igilebhisi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Zulu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from English grapes.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

îgilébhisi class 5 (plural ámagilébhisi class 6)

  1. grape

Inflection[edit]

Class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form igilebhisi amagilebhisi
Locative egilebhisini emagilebhisini
Singular Plural
Full form igilebhisi amagilebhisi
Simple form ligilebhisi magilebhisi
Locative egilebhisini emagilebhisini
Copulative yigilebhisi ngamagilebhisi
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wegilebhisi owegilebhisi wamagilebhisi owamagilebhisi
Class 2 begilebhisi abegilebhisi bamagilebhisi abamagilebhisi
Class 3 wegilebhisi owegilebhisi wamagilebhisi owamagilebhisi
Class 4 yegilebhisi eyegilebhisi yamagilebhisi eyamagilebhisi
Class 5 legilebhisi elegilebhisi lamagilebhisi elamagilebhisi
Class 6 egilebhisi awegilebhisi amagilebhisi awamagilebhisi
Class 7 segilebhisi esegilebhisi samagilebhisi esamagilebhisi
Class 8 zegilebhisi ezegilebhisi zamagilebhisi ezamagilebhisi
Class 9 yegilebhisi eyegilebhisi yamagilebhisi eyamagilebhisi
Class 10 zegilebhisi ezegilebhisi zamagilebhisi ezamagilebhisi
Class 11 lwegilebhisi olwegilebhisi lwamagilebhisi olwamagilebhisi
Class 14 begilebhisi obegilebhisi bamagilebhisi obamagilebhisi
Class 15 kwegilebhisi okwegilebhisi kwamagilebhisi okwamagilebhisi
Class 17 kwegilebhisi okwegilebhisi kwamagilebhisi okwamagilebhisi

References[edit]