ilkikurinen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ilki +‎ kuri +‎ -inen

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈilkiˌkurinen/, [ˈilkiˌkurine̞n]
  • Rhymes: -urinen
  • Syllabification: il‧ki‧ku‧ri‧nen

Adjective[edit]

ilkikurinen (comparative ilkikurisempi, superlative ilkikurisin)

  1. mischievous, impish, rascal, malicious, spiteful

Declension[edit]

Inflection of ilkikurinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative ilkikurinen ilkikuriset
genitive ilkikurisen ilkikuristen
ilkikurisien
partitive ilkikurista ilkikurisia
illative ilkikuriseen ilkikurisiin
singular plural
nominative ilkikurinen ilkikuriset
accusative nom. ilkikurinen ilkikuriset
gen. ilkikurisen
genitive ilkikurisen ilkikuristen
ilkikurisien
partitive ilkikurista ilkikurisia
inessive ilkikurisessa ilkikurisissa
elative ilkikurisesta ilkikurisista
illative ilkikuriseen ilkikurisiin
adessive ilkikurisella ilkikurisilla
ablative ilkikuriselta ilkikurisilta
allative ilkikuriselle ilkikurisille
essive ilkikurisena ilkikurisina
translative ilkikuriseksi ilkikurisiksi
instructive ilkikurisin
abessive ilkikurisetta ilkikurisitta
comitative ilkikurisine
Possessive forms of ilkikurinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person ilkikuriseni ilkikurisemme
2nd person ilkikurisesi ilkikurisenne
3rd person ilkikurisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived terms[edit]