imaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From imeä +‎ -aista.

Verb[edit]

imaista

  1. (transitive) To suck (rapidly, once).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of imaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imaisen en imaise 1st sing. olen imaissut en ole imaissut
2nd sing. imaiset et imaise 2nd sing. olet imaissut et ole imaissut
3rd sing. imaisee ei imaise 3rd sing. on imaissut ei ole imaissut
1st plur. imaisemme emme imaise 1st plur. olemme imaisseet emme ole imaisseet
2nd plur. imaisette ette imaise 2nd plur. olette imaisseet ette ole imaisseet
3rd plur. imaisevat eivät imaise 3rd plur. ovat imaisseet eivät ole imaisseet
passive imaistaan ei imaista passive on imaistu ei ole imaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imaisin en imaissut 1st sing. olin imaissut en ollut imaissut
2nd sing. imaisit et imaissut 2nd sing. olit imaissut et ollut imaissut
3rd sing. imaisi ei imaissut 3rd sing. oli imaissut ei ollut imaissut
1st plur. imaisimme emme imaisseet 1st plur. olimme imaisseet emme olleet imaisseet
2nd plur. imaisitte ette imaisseet 2nd plur. olitte imaisseet ette olleet imaisseet
3rd plur. imaisivat eivät imaisseet 3rd plur. olivat imaisseet eivät olleet imaisseet
passive imaistiin ei imaistu passive oli imaistu ei ollut imaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imaisisin en imaisisi 1st sing. olisin imaissut en olisi imaissut
2nd sing. imaisisit et imaisisi 2nd sing. olisit imaissut et olisi imaissut
3rd sing. imaisisi ei imaisisi 3rd sing. olisi imaissut ei olisi imaissut
1st plur. imaisisimme emme imaisisi 1st plur. olisimme imaisseet emme olisi imaisseet
2nd plur. imaisisitte ette imaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte imaisseet ette olisi imaisseet
3rd plur. imaisisivat eivät imaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat imaisseet eivät olisi imaisseet
passive imaistaisiin ei imaistaisi passive olisi imaistu ei olisi imaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. imaise älä imaise 2nd sing. ole imaissut älä ole imaissut
3rd sing. imaiskoon älköön imaisko 3rd sing. olkoon imaissut älköön olko imaissut
1st plur. imaiskaamme älkäämme imaisko 1st plur. olkaamme imaisseet älkäämme olko imaisseet
2nd plur. imaiskaa älkää imaisko 2nd plur. olkaa imaisseet älkää olko imaisseet
3rd plur. imaiskoot älkööt imaisko 3rd plur. olkoot imaisseet älkööt olko imaisseet
passive imaistakoon älköön imaistako passive olkoon imaistu älköön olko imaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imaissen en imaisse 1st sing. lienen imaissut en liene imaissut
2nd sing. imaisset et imaisse 2nd sing. lienet imaissut et liene imaissut
3rd sing. imaissee ei imaisse 3rd sing. lienee imaissut ei liene imaissut
1st plur. imaissemme emme imaisse 1st plur. lienemme imaisseet emme liene imaisseet
2nd plur. imaissette ette imaisse 2nd plur. lienette imaisseet ette liene imaisseet
3rd plur. imaissevat eivät imaisse 3rd plur. lienevät imaisseet eivät liene imaisseet
passive imaistaneen ei imaistane passive lienee imaistu ei liene imaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st imaista present imaiseva imaistava
long 1st2 imaistakseen past imaissut imaistu
2nd inessive1 imaistessa imaistaessa agent1, 3 imaisema
instructive imaisten negative imaisematon
3rd inessive imaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative imaisemasta
illative imaisemaan
adessive imaisemalla
abessive imaisematta
instructive imaiseman imaistaman
4th nominative imaiseminen
partitive imaisemista
5th2 imaisemaisillaan