ilmehtiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ilmehtiä

  1. to make faces, make a face, pull a face

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ilmehtiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmehdin en ilmehdi 1st sing. olen ilmehtinyt en ole ilmehtinyt
2nd sing. ilmehdit et ilmehdi 2nd sing. olet ilmehtinyt et ole ilmehtinyt
3rd sing. ilmehtii ei ilmehdi 3rd sing. on ilmehtinyt ei ole ilmehtinyt
1st plur. ilmehdimme emme ilmehdi 1st plur. olemme ilmehtineet emme ole ilmehtineet
2nd plur. ilmehditte ette ilmehdi 2nd plur. olette ilmehtineet ette ole ilmehtineet
3rd plur. ilmehtivät eivät ilmehdi 3rd plur. ovat ilmehtineet eivät ole ilmehtineet
passive ilmehditään ei ilmehditä passive on ilmehditty ei ole ilmehditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmehdin en ilmehtinyt 1st sing. olin ilmehtinyt en ollut ilmehtinyt
2nd sing. ilmehdit et ilmehtinyt 2nd sing. olit ilmehtinyt et ollut ilmehtinyt
3rd sing. ilmehti ei ilmehtinyt 3rd sing. oli ilmehtinyt ei ollut ilmehtinyt
1st plur. ilmehdimme emme ilmehtineet 1st plur. olimme ilmehtineet emme olleet ilmehtineet
2nd plur. ilmehditte ette ilmehtineet 2nd plur. olitte ilmehtineet ette olleet ilmehtineet
3rd plur. ilmehtivät eivät ilmehtineet 3rd plur. olivat ilmehtineet eivät olleet ilmehtineet
passive ilmehdittiin ei ilmehditty passive oli ilmehditty ei ollut ilmehditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmehtisin en ilmehtisi 1st sing. olisin ilmehtinyt en olisi ilmehtinyt
2nd sing. ilmehtisit et ilmehtisi 2nd sing. olisit ilmehtinyt et olisi ilmehtinyt
3rd sing. ilmehtisi ei ilmehtisi 3rd sing. olisi ilmehtinyt ei olisi ilmehtinyt
1st plur. ilmehtisimme emme ilmehtisi 1st plur. olisimme ilmehtineet emme olisi ilmehtineet
2nd plur. ilmehtisitte ette ilmehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilmehtineet ette olisi ilmehtineet
3rd plur. ilmehtisivät eivät ilmehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilmehtineet eivät olisi ilmehtineet
passive ilmehdittäisiin ei ilmehdittäisi passive olisi ilmehditty ei olisi ilmehditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilmehdi älä ilmehdi 2nd sing. ole ilmehtinyt älä ole ilmehtinyt
3rd sing. ilmehtiköön älköön ilmehtikö 3rd sing. olkoon ilmehtinyt älköön olko ilmehtinyt
1st plur. ilmehtikäämme älkäämme ilmehtikö 1st plur. olkaamme ilmehtineet älkäämme olko ilmehtineet
2nd plur. ilmehtikää älkää ilmehtikö 2nd plur. olkaa ilmehtineet älkää olko ilmehtineet
3rd plur. ilmehtikööt älkööt ilmehtikö 3rd plur. olkoot ilmehtineet älkööt olko ilmehtineet
passive ilmehdittäköön älköön ilmehdittäkö passive olkoon ilmehditty älköön olko ilmehditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmehtinen en ilmehtine 1st sing. lienen ilmehtinyt en liene ilmehtinyt
2nd sing. ilmehtinet et ilmehtine 2nd sing. lienet ilmehtinyt et liene ilmehtinyt
3rd sing. ilmehtinee ei ilmehtine 3rd sing. lienee ilmehtinyt ei liene ilmehtinyt
1st plur. ilmehtinemme emme ilmehtine 1st plur. lienemme ilmehtineet emme liene ilmehtineet
2nd plur. ilmehtinette ette ilmehtine 2nd plur. lienette ilmehtineet ette liene ilmehtineet
3rd plur. ilmehtinevät eivät ilmehtine 3rd plur. lienevät ilmehtineet eivät liene ilmehtineet
passive ilmehdittäneen ei ilmehdittäne passive lienee ilmehditty ei liene ilmehditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilmehtiä present ilmehtivä ilmehdittävä
long 1st2 ilmehtiäkseen past ilmehtinyt ilmehditty
2nd inessive1 ilmehtiessä ilmehdittäessä agent1, 3 ilmehtimä
instructive ilmehtien negative ilmehtimätön
3rd inessive ilmehtimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilmehtimästä
illative ilmehtimään
adessive ilmehtimällä
abessive ilmehtimättä
instructive ilmehtimän ilmehdittämän
4th nominative ilmehtiminen
partitive ilmehtimistä
5th2 ilmehtimäisillään

Anagrams[edit]