et hyvittäisi 2nd sing. olisit hyvittänyt et olisi hyvittänyt
3rd sing. hyvittäisi ei hyvittäisi 3rd sing. olisi hyvittänyt ei olisi hyvittänyt
1st plur. hyvittäisimme emme hyvittäisi 1st plur. olisimme hyvittäneet emme olisi hyvittäneet
2nd plur. hyvittäisitte ette hyvittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyvittäneet ette olisi hyvittäneet
3rd plur. hyvittäisivät eivät hyvittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyvittäneet eivät olisi hyvittäneet
passive hyvitettäisiin ei hyvitettäisi passive olisi hyvitetty ei olisi hyvitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyvitä älä hyvitä 2nd sing. ole hyvittänyt älä ole hyvittänyt
3rd sing. hyvittäköön älköön hyvittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hyvittänyt älköön olko hyvittänyt
1st plur. hyvittäkäämme älkäämme hyvittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hyvittäneet älkäämme olko hyvittäneet
2nd plur. hyvittäkää älkää hyvittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hyvittäneet älkää olko hyvittäneet
3rd plur. hyvittäkööt älkööt hyvittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hyvittäneet älkööt olko hyvittäneet
passive hyvitettäköön älköön hyvitettäkö passive olkoon hyvitetty älköön olko hyvitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyvittänen en hyvittäne 1st sing. lienen hyvittänyt en liene hyvittänyt
2nd sing. hyvittänet et hyvittäne 2nd sing. lienet hyvittänyt et liene hyvittänyt
3rd sing. hyvittänee ei hyvittäne 3rd sing. lienee hyvittänyt ei liene hyvittänyt
1st plur. hyvittänemme emme hyvittäne 1st plur. lienemme hyvittäneet emme liene hyvittäneet
2nd plur. hyvittänette ette hyvittäne 2nd plur. lienette hyvittäneet ette liene hyvittäneet
3rd plur. hyvittänevät eivät hyvittäne 3rd plur. lienevät hyvittäneet eivät liene hyvittäneet
passive hyvitettäneen ei hyvitettäne passive lienee hyvitetty ei liene hyvitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyvittää present hyvittävä hyvitettävä
long 1st2 hyvittääkseen past hyvittänyt hyvitetty
2nd inessive1 hyvittäessä hyvitettäessä agent1, 3 hyvittämä
instructive hyvittäen negative hyvittämätön
3rd inessive hyvittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyvittämästä
illative hyvittämään
adessive hyvittämällä
abessive hyvittämättä
instructive hyvittämän hyvitettämän
4th nominative hyvittäminen
partitive hyvittämistä
5th2 hyvittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]